2019 Vacation list
by guib545 | created - 28 Dec 2019 | updated - 22 Apr 2020 | PublicStuff I watched from december 2019 to march 2020
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,047 | Gross: $46.84M
Holy shit.
2. The Irishman (2019)
R | 209 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An illustration of Frank Sheeran's life, from W.W.II veteran to hit-man for the Bufalino crime family and his alleged assassination of his close friend Jimmy Hoffa.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 431,323 | Gross: $7.00M
It's just as good as Goodfellas tbh.
3. Ad Astra (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across an unforgiving solar system to uncover the truth about his missing father and his doomed expedition that now, 30 years later, threatens the universe.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tommy Lee Jones, Ruth Negga, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 260,577 | Gross: $50.19M
Not that bad, but not that great either. Can't say I was expecting a masterpiece.
4. Parks and Recreation (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The absurd antics of an Indiana town's public officials as they pursue sundry projects to make their city a better place.
Stars: Amy Poehler, Jim O'Heir, Nick Offerman, Chris Pratt
Votes: 288,160
"The Office 2"
5. The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
R | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family in 1630s New England is torn apart by the forces of witchcraft, black magic and possession.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Ralph Ineson, Kate Dickie, Julian Richings
Votes: 301,149 | Gross: $25.14M
Eggers is now one of my favorite directors ever.
6. War Dogs (2016)
R | 114 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Loosely based on the true story of two young men, David Packouz and Efraim Diveroli, who won a three hundred million dollar contract from the Pentagon to arm America's allies in Afghanistan.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Jonah Hill, Miles Teller, Steve Lantz, Gregg Weiner
Votes: 254,188 | Gross: $43.03M
It's worth watching, for real. Not a masterpiece, but It's fun.
7. Trailer Park Boys (2001–2018)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Crime
Three petty felons have a documentary made about their life in a trailer park.
Stars: John Paul Tremblay, Robb Wells, Mike Smith, John Dunsworth
Votes: 50,662
I'm watching the last 2 seasons, pretty great.
8. The Mandalorian (2019– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The travels of a lone bounty hunter in the outer reaches of the galaxy, far from the authority of the New Republic.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Chris Bartlett, Katee Sackhoff, Carl Weathers
Votes: 587,427
We need more stuff like this.
9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 495,021 | Gross: $102.52M
I was expecting way more than this. It's just too fucking average. Painful at times. Feels like a wasted opportunity.
10. Bacurau (2019)
Not Rated | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the death of her grandmother, Teresa comes home to her matriarchal village in a near-future Brazil to find a succession of sinister events that mobilizes all of its residents.
Directors: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho | Stars: Bárbara Colen, Thomas Aquino, Silvero Pereira, Thardelly Lima
Votes: 30,706
Remarkable. By far one of the best movies this year.
11. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Two 12-year-olds, who live on an island, fall in love with each other and elope into the wilderness. While people set out on a search mission, a violent storm approaching them catches their attention.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis, Bill Murray
Votes: 366,816 | Gross: $45.51M
Wholesome af, main character is literally a young version of Lana Del Rey.
12. T2 Trainspotting (2017)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After 20 years abroad, Mark Renton returns to Scotland and reunites with his old friends Sick Boy, Spud, and Begbie.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 133,004 | Gross: $2.40M
"Choose life." Again.
13. Lady Bird (2017)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
In 2002, an artistically inclined 17-year-old girl comes of age in Sacramento, California.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 329,334 | Gross: $48.96M
You know when a movie ends and you just sit there for a couple of minutes looking at the credits with absolutely nothing inside your mind? That's me with this one, I got a little emotional. Movie's hella tight bruh.
14. My Mom is a Character 3 (2019)
111 min | Comedy
Dona Hermínia now has to deal with her gay son getting married and her daughter being pregnant.
Director: Susana Garcia | Stars: Paulo Gustavo, Mariana Xavier, Rodrigo Pandolfo, Herson Capri
Votes: 2,814
BRASIUSIUSIUSIUSIUUUUUU.
Não vi o que veio antes mas tenho o sentimento de que não perdi muito do multiverso cinemático do Paulo Gustavo.
15. Rushmore (1998)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenager at Rushmore Academy falls for a much older teacher and befriends a middle-aged industrialist. Later, he finds out that his love interest and his friend are having an affair, which prompts him to begin a vendetta.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, Olivia Williams, Seymour Cassel
Votes: 198,043 | Gross: $17.11M
Max Fisher's Heaven and Hell > Coppola's Apocalypse Now
16. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 669,957 | Gross: $25.57M
Joaquin Phoenix is one hell of an actor.
17. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,824 | Gross: $183.88M
Nice. Not much to say about this one. But, yeah, nice.
18. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,725 | Gross: $17.50M
WHERE IS THE MONEY LEBOWSKI?
19. Soaked in Bleach (2015)
Not Rated | 90 min | Documentary, Crime
Tom Grant, a private investigator once hired by Courtney Love, reveals his take on the death of Kurt Cobain.
Director: Benjamin Statler | Stars: Daniel Roebuck, Sarah Scott, August Emerson, Tyler Bryan
Votes: 11,599
Wtf happened to Kurt? I never knew about Courtney's backpack and stuff.
20. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 380,407 | Gross: $23.38M
Great. Just great.
21. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,370
I tought this was a mecha anime. Oh boy, I was wrong.
22. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
TV-MA | 87 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Concurrent theatrical ending of the TV series Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995).
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Kotono Mitsuishi
Votes: 64,332
Funny story, the scene in the poster is actually something that happens towards the end of the movie. And there is no explanation that can make it less messed up.
