The 150 Best H.P. Lovecraft / Lovecraftian Horror Movies
by strangemedia | created - 04 May 2020 | updated - 6 months ago | PublicMy favourite films adapted or inspired by the work of H.P. Lovecraft.
WHAT IS LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR?
I'm using the definition of Lovecraftian horror as to mean; fear of the unknown, cosmic horror, inter-dimensional horror, alternate realities, horror coming from beyond (or breaking) the limits of human understanding (usually resulting in madness due to things the human mind cannot comprehend), mad science, ancient-Egyptian evil, secret sects, indescribable horrors, ancient beings / evil & Elder Gods who have either a malevolent attitude towards humans or complete indifference, and the cults that worship them.
The inclusion of any of the above elements in a film *could* be considered Lovecraftian, but it's often about the execution and "feel" of a film - surreal, mind-bending, nightmarish and other-worldly. So I'll bend the rules for a few films, taking tone and atmosphere into account, as well as not including every horror film with an alien or fish monster ever made!
Honourable mentions (films either not quite Lovecraftian enough, or just not all that great):
Inferno (1980), Planet of the Vampires (1969), Ghostbusters (1984), Pyewacket (2017), Father's Day (2011), Europa Report (2013), Baby Blood (1990), Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996), Lurking Fear (1994), Curse (1987), Die! Monster, Die! (1965), The Mole People (1956), The Shuttered Room (1967), The Unnamable (1988), Jug Face (2013), Stargate (1994), Dogora (1964), Cool Air (2006), Grave Encounters 2 (2012), Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992), Pandorum (2009), Forbidden World (1982), Faust (2000), Humanoids from the Deep (1980), Phantoms (1998), Observance (2015), Hotel Inferno (2013), YellowBrickRoad (2010), Necromentia (2009), Life (2017),
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Color Out of Space (2019)
Unrated | 111 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A secluded farm is struck by a strange meteorite which has apocalyptic consequences for the family living there and possibly the world.
Director: Richard Stanley | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joely Richardson, Madeleine Arthur, Elliot Knight
Votes: 56,274
Actual Lovecraft adaption - cosmic horror.
Absolutely beautiful and bonkers adaption of the classic Lovecraft story. It's also hopefully to be the first of a trilogy of H.P. Lovecraft adaptions by Richard Stanley.
2. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 466,913 | Gross: $13.78M
Cosmic horror.
An alien creature / monstrosity completely unlike anything ever seen on Earth. Brought to life by some incredible practical effects. Excellent film.
3. In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
R | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An insurance investigator begins discovering that the impact a horror writer's books have on his fans is more than inspirational.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Sam Neill, Jürgen Prochnow, Julie Carmen, David Warner
Votes: 79,365 | Gross: $8.95M
Inter-dimensional horror and madness.
A real mind-bender that is one of the most faithful visions of Lovecraftian horror ever, despite not being a direct adaption of any Lovecraft stories.
4. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,404 | Gross: $78.90M
Cosmic horror.
A nightmarish alien being beyond anything humanity has encountered before is discovered on a crashed, alien spaceship. A lot of Lovecraft in this film. Visually striking and very tense viewing.
5. Jacob's Ladder (I) (1990)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Mourning his dead child, a haunted Vietnam War veteran attempts to uncover his past while suffering from a severe case of dissociation. To do so, he must decipher reality and life from his own dreams, delusions, and perceptions of death.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Tim Robbins, Elizabeth Peña, Danny Aiello, Matt Craven
Votes: 117,932 | Gross: $26.12M
Madness & alternate dimensions of reality.
Strange beings, angels, demons, and a complete loss of grip on reality. Not "true" Lovecraft but heavy overtones.
6. Annihilation (I) (2018)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
A biologist signs up for a dangerous, secret expedition into a mysterious zone where the laws of nature don't apply.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Tessa Thompson, Benedict Wong
Votes: 361,770 | Gross: $32.73M
Cosmic horror.
Very similar to the 'Colour out of Space' story - if Lovecraft were alive he would have sued! Stunning film though, really incredible.
7. Mandy (I) (2018)
Not Rated | 121 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
The enchanted lives of a couple in a secluded forest are brutally shattered by a nightmarish hippie cult and their demon-biker henchmen, propelling a man into a spiraling, surreal rampage of vengeance.
Director: Panos Cosmatos | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Andrea Riseborough, Linus Roache, Ned Dennehy
Votes: 89,557 | Gross: $1.21M
Madness.
I'm using a very loose interpretation of my definition of "Lovecraftian horror" to put this on the list, but it just has that "feel" to it - otherworldly, surreal and truly nightmarish.
8. Evil Dead II (1987)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Ash Williams, the lone survivor of an earlier onslaught of flesh-possessing spirits, holes up in a cabin with a group of strangers while the demons continue their attack.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Sarah Berry, Dan Hicks, Kassie Wesley DePaiva
Votes: 181,991 | Gross: $5.92M
Inter-dimensional (fun) horror.
