Series Directed by
Edward Barnes | ... | (97 episodes, 1962-1965) |
Rosemary Gill | ... | (35 episodes, 1964-1965) |
Jay Patel | ... | (9 episodes, 2020-2021) |
Valerie Willis | ... | (6 episodes, 1961) |
Nick Harris | ... | (5 episodes, 2005) |
Martin Williams | ... | (5 episodes, 2008-2013) |
Joy Whitby | ... | (3 episodes, 1960) |
Martin Williams-Neale | ... | (3 episodes, 2018) |
Alison Cresswell | ... | (2 episodes, 1999) |
John Hunter Blair | ... | (1 episode, 1958) |
Tony Arnold | ... | (1 episode, 1960) |
Jeffery Boswall | ... | (1 episode, 1960) |
Dorothea Brooking | ... | (1 episode, 1964) |
John Adcock | ... | (1 episode, 1968) |
Timothy John Byford | ... | (1 episode, 1969) |
Harry Cowdy | ... | (1 episode, 1973) |
Ian Oliver | ... | (1 episode, 1974) |
Mike Ward | ... | (1 episode, 1976) |
David Langford | ... | (1 episode, 1980) |
Bill Locke | ... | (1 episode, 1996) |
Paul Shuttleworth | ... | (1 episode, 1999) |
Patrick Talbot | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Richard Turley | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Tanuja East | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Simon Reed | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Harold Strachan | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Lewis Wright | ... | (1 episode, 2021) |
Series Writing Credits
Tony Hart | ... | (writer: Packi's Adventures) (unknown episodes) |
Tony Hart | ... | (writer: Packi's Balloon Adventures) (unknown episodes) |
Tony Hart | ... | (writer: The Adventures of Peter Paulette) (unknown episodes) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | (story "The Tale of Samuel Whiskers") (4 episodes, 1959) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | (story "The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck") (2 episodes, 1959) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | (story "The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin") (2 episodes, 1959) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | (story "Ginger and Pickles") (1 episode, 1959) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | (story "Peter Rabbit") (1 episode, 1959) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | (story "The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher") (1 episode, 1959) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | (story "The Tale of Tom Kitten") (1 episode, 1959) |
Anna Standon | ... | (writer: In Search of a Unicorn) (unknown episodes) |
Anna Standon | ... | (writer: The Magic Egg) (unknown episodes) |
Edward Standon | ... | (writer: In Search of a Unicorn) (unknown episodes) |
Edward Standon | ... | (writer: The Magic Egg) (unknown episodes) |
Oliver Postgate | ... | (Little Watha written by) (4 episodes, 1963) |
Dorothy Smith | ... | (story by) (3 episodes, 1976-1980) |
Dorothy Smith | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 1970) |
Michael Diver | ... | (writer: An Elephant's Drum) (unknown episodes) |
C. Collodi | ... | (story: Pinocchio) (1 episode, 1961) |
Helen Milefantl | ... | (writer: The Journey Over the White Beach) (unknown episodes) |
Pamela Young | ... | (writer: The Girl Who Liked Animals) (unknown episodes) |
Dorothea Brooking | ... | (writer: The Christmas of the White Rhinoceros) (unknown episodes) |
John Hunter Blair | ... | (creator) (unknown episodes) |
Series Cast
Series Produced by
Biddy Baxter | ... | series editor / producer (2,041 episodes, 1962-1988) |
Rosemary Gill | ... | producer / assistant series editor (847 episodes, 1965-1976) |
Lewis Bronze | ... | assistant series editor / series editor (717 episodes, 1983-1992) |
John Adcock | ... | assistant series editor / producer (666 episodes, 1972-1981) |
Edward Barnes | ... | producer (443 episodes, 1965-1971) |
Renny Rye | ... | producer / assistant series editor (271 episodes, 1978-1983) |
Ian Oliver | ... | assistant series editor (134 episodes, 1981-1983) |
John Hunter Blair | ... | producer (125 episodes, 1958-1961) |
Oliver MacFarlane | ... | producer (96 episodes, 1988-1991) |
Andrew Whitman | ... | producer (49 episodes, 1988-1990) |
Nick Heathcote | ... | producer / series editor (47 episodes, 1988-1989) |
Clive Parkhurst | ... | producer (41 episodes, 1961-1962) |
Alan Russell | ... | assistant series editor (20 episodes, 1977) |
Richard Simkin | ... | producer (19 episodes, 1989-1991) |
Roy Milani | ... | producer (16 episodes, 1989-1990) |
John Furness | ... | producer (12 episodes, 1962) |