This shit is extremely disturbing :)
23. Uncut Gems (2019)
R | 135 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
With his debts mounting and angry collectors closing in, a fast-talking New York City jeweler risks everything in hope of staying afloat and alive.
Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | Stars: Adam Sandler, Julia Fox, Idina Menzel, Mesfin Lamengo
Votes: 318,392
Adam Sandler took his shit to a another level in this movie. Every technical aspect is exactly what it should be. If you complain specifically about this movie's soundtrack, you probably missed the point.
24. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In Jumanji: The Next Level, the gang is back but the game has changed. As they return to rescue one of their own, the players will have to brave parts unknown from arid deserts to snowy mountains, to escape the world's most dangerous game.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Jack Black, Kevin Hart, Karen Gillan
Votes: 283,521 | Gross: $316.83M
Mediocre. Fun, but some scenes are hard to watch. I guess this is what It should be.
25. Bottle Rocket (1996)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Three friends plan to pull off a simple robbery and go on the run.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, Ned Dowd, Shea Fowler
Votes: 83,541 | Gross: $0.56M
Just some early Wes Anderson stuff. Very interesting to see how it all began. It's a simple movie sometimes, but you can really feel the director's decision making here, specifically at some minor details.
Also, Owen Wilson's first "wow" is in this.
26. Good Time (2017)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After a botched bank robbery lands his younger brother in prison, Connie Nikas embarks on a twisted odyssey through New York City's underworld to get his brother Nick out of jail.
Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Benny Safdie, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Buddy Duress
Votes: 140,366 | Gross: $2.03M
Has It's moments, but this is no "hidden gem" to me. I'm still really interested on the directors, this movie has an unique style to It, It feels natural and yet chaotic. Robert Pattinson's acting was also great.
27. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,422,941 | Gross: $132.38M
Holy shit, this has some GREAT acting. Interesting story. Not Scorsese's best job regarding the direction, but it is at least very solid. Amazing anyway.
28. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 960,471 | Gross: $53.37M
Yeah, I can see why this movie won Best Picture in this year's Oscar. Other movies can arguably be as good as this one, but this one has a lot of personality. And It just came out of nowhere. It's literally a Korean movie that is good enough to be famous in the West.
And that's a fucking lot to consider.
29. The Lighthouse (I) (2019)
R | 109 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two lighthouse keepers try to maintain their sanity while living on a remote and mysterious New England island in the 1890s.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Willem Dafoe, Valeriia Karaman, Logan Hawkes
Votes: 255,208 | Gross: $0.43M
HOLY SHIT.
HOLLLYYY SSHHHIIIIEEETT.
I don't even wanna wirte something about this one. It's WAY better to watch If you know absolutly nothing about it. Let yourself have a surprise for once. But yeah, to me It is as good as "horror" can be. Unpredictable. Eggers is amazing. Willem Dafoe was unbelievable, totally deserved an Oscar.
30. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,584,339 | Gross: $116.90M
A good Scorsese movie. Leo's acting was on point. Not a lot to say, It's just as good as It looks like.
31. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 722,515 | Gross: $325.10M
It's bad. A lot of wasted opportunities. The Joker was barely in this. Maybe that's good, because the Joker in this movie just felt wrong in every aspect. Ben Affleck was terrible, and he just appeared for a few seconds. They just threw characters at me with no good context.
It hurts my eyes.
32. Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
PG | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After discovering a small, blue, fast hedgehog, a small-town police officer must help him defeat an evil genius who wants to do experiments on him.
Director: Jeff Fowler | Stars: Ben Schwartz, James Marsden, Jim Carrey, Tika Sumpter
Votes: 159,499 | Gross: $148.97M
Sonic's design and Jim Carrey's acting are the only positive aspects of this movie. Apart from that, this movie makes me want to die. Shit history. 80% of the movie is in the trailer. The entire thing feel predictable and poorly written. It's decent for Sonic fans I guess, but this movie does not feel that Sonic-related at all. We can see a few references and that's It. The script could be about literally any other videogame character, If adapted. I was laughing at the wrong scenes, and let's just put It this way: this is not a compliment.
This movie feels like a 4/10 for me right now (to me, less than 5/10 means "I kind of wasted my time") but who knows, that can change. I was happy to watch the last 20 minutes of the movie, I have to admit that. Sonic: The Hedgehog is bad but we all know that It could have been waaaay worse. This is not "Emoji Movie" kind of bad. You should watch It If you really feel like it honestly.
... e a dublagem foi "okay".
33. American Factory (2019)
TV-14 | 110 min | Documentary
In post-industrial Ohio, a Chinese billionaire opens a factory in an abandoned General Motors plant, hiring two thousand Americans. Early days of hope and optimism give way to setbacks as high-tech China clashes with working-class America.
Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert | Stars: Junming 'Jimmy' Wang, Robert Allen, Sherrod Brown, Dave Burrows
Votes: 23,881
Fascinating. Shows two sides of the same history in a perfect way. Great soundtrack. Totally deserved the Oscar.
Good job Netflix.
34. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 672,015 | Gross: $151.10M
35. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007)
PG-13 | 98 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The fate of the world is threatened by seemingly monstrous entities known as Angels. NERV is an organization set up to counter this threat and it is up to young pilots to protect Earth but exactly what are the real motives behind NERV?
Directors: Hiroshi Haraguchi, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Kôbun Shizuno | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Yuriko Yamaguchi
Votes: 27,664 | Gross: $0.11M
Tell Your Friends