A very tongue-in-cheek interpretation of Lovecraft! Very fun film with bucketful's of blood, demons from beyond, the Necronomicon and madness.
9. The Lighthouse (I) (2019)
R | 109 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two lighthouse keepers try to maintain their sanity while living on a remote and mysterious New England island in the 1890s.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Willem Dafoe, Valeriia Karaman, Logan Hawkes
Votes: 255,182 | Gross: $0.43M
Madness.
Slow, psychological horror with some really heavy Lovecraftian overtones. Excellent.
10. Lovecraft Country (2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young African-American travels across the U.S. in the 1950s in search of his missing father.
Stars: Jonathan Majors, Jurnee Smollett, Courtney B. Vance, Michael Kenneth Williams
Votes: 47,326
FINGERS CROSSED!
11. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
PG | 115 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
When strange seeds drift to earth from space, mysterious pods begin to grow and invade San Francisco, replicating the city's residents one body at a time.
Director: Philip Kaufman | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Brooke Adams, Jeff Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 69,894 | Gross: $24.95M
Cosmic horror and paranoia
Has elements of 'Color out of Space' and lots of Lovecraft hallmarks. The 1978 version is the only one to bother with, it's the best by far.
12. Dark City (1998)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man struggles with memories of his past, which include a wife he cannot remember and a nightmarish world no one else ever seems to wake up from.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Rufus Sewell, Kiefer Sutherland, Jennifer Connelly, William Hurt
Votes: 212,363 | Gross: $14.38M
Ancient beings, paranoia, alternate realities.
More sci-fi and less horror-focussed than most films with Lovecraftian elements, it nonetheless deserves a place on any Lovecraft-themed list.
13. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,409 | Gross: $85.16M
Comic horror.
Nightmarish alien creatures and body horror. Epic!
14. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 140,595 | Gross: $14.56M
Inter-dimensional horror.
Horrific beings from another dimension are called to our own via a puzzle box that acts as a gateway device. 100% Lovecraft
15. The Fly (1986)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A brilliant but eccentric scientist begins to transform into a giant man/fly hybrid after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz, Joy Boushel
Votes: 202,017 | Gross: $40.46M
Body-horror and mad science.
Brutal sci-fi horror about a scientist experimenting on himself and things going very, very wrong.
16. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 247,054 | Gross: $26.02M
Loose Lovecraft adaption - Erdrich underground creatures.
Hideous, sub-human creatures that live beneath the earth. Based on a very early Lovecraft short story. Superb horror film!
17. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,824 | Gross: $0.23M
Surreal sci-fi
Very far-out film that is as much Phillip K Dick as Lovecraft. It's very slow moving, so be prepared.
18. Re-Animator (1985)
Unrated | 84 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After an odd new medical student arrives on campus, a dedicated local and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments centering around the re-animation of dead tissue.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Bruce Abbott, Barbara Crampton, David Gale
Votes: 71,533 | Gross: $2.02M
Body-horror and mad science.
A very fun adaption of the Lovecraft story. A cult classic.
19. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,533
Strange goings on in a small town
Very odd TV series that has that hallmark Lovecraft premise of 'an outsider encounters strange, dark secrets being harboured in a small town'
20. Event Horizon (1997)
R | 96 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A rescue crew is tasked with investigating the mysterious reappearance of a spaceship that had been lost for seven years.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Laurence Fishburne, Sam Neill, Kathleen Quinlan, Joely Richardson
Votes: 197,264 | Gross: $26.67M
Inter dimensional horror, cosmic horror, mad science and people driven to madness by entities beyond human comprehension.
Yep, this ticks every single Lovecraft box! 100% Lovecraft
21. Videodrome (1983)
R | 87 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A programmer at a Toronto TV station that specializes in adult entertainment searches for the producers of a dangerous and bizarre broadcast.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Woods, Debbie Harry, Sonja Smits, Peter Dvorsky
Votes: 103,041 | Gross: $2.12M
Body-horror, secret societies, alternate realities and madness.
An incredibly strange and disturbing film. I guess you could call it techno-Lovecraft, or Lovecraft for the VHS generation. It's also excellent!
22. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A prince of the mythical world starts a rebellion against humanity in order to rule the Earth. Hellboy and his team must fight to stop him from locating the all-powerful Golden Army.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Selma Blair, Doug Jones, John Alexander
Votes: 286,028 | Gross: $75.75M
Strange fantasy and Elder Gods.
Family friendly Lovecraft.
23. The Fog (1980)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
An unearthly fog rolls into a small coastal town exactly 100 years after a ship mysteriously sank in its waters.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis, Janet Leigh, John Houseman
Votes: 83,042 | Gross: $21.38M
Nautical-themed horror.
The actual "fog' aspect of the film and its strange, surreal atmosphere is just about Lovecraftian enough to get on this list.
24. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,504
Body-horror and transcending reality.
A brutal film that's very hard to watch. The climax is distinctly Lovecraftian.