Nadaav Soudry | ... | associate producer (12 episodes, 2007) |
Valerie Willis | ... | producer (9 episodes, 1961) |
Leonard Chase | ... | producer (8 episodes, 1962) |
Simon Hall | ... | producer (7 episodes, 2013-2015) |
Rosamund Davies | ... | producer (5 episodes, 1959) |
Alex Leger | ... | producer (5 episodes, 1987-1989) |
Tony Halfpenny | ... | producer (4 episodes, 1962) |
Samantha Lockett | ... | vt producer (3 episodes, 2007) |
John Comerford | ... | producer / production team (2 episodes, 1989-1991) |
Gerard SP Williams | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2011) |
Jeffery Boswall | ... | producer (1 episode, 1960) |
Steven Andrew | ... | production team (1 episode, 1989) |
Susie Staples | ... | producer (1 episode, 1996) |
Rachale Davies | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 1999) |
Paul Shuttleworth | ... | producer (1 episode, 2004) |
Audrey Neil | ... | series producer (1 episode, 2007) |
Beth Garrod | ... | studio producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Moray London | ... | producer (1 episode, 2011) |
Richard Turley | ... | producer (1 episode, 2011) |
Ben Armstrong | ... | producer (1 episode, 2013) |
Adam Young | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2013) |
Andy Hall | ... | director (1 episode, 2017) |
Bjorn Booms | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Jamie Cooney | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Laura Davies-Parry | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Malak El-Gonemy | ... | Assistant Producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Jo English | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Vix Harrison | ... | studio producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Andrew Hassell | ... | film producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Ben Horrigan | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Matt Peacock | ... | series producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Helen Varley | ... | digital producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Luk Ying Yick | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Series Music by
Banks & Wag | ... | (13 episodes, 1958-2009) |
Chris Banks | ... | (3 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Wag Marshall-Page | ... | (3 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Series Cinematography by
Bill Broomfield | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Amber Cherry Eames | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Series Editing by
Geoffrey Botterill | ... | (28 episodes, 1965) |
Ewan Vinnicombe | ... | (19 episodes, 2016-2018) |
Valerie Best | ... | (3 episodes, 1964) |
Terry Gabell | ... | (2 episodes, 1974-1977) |
George Auckland | ... | (2 episodes, 1976-1977) |
Derek Porter | ... | (2 episodes, 1987-1988) |
Norman Carr | ... | (1 episode, 1968) |
Les Newman | ... | (1 episode, 1971) |
Justin Smith | ... | (1 episode, 1973) |
Peter Orton | ... | (1 episode, 1974) |
Robyn Rogers | ... | (1 episode, 1989) |
Ivan Griffiths | ... | (1 episode, 2007) |
Tim Levell | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Chris Blood | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
James Lynch | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Series Production Design by
Phil Roberson | ... | (5 episodes, 1974-1977) |
Martin Collins | ... | (2 episodes, 1965) |
Judy Porter | ... | (1 episode, 1975) |
David Spode | ... | (1 episode, 1976) |
Bruce Macadie | ... | (1 episode, 1978) |
Jim Grant | ... | (1 episode, 1979) |
John Bristow | ... | (1 episode, 1980) |
Bryan Ellis | ... | (1 episode, 1981) |
Paul Haines | ... | (1 episode, 1982) |
Emma Dibb | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Ross Dempster | ... | (unknown episodes) |
Series Art Direction by
Vanessa Hawkins | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Series Costume Design by
Velma Buckle | ... | (13 episodes, 1958-2009) |
Michelle Barrett | ... | (1 episode, 2001) |
Series Makeup Department
Mike H.G. Bates | ... | prosthetic makeup artist (1 episode, 2007) |
Robbie Drake | ... | prosthetic designer (1 episode, 2007) |
Mike Stringer | ... | prosthetics designer (1 episode, 2007) |
Anna Cash | ... | makeup artist (1 episode, 2009) |
Series Production Management
Claudia Spofforth | ... | production manager (18 episodes, 2018) |
Jane Atkinson | ... | production manager (6 episodes, 2010-2011) |
Zoe Scott | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2007) |