25. Altered States (1980)
R | 102 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A psycho-physiologist experiments with drugs and a sensory-deprivation tank and has visions he believes are genetic memories.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: William Hurt, Blair Brown, Bob Balaban, Charles Haid
Votes: 38,653 | Gross: $19.85M
Madness, alternate dimensions of reality, sci-fi and body horror.
Lots of Lovecraft's hallmarks here!
26. Society (1989)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
An ordinary teenage boy discovers his family is part of a gruesome orgy cult for the social elite.
Director: Brian Yuzna | Stars: Billy Warlock, Concetta D'Agnese, Ben Slack, Evan Richards
Votes: 21,961
Body horror, paranoia, madness and secret societies.
Not "true" Lovecraft, but a lot of his influence is plain to see. Weird, funny, gross and intriguing. Excellent film.
27. Relic (2020)
R | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A daughter, mother and grandmother are haunted by a manifestation of dementia that consumes their family's home.
Director: Natalie Erika James | Stars: Robyn Nevin, Emily Mortimer, Bella Heathcote, Steve Rodgers
Votes: 30,250
Alternate realities, body-horror, surrealism.
Stunning! Creepy as hell slow burn horror with some surreal Lovecraftian elements.
Superbly shot, edited, scored and performed - a real cut above most horror films. Also of note is that there's not a single CG screaming face or cheap jump scare, just pure tension and an ever mounting sense of dread.
28. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,539 | Gross: $7.00M
Surreal, nightmarish imagery and body-horror.
Just about Lovecraftian enough to squeeze on the list.
29. Basket Case (1982)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Horror
A young man carrying a big basket that contains his extremely deformed, formerly conjoined twin brother seeks vengeance on the doctors who separated them against their will.
Director: Frank Henenlotter | Stars: Kevin VanHentenryck, Terri Susan Smith, Beverly Bonner, Robert Vogel
Votes: 21,716
Body-horror, deformed person
Like a mix of 'The Outisder' and 'Frankenstein'
A real gem of a film. It's very low-budget, but if you can get past that there's a lot to enjoy.
30.
Masters of Horror (2005–2007)
Episode:
John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns
(2005)
TV-MA | 59 min | Horror
With a torrid past that haunts him, a movie theatre owner is hired to search for the only existing print of a film so notorious that its single screening caused the viewers to become homicidally insane.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Norman Reedus, Colin Foo, Udo Kier, Christopher Redman
Votes: 9,804
Madness.
A man hunts for a lost film that seems to drive people insane if they watch it.
31. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,479 | Gross: $2.40M
Inter-dimensional (fun) horror.
A very tongue-in-cheek interpretation of Lovecraft! Very fun film with the Necronomicon, demons from beyond, and bucketful's of blood and madness.
I slightly prefer the remake (Evil Dead II) but other folks prefer the original - you can't go wrong with either, tho
32. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 656,921
Lovecraftian themes - season one
33. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,608 | Gross: $25.59M
Other worldly creatures.
A thick mist descends on a small town in which strange, malevolent creatures reside.
34. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 703,227 | Gross: $37.63M
Strange fantasy, eldritch creatures, alternate reality.
A few Lovecrafian nods here and there. Excellent film!
35. Dead End (I) (2003)
R | 85 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
Christmas Eve. On his way to his in-laws with his family, Frank Harrington decides to try a shortcut, for the first time in 20 years. It turns out to be the biggest mistake of his life.
Directors: Jean-Baptiste Andrea, Fabrice Canepa | Stars: Ray Wise, Lin Shaye, Mick Cain, Alexandra Holden
Votes: 32,290
Madness.
A family is stuck on a road that never seems to end. An excellent mystery / horror. Very witty script, excellent cast and pretty damn creepy in places.
36. Silent Hill (2006)
R | 125 min | Horror, Mystery
A woman, Rose, goes in search for her adopted daughter within the confines of a strange, desolate town called Silent Hill.
Director: Christophe Gans | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Laurie Holden, Sean Bean, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 244,119 | Gross: $46.98M
Eldritch monstrosities and alternate dimensions.
It's not "pure" Lovecraft, especially plot-wise, but there's enough elements here to satisfy and it's a wonderfully creepy film. Loads of twisting reality and otherworldly, grotesque creatures.
Critics got this one wrong, it's a decent flick.
37. Ash vs Evil Dead (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 30 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Ash has spent the last thirty years avoiding responsibility, maturity, and the terrors of the Evil Dead until a Deadite plague threatens to destroy all of mankind and Ash becomes mankind's only hope.
Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ray Santiago, Dana DeLorenzo, Lucy Lawless
Votes: 79,979
Demons from beyond and the Necronomicon
Fun TV show that leans pretty far into comedy, but it works well if you want some light-hearted Lovecraft.
38. Bird Box (2018)
R | 124 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five years after an ominous unseen presence drives most of society to suicide, a mother and her two children make a desperate bid to reach safety.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Trevante Rhodes, John Malkovich, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 386,464
Madness and other worldly creatures.
Strange creatures overrun the world that, if seen, cause insanity. Very Lovecraft.
39. The Empty Man (2020)
R | 137 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
On the trail of a missing girl, an ex-cop comes across a secretive group attempting to summon a terrifying supernatural entity.
Director: David Prior | Stars: James Badge Dale, Marin Ireland, Sasha Frolova, Samantha Logan
Votes: 38,669
Cults, ancient being / entity, alternate dimensions.
A great mystery thriller that's really flown under the radar. Very Lovecraftian.
40. The Last Wave (1977)
PG | 106 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A Sydney lawyer defends five Aboriginal Persons in a ritualized taboo murder and in the process learns disturbing things about himself and premonitions.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Richard Chamberlain, Olivia Hamnett, David Gulpilil, Frederick Parslow
Votes: 11,037
41. The House with Laughing Windows (1976)
110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Stefano, a young restorer, is commissioned to save a controversial mural located in the church of a small, isolated village.
Director: Pupi Avati | Stars: Lino Capolicchio, Francesca Marciano, Gianni Cavina, Giulio Pizzirani
Votes: 5,974
Strange goings on in a small village
Very solid Italian production that has that hallmark Lovecraft premise of 'an outsider encounters strange, dark secrets being harboured in a small town'
42. Kill List (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Nearly a year after a botched job, a hitman takes a new assignment with the promise of a big payoff for three killings. What starts off as an easy task soon unravels, sending the killer into the heart of darkness.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Neil Maskell, MyAnna Buring, Harry Simpson, Michael Smiley
Votes: 45,359 | Gross: $0.03M
...can't say without spoilers
The climax is quite Lovecraftian.
43. The Blob (1988)
R | 95 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A deadly entity from space crash-lands near a small town and begins consuming everyone in its path. Panic ensues as shady government scientists try to contain the horrific creature.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Shawnee Smith, Kevin Dillon, Donovan Leitch Jr., Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 43,542 | Gross: $8.25M
Cosmic horror.
An alien creature unlike anything seen before on Earth terrorises a small town. Pulpy fun with some excellent gore effects.
44. The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
Not Rated | 47 min | Horror, Mystery
While sorting the affairs of his late Uncle, a man accidentally stumbles across a series of dark secrets connected to an ancient horror waiting to be freed.
Director: Andrew Leman | Stars: Matt Foyer, John Bolen, Ralph Lucas, Chad Fifer
Votes: 8,899
Actual Lovecraft adaption.
45. The Host (2006)
R | 120 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A monster emerges from Seoul's Han River and begins attacking people. One victim's loving family does what it can to rescue her from its clutches.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-Bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doona
Votes: 132,794 | Gross: $2.20M
Ancient sea creature / leviathan
Excellent film with a cool, tentacled sea monster.
46. Evil Dead Rise (2023)
R | 96 min | Horror
A twisted tale of two estranged sisters whose reunion is cut short by the rise of flesh-possessing demons, thrusting them into a primal battle for survival as they face the most nightmarish version of family imaginable.
Director: Lee Cronin | Stars: Mirabai Pease, Richard Crouchley, Anna-Maree Thomas, Lily Sullivan
Votes: 136,910
Necronomicon and demons from beyond.
More quality Evil Dead goodness! A surprisingly good sequel / reboot that is well worth a watch.
47. Spring (I) (2014)
Not Rated | 109 min | Horror, Romance, Sci-Fi
A young man in a personal tailspin flees from US to Italy, where he sparks up a romance with a woman harboring a dark, primordial secret.
Directors: Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead | Stars: Lou Taylor Pucci, Nadia Hilker, Francesco Carnelutti, Nick Nevern
Votes: 31,409 | Gross: $0.05M
Can't say too much, it'll spoil it.
The synopsis says as much as you need to know.
48. Pontypool (2008)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A radio host interprets the possible outbreak of a deadly virus which infects the small Ontario town he is stationed in.
Director: Bruce McDonald | Stars: Stephen McHattie, Lisa Houle, Georgina Reilly, Hrant Alianak
Votes: 35,498
49. Slither (2006)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Elizabeth Banks, Michael Rooker, Don Thompson
Votes: 88,907 | Gross: $7.77M
Cosmic horror.
Suitably weird and wacky comedy horror flick. It's very vaguely similar in plot to Lovecraft's "Color out of Space" - fun film, not to be taken seriously.
50. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,437 | Gross: $126.48M
Cosmic horror.
Flawed but very interesting prequel to the 'Alien' films.
51. The Endless (I) (2017)
Not Rated | 111 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
As kids, they escaped a UFO death cult. Now, two adult brothers seek answers after an old videotape surfaces and brings them back to where they began.
Directors: Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead | Stars: Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson, Callie Hernandez, Tate Ellington
Votes: 49,436 | Gross: $0.27M
Cosmic horror.
Alternate dimensions and beings from beyond. Enjoyable sci-fi with light horror elements.