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alan Russell | ... | studio director (1 episode, 1966) |
Ian Oliver | ... | studio director (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Series Art Department
Tony Hart | ... | drawings (26 episodes, 1959-1963) |
Beatrix Potter | ... | original artist: The Tale of Samuel Whiskers / original artist: The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck / original artist: The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin / original artist: Ginger and Pickles / original artist: Peter Rabbit / original artist: The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher / original artist: The Tale of Tom Kitten (12 episodes, 1959) |
William Timym | ... | artist (10 episodes, 1963) |
Bob Broomfield | ... | drawings by / artwork (8 episodes, 1963-1980) |
Steve 'Moose' Smith | ... | props (2 episodes, 1990) |
Elleen Deacon | ... | props (1 episode, 1963) |
Peter Firmin | ... | drawings (1 episode, 1963) |
Beth Krush | ... | pictures (1 episode, 1963) |
Joe Krush | ... | pictures (1 episode, 1963) |
Feodor Rojankovsky | ... | drawing (1 episode, 1963) |
Kenneth Wright | ... | drawings (1 episode, 1963) |
Jim Hatchard | ... | designer (1 episode, 1974) |
Michael Warren | ... | graphic designer (1 episode, 2017) |
Michael Pettyt | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2018) |
Andy Armstrong | ... | props (unknown episodes) |
Joanne Cook | ... | prop maker & set dresser (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2002) |
Series Sound Department
Lee Taylor | ... | re-recording mixer (15 episodes, 1983-1993) |
Ashley Shute | ... | sound recordist / sound recordist: The Christmas of the White Rhinoceros (2 episodes, 1964) |
Martin Deane | ... | sound / sound supervisor (2 episodes, 1996-2005) |
Nigel Powell | ... | re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 1999-2009) |
Roger Turner | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 1964) |
Peter Edwards | ... | sound (1 episode, 1971) |
Dave Simpson | ... | sound (1 episode, 1971) |
John Gatland | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 1974) |
Larry Goodson | ... | sound (1 episode, 1974) |
Jack Curtis | ... | film recordist (1 episode, 1976) |
Bill Searle | ... | film recordist (1 episode, 1976) |
Geoff Tookey | ... | sound (1 episode, 1977) |
Richard Merrick | ... | sound (1 episode, 1987) |
Stuart Moser | ... | sound (1 episode, 1987) |
John Paine | ... | sound (1 episode, 1987) |
Michael Spencer | ... | sound (1 episode, 1987) |
Pete Collins | ... | sound editor (1 episode, 1993) |
Keith Rodgerson | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 1993) |
Nick Machon | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2007) |
Nat Reid | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2007) |
Richard Sillitto | ... | sound assistant (1 episode, 2009) |
Chris Ware | ... | sound mixer (1 episode, 2009) |
Graham Heath | ... | sound supervisor (1 episode, 2013) |
Matthew Share | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2013) |
Ben Cadwallader | ... | sound (1 episode, 2018) |
Simon Forbes | ... | sound (1 episode, 2018) |
Ryan Patton | ... | sound (1 episode, 2018) |
Mike Stewart | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2018) |
Lee Sharp | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2019) |
Tim Cockerill | ... | re-recording mixer (1 episode, 2022) |
Dafydd Mann | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2023) |
Jay Radosavljevic | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) (1 episode, 2009) |
Series Special Effects by
Tom Bryan | ... | pyrotechnician (1 episode, 2004) |
Keith Edwards | ... | special effects supervisor (unknown episodes) |
Series Visual Effects by
Matt Holland | ... | compositor (1 episode, 1999) |
Mitch Mitchell | ... | electronic effects (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Series Stunts
Ronin Traynor | ... | stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2011) |
Rowley Irlam | ... | stunt coordinator (unknown episodes) |
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Carney Turner | ... | drone operator (7 episodes, 2020-2021) |
Fleur Willcox-Jones | ... | drone producer (7 episodes, 2020-2021) |
Ken Westbury | ... | film cameraman (2 episodes, 1971-1976) |
Nigel Bradley | ... | camera operator (2 episodes, 1999-2018) |
Chris Miller | ... | camera supervisor (2 episodes, 2008) |
Lee Allen | ... | lighting / lighting director (2 episodes, 2013-2018) |