52. Aniara (2018)
R | 106 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A spaceship carrying settlers to Mars is knocked off course, causing the consumption-obsessed passengers to consider their place in the universe.
Directors: Pella Kagerman, Hugo Lilja | Stars: Emelie Garbers, Bianca Cruzeiro, Arvin Kananian, Anneli Martini
Votes: 11,929 | Gross: $0.04M
53. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,924 | Gross: $42.07M
Elder Gods.
This just kinda pays lip service to Lovecraft, but it's a fun film so makes the list mainly for that reason.
54. Grave Encounters (2011)
Not Rated | 92 min | Horror, Mystery
For their ghost hunting reality show, a production crew locks themselves inside an abandoned mental hospital that's supposedly haunted - and it might prove to be all too true.
Directors: Colin Minihan, Stuart Ortiz, The Vicious Brothers | Stars: Benjamin Wilkinson, Sean Rogerson, Ashleigh Gryzko, Merwin Mondesir
Votes: 64,030
Madness and other dimensions.
While primarily just a haunted house flick, this one is a step above and beyond! Things get really weird and reality comes into question. One of the best found-footage movies ever - just stick with it!
55. Spiral (2000)
90 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The inhabitants of a small Japanese town become increasingly obsessed with and tormented by spirals.
Director: Higuchinsky | Stars: Eriko Hatsune, Fhi Fan, Hinako Saeki, Shin Eun-kyung
Votes: 8,992
56. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 354,925 | Gross: $72.08M
...no spoilers!
Good film. Not hugely Lovecraftian, but there's just enough here to make it on the list.
57. Sphere (1998)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A spaceship is discovered under three hundred years' worth of coral growth at the bottom of the ocean.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Sharon Stone, Samuel L. Jackson, Peter Coyote
Votes: 112,532 | Gross: $37.02M
Deep sea aliens and madness.
Cool film with a top cast. Has gained a cult following over the years.
58. Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Despite being under heavy sedation, a young woman tries to make her way out of the Arboria Institute, a secluded, quasifuturistic commune.
Director: Panos Cosmatos | Stars: Eva Bourne, Michael J Rogers, Scott Hylands, Rondel Reynoldson
Votes: 16,917 | Gross: $0.06M
Otherworldly tone.
This is just on here for atmosphere rather than any specific Lovecraft elements - although it does have elements of cults, madness and mad science, coupled with a very surreal and nightmarish tone. Very slow paced, so won't be for everyone.
59. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
Kirsty is brought to an institution after the horrible events of Hellraiser (1987), where the occult-obsessive head doctor resurrects Julia and unleashes the Cenobites and their demonic underworld.
Director: Tony Randel | Stars: Doug Bradley, Ashley Laurence, Clare Higgins, Kenneth Cranham
Votes: 56,160 | Gross: $11.09M
Inter-dimensional horror.
Horrific beings from another dimension are called to our own via a puzzle box that acts as a gateway device. 100% Lovecraft
60. The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A photographer's obsessive pursuit of dark subject matter leads him into the path of a serial killer who stalks late night commuters, ultimately butchering them in the most gruesome ways.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Vinnie Jones, Bradley Cooper, Leslie Bibb, Brooke Shields
Votes: 71,145 | Gross: $0.08M
...don't want to spoil it!
61. Arcane Sorcerer (1996)
96 min | Horror
A seminary student, Giacomo Vigetti, is convicted by the Papal State of seducing a young girl. He is forced to flee and takes refuge with an excommunicated priest. Unfortunately, the priest... See full summary »
Director: Pupi Avati | Stars: Carlo Cecchi, Stefano Dionisi, Arnaldo Ninchi, Andrea Scorzoni
Votes: 918
Dark secrets, ancient evil.
62. Adam Chaplin (2011)
Not Rated | 84 min | Action, Crime, Horror
His life was torn apart when his wife was murdered by Mafia boss Denny. Filled with vengeance, Adam summoned a demon that endowed him with god-like strength so that he might survive his journey through Heaven's Valley.
Directors: Emanuele De Santi, Giulio De Santi | Stars: Emanuele De Santi, Valeria Sannino, Chiara Marfella, Christian Riva
Votes: 2,171
Bonkers demonic revenge flick
Low-brow madness from Italy. If you like First of the North Star and gore flicks (think TROMA, Peter Jackson, etc.) you'll probably love this! If you don't like trashy films then pass.
63. The Void (I) (2016)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Shortly after delivering a patient to an understaffed hospital, a police officer experiences strange and violent occurrences seemingly linked to a group of mysterious hooded figures.
Directors: Jeremy Gillespie, Steven Kostanski | Stars: Aaron Poole, Kenneth Welsh, Ellen Wong, Kathleen Munroe
Votes: 41,698 | Gross: $0.15M
Pure Lovecraft horror.
Ticks all the Lovecraft boxes and it all looks stunning! The script isn't quite up to the amazing standard of the visuals, however.
64. Last Shift (I) (2014)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
A rookie cop is tasked with taking the last shift at a police station before it is permanently closed, but it turns into a living nightmare.
Director: Anthony DiBlasi | Stars: Juliana Harkavy, Joshua Mikel, Hank Stone, J. LaRose
Votes: 23,578
Strange beings, alternate dimensions.
Perhaps more Clive Barker than pure Lovecraft - apples and oranges! Good film, underrated.
65. Zygote (I) (2017)
Not Rated | 23 min | Short, Horror, Sci-Fi
Stranded in an Arctic mine, two lone survivors are forced to fight for their lives, evading and hiding from a new kind of terror.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Dakota Fanning, Jose Pablo Cantillo
Votes: 5,903
Cosmic horror.
Only a short, but very good. Similar to 'The Thing'
66. Quatermass and the Pit (1967)
Approved | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A mysterious artifact is unearthed in London, and famous scientist Bernard Quatermass is called in to divine its origins and explain its strange effects on people.
Director: Roy Ward Baker | Stars: James Donald, Andrew Keir, Barbara Shelley, Julian Glover
Votes: 11,519
Cosmic horror, madness.
An alien artefact is discovered and makes people act strangely. Good film and quite creepy.
67. Cemetery Man (1994)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Horror
A cemetery man must kill the dead a second time when they become zombies.
Director: Michele Soavi | Stars: Rupert Everett, François Hadji-Lazaro, Anna Falchi, Mickey Knox
Votes: 23,351 | Gross: $0.25M
A man has the burden/curse of (re)killing the (un)dead night after night, as they keep rising from their graves.
Feels like an early Lovecraft short story. It's a bit rough around the edges but stick with it, it's a decent film and gets better as it goes on.
68. The Beach House (II) (2019)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A romantic getaway for two troubled college sweethearts turns into a struggle for survival when unexpected guests - and the surrounding environment - exhibit signs of a mysterious infection.
Director: Jeffrey A. Brown | Stars: Liana Liberato, Noah Le Gros, Jake Weber, Maryann Nagel
Votes: 8,409
Cosmic horror, body-horror.
Really solid film that's a mash-up of Invasion of the Body Snatchers and Color out of Space! It's not full-on Lovecraft, but definitely enough so to please any fan. A quality slice of surreal, psychedelic cosmic horror.
Ignore the IMdB user score, some folks really don't "get" Lovecraft-style horror!
69. John Dies at the End (2012)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A new street drug that sends its users across time and dimensions has one drawback: some people return no longer human. Can two college drop-outs save humanity from this silent, otherworldly invasion?
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Chase Williamson, Rob Mayes, Paul Giamatti, Clancy Brown
Votes: 40,371 | Gross: $0.14M
Strange fantasy and Elder Gods.
70. AM1200 (2008)
39 min | Short, Horror
Haunted by recent events and on the run, a man finds himself the unwitting pawn of a possessed evangelical radio station and like his unfortunate predecessor must ask himself whether it is better to reign in hell than serve in heaven.
Director: David Prior | Stars: Eric Lange, John Billingsley, Ray Wise, Stephanie Venditto
Votes: 1,054
71. Dark Waters (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A girl travels to an island, after the death of her father, to find out why the father funded a monestary on the island.
Director: Mariano Baino | Stars: Louise Salter, Venera Simmons, Mariya Kapnist, Lubov Snegur
Votes: 3,047
Ancient beings and Elder Gods.
Pure Lovecraft. Try to avoid the dubbed version if possible, it's poorly done and takes you out of the experience. Good film.
72. Necronomicon: Book of Dead (1993)
R | 96 min | Horror
Lovecraft visualizes 3 stories in Necronomicon: The Drowned, The Cold and Whispers, about bringing a dead wife and child back to life, extending life and aliens.
Directors: Christophe Gans, Shûsuke Kaneko, Brian Yuzna | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Tony Azito, Juan Fernández, Brian Yuzna
Votes: 6,956
Lovecraft anthology.
Good fun and some great practical creature effects.
73. Evil Ed (1995)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror
A mild-mannered film editor is assigned to cut a series of infamous slasher films and is driven murderously insane by the miles of extremely violent footage he edits.
Director: Anders Jacobsson | Stars: Michael Kallaanvaara, Olof Rhodin, Hans Wilhelmsson, Anders Ek
Votes: 4,013
Madness
Weird and wacky Swedish horror film - dialogue is in English. If you like 'Evil Dead' you'll probably really like this film, I did - it's bonkers!
74. Hellboy (2004)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A demon raised from infancy after being conjured by and rescued from the Nazis, grows up to become a defender against the forces of darkness.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Doug Jones, Selma Blair, John Hurt
Votes: 350,186 | Gross: $59.62M
Strange fantasy, hell portal, demons and monsters.
Family friendly Lovecraft fantasy.
75. From Beyond (1986)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of scientists have developed the Resonator, a machine which allows whoever is within range to see beyond normal perceptible reality. But when the experiment succeeds, they are immediately attacked by terrible life forms.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Barbara Crampton, Ted Sorel, Ken Foree
Votes: 30,777 | Gross: $1.26M
Inter-dimensional horror.
Adaption of a Lovecraft story from the makers of Re-Animator. Not quite a home run, but still a decent film.
76. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,427 | Gross: $11.50M
Inter-dimensional (fun) horror.
A very tongue-in-cheek interpretation of Lovecraft. Leans a bit too far into comedy for my taste, personally speaking, but it's still a fun watch.
77. Nightbreed (1990)
R | 102 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A troubled young man is drawn to a mythical place called Midian where a variety of friendly monsters are hiding from humanity. Meanwhile, a sadistic serial killer is looking for a patsy.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Craig Sheffer, David Cronenberg, Anne Bobby, Charles Haid
Votes: 26,433 | Gross: $8.86M
Ancient beings and Elder Gods (kind of)
Clearly inspired by Lovecraft, but where the ancient beings are the good guys and humans are evil :) Interesting and good fun.
78. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A father and son, both coroners, are pulled into a complex mystery while attempting to identify the cause of death of a young woman who was apparently harboring dark secrets.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Brian Cox, Emile Hirsch, Ophelia Lovibond, Michael McElhatton
Votes: 139,401 | Gross: $0.01M
Supernatural weirdness
Not hugely Lovecraftian, just enough to squeeze on the list - being a good film helped!
79. Mr. Jones (2013)
PG-13 | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A young couple moves to the woods and soon finds their nightmares and reality colliding.
Director: Karl Mueller | Stars: Jon Foster, Sarah Jones, Mark Steger, Faran Tahir
Votes: 4,404
Inter-dimensional horror.
One of the most underrated movies I've ever seen. It gets really weird and Lovecraftian near the end. Great stuff if you don't mind found-footage films.
80. The Ninth Gate (1999)
R | 133 min | Mystery, Thriller
A book broker discovers his latest find may summon Satan.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Frank Langella, Lena Olin, Emmanuelle Seigner
Votes: 197,568 | Gross: $18.66M
A demon book, secret sects and unknown forces.
81. Alien 3 (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,548 | Gross: $55.47M
Cosmic horror / body-horror.
Not as good as the first two Alien films, but it's not as bad as people say, it's still a good horror movie.
82. V/H/S (2012)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a group of misfits are hired by an unknown third party to burglarize a desolate house and acquire a rare VHS tape, they discover more found footage than they bargained for.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Justin Martinez, Glenn McQuaid, Radio Silence, Joe Swanberg, Chad Villella, Ti West, Adam Wingard | Stars: Calvin Lee Reeder, Lane Hughes, Adam Wingard, Hannah Fierman
Votes: 68,387 | Gross: $0.10M
Strange horror anthology
Vampires, unseen supernatural killers and other goodies.
Not massively Lovecraft, but it has enough tidbits to recommend.
83. Resolution (III) (2012)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A man imprisons his estranged junkie friend in an isolated cabin in the boonies of San Diego to force him through a week of sobriety, but the events of that week are being mysteriously manipulated.
Directors: Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead | Stars: Peter Cilella, Vinny Curran, Emily Montague, Kurt David Anderson
Votes: 19,536
84. Cast a Deadly Spell (1991 TV Movie)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In a fantastical 40's where magic is used by everyone, a hard-boiled detective investigates the theft of a mystical tome.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Fred Ward, David Warner, Julianne Moore, Clancy Brown
Votes: 4,842
85. Bride of Re-Animator (1990)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
Doctors Herbert West and Dan Cain discover the secret to creating human life and proceed to create a perfect woman from dead tissue.
Director: Brian Yuzna | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Bruce Abbott, Claude Earl Jones, Fabiana Udenio
Votes: 17,591
Body-horror and mad science.
Solid sequel to the cult classic. Tad slow in places, but the third act is insane!
86. Pulse (2001)
R | 119 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two groups of people discover evidence that suggests spirits may be trying to invade the human world through the Internet.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Haruhiko Katô, Kumiko Asô, Koyuki, Kurume Arisaka
Votes: 25,615 | Gross: $0.05M
Unknown forces, sci-fi horror, apocalyptic.
A nice slice of techno-Lovecraft. Good film!
87. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,945
Cosmic horror / alien parasite.
Cool sci-fi horror with nods to 'Body Snatchers' and 'Colour out of Space'
88. Hellraiser: Inferno (2000 Video)
R | 99 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A shady police detective becomes embroiled in a strange world of murder, sadism and madness after being assigned a murder investigation against a madman known only as "The Engineer".
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Craig Sheffer, Nicholas Turturro, James Remar, Doug Bradley
Votes: 19,183
Inter-dimensional horror and madness.
This 5th instalment of the Hellraiser franchise is actually one of the most overtly Lovecraftian. It's a much maligned film in the series due to its more psychological approach and lesser use of the Cenobites, but works well as a standalone film. Very much like Jacob's Ladder.
89. Apostle (2018)
TV-MA | 130 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
In 1905, a drifter on a dangerous mission to rescue his kidnapped sister tangles with a sinister religious cult on an isolated island.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Dan Stevens, Richard Elfyn, Paul Higgins, Bill Milner
Votes: 59,068
Cults, ancient creatures.
90. The Gate (1987)
PG-13 | 85 min | Fantasy, Horror
Kids left home alone accidentally unleash a horde of malevolent demons from a mysterious hole in their suburban backyard.
Director: Tibor Takács | Stars: Stephen Dorff, Christa Denton, Louis Tripp, Kelly Rowan
Votes: 19,608 | Gross: $13.54M
Portal to an unknown realm, strange creatures
Weird and wacky 80's family-friendly horror film. Good fun!
91. Alien: Covenant (2017)
R | 122 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The crew of a colony ship, bound for a remote planet, discover an uncharted paradise with a threat beyond their imagination, and must attempt a harrowing escape.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Katherine Waterston, Billy Crudup, Danny McBride
Votes: 304,111 | Gross: $74.26M
Cosmic horror
Pretty decent entry into the Alien franchise. Follows on from Prometheus.
92. The Last Winter (2006)
Not Rated | 101 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Sent to evaluate the environmental impact of oil drilling in the Arctic, James Hoffman clashes with the drilling crew's chief, who wants to get the job done.
Director: Larry Fessenden | Stars: Ron Perlman, James Le Gros, Connie Britton, Zach Gilford
Votes: 9,847 | Gross: $0.03M
93. Possession (1981)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror
A woman starts exhibiting increasingly disturbing behavior after asking her husband for a divorce. Suspicions of infidelity soon give way to something much more sinister.
Director: Andrzej Zulawski | Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Margit Carstensen, Heinz Bennent
Votes: 42,903 | Gross: $1.11M
Madness and body horror.
Very strong Lovecraftian elements here. I did enjoy the film, but found it a little meandering - most people really like it tho!
94. Dead Space: Downfall (2008 Video)
Not Rated | 74 min | Animation, Horror, Sci-Fi
A team of miners at an outpost in deep space unearth an ancient alien artefact. After the relic is brought aboard their spaceship, the USG Ishimura, for scientific study, an alien species begins to infect the members of the ship.
Directors: Chuck Patton, Curt Geda, Vinton Heuck | Stars: Nika Futterman, Keith Szarabajka, Jim Cummings, Kevin Michael Richardson
Votes: 11,454
Cosmic horror.
This is absolutely, 110% Lovecraft. The animation is a little basic and the characterisation is a bit lacking. Still a must-see for Lovecraft fans!
95. The Beyond (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror
A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale, Antoine Saint-John
Votes: 25,330 | Gross: $0.12M
Hell-gates and inter-dimensional horror.
Reminiscent of 'Dreams in the Witch House'. Surreal, otherworldly and nightmarish tone.
96. The Color Out of Space (2010)
Not Rated | 86 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A boy, looking for his missing father, travels to Germany and uncovers a haunting legacy that a meteorite left behind in the area. Based on H.P. Lovecraft's short novel "The Color Out of Space."
Director: Huân Vu | Stars: Paul Dorsch, Jürgen Heimüller, Ingo Heise, Philipp Jacobs
Votes: 1,765
Actual Lovecraft adaption.
97. 1922 (2017)
TV-MA | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A simple yet proud farmer in the year 1922 conspires to murder his wife for financial gain, convincing his teenage son to assist. But their actions have unintended consequences.
Director: Zak Hilditch | Stars: Thomas Jane, Molly Parker, Dylan Schmid, Kaitlyn Bernard
Votes: 71,694
Surreal, dark forces.
98. The Black Hole (1979)
PG | 98 min | Action, Sci-Fi
A research vessel finds a missing ship, commanded by a mysterious scientist, on the edge of a black hole.
Director: Gary Nelson | Stars: Maximilian Schell, Anthony Perkins, Robert Forster, Joseph Bottoms
Votes: 28,005
Cosmic horror.
Family-friendly cosmic horror! Quite similar to Event Horizon, but a Disney-ified version of it.
99. Deep Rising (1998)
R | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A group of heavily armed hijackers board a luxury ocean liner in the South Pacific Ocean to loot it, only to do battle with a series of large-sized, tentacled, man-eating sea creatures who had already invaded the ship.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Treat Williams, Famke Janssen, Anthony Heald, Kevin J. O'Connor
Votes: 40,799 | Gross: $11.20M
Deep sea leviathan
Cheesy popcorn fodder. It's good fun if you want something that's not too serious.
100. The Resurrected (1991)
R | 108 min | Horror
Charles Dexter Ward's wife enlists the help of a private detective to find out what her husband is up to in a remote cabin owned by his family for centuries.
Director: Dan O'Bannon | Stars: John Terry, Jane Sibbett, Chris Sarandon, Robert Romanus
Votes: 4,918
Tell Your Friends