Paul Harris | ... | camera operator / camera supervisor (2 episodes, 2013-2018) |
Peter Bartlett | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1964) |
Terry Gould | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1964) |
Tony Imi | ... | film cameraman: The Christmas of the White Rhinoceros (1 episode, 1964) |
Alex Pearce | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1964) |
Peter Middleton | ... | film camerman (1 episode, 1968) |
Doug Fletcher | ... | free fall cameraman (1 episode, 1973) |
Jack Hazan | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1973) |
Paul Wheeler | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1973) |
Alan Arbuthnott | ... | lighting (1 episode, 1974) |
Yousuf Aziz | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1974) |
John McGlashan | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1976) |
Ian Hilton | ... | film cameraman (1 episode, 1977) |
Keith Burton | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 1987) |
Ian Punter | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 1987) |
David Whitson | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 1987) |
Philip George | ... | drone pilot (1 episode, 1993) |
Gifford Hooper | ... | Drone Aerial Camera Operator: drone cameraman (1 episode, 1993) |
Mike Parsons | ... | electrician (1 episode, 1994) |
Shane Daly | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 1996) |
Andy Clements | ... | evs operator (1 episode, 2013) |
Vikki Rutter | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2013) |
Marcus King | ... | lighting technician (1 episode, 2017) |
Hazel Palmer | ... | aerial cinematographer (1 episode, 2017) |
Marc Carson | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2018) |
Lee Daniel Jones | ... | electrician (1 episode, 2018) |
Rob Karr | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2018) |
Kris Winser | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2018) |
Andrew Rigney | ... | vtr operator (unknown episodes) |
Paul Kay | ... | senior cameraman (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Series Animation Department
Bob Bura | ... | animator (3 episodes, 1963) |
John Hardwick | ... | animator (3 episodes, 1963) |
Norman McLaren | ... | animator (2 episodes, 1963) |
Tony Hart | ... | animator (1 episode, 1963) |
Cyriak Harris | ... | animator (1 episode, 2009) |
Series Editorial Department
Valerie Best | ... | film editor (22 episodes, 1964) |
John House | ... | film editor (5 episodes, 1963) |
Norman Matthews | ... | film editor (4 episodes, 1964) |
Sara-Jayne Phillips | ... | vision mixer (2 episodes, 2013-2018) |
Anne Barker | ... | film editor (1 episode, 1963) |
Anne Parker | ... | film editor (1 episode, 1963) |
David Gillard | ... | film editor: The Christmas of the White Rhinoceros (1 episode, 1964) |
Michael Johns | ... | film editor (1 episode, 1964) |
Rosemary Gill | ... | assistant editor (1 episode, 1976) |
Nigel Cattle | ... | videotape editor (1 episode, 1988) |
Jonathan Wood | ... | colorist (1 episode, 2007) |
Biddy Baxter | ... | content editor (unknown episodes) |
Priscilla Hoadley | ... | vision mixer (unknown episodes) |
David Ackie | ... | on-line editor (unknown episodes) |
Peter Sago | ... | film editor (unknown episodes) |
Oliver MacFarlane | ... | content editor (unknown episodes) |
Steve Hocking | ... | content editor (unknown episodes) |
Shirley Coward | ... | vision mixer (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Series Music Department
Herbert Ashworth-Hope | ... | composer: opening theme (959 episodes, 1958-1972) |
Wilfred Burns | ... | composer: closing theme (910 episodes, 1965-1976) |
John Alldis | ... | music (8 episodes, 1961) |
Steve Benbow | ... | music / musician (8 episodes, 1963) |
John Langstaff | ... | music (5 episodes, 1963) |
Lovett Evans | ... | additional music (2 episodes, 2019) |
Corban Calhoun | ... | music (1 episode, 1960) |
Rolf Harris | ... | singer (1 episode, 1963) |
John Hosier | ... | music (1 episode, 1963) |
Tricia Marks | ... | musician (1 episode, 1963) |
Kieran Kiely | ... | musician (1 episode, 2002) |
Dean Douglas | ... | additional composer (1 episode, 2014) |
BBC Philharmonic | ... | musicians (1 episode, 2018) |
Sean James Boyer | ... | additional music (1 episode, 2018) |
Sam Swallow | ... | arranger/orchestrator/conductor (1 episode, 2018) |
Enrico Cacace | ... | additional music (1 episode, 2020) |
Justin Portis | ... | additional music (1 episode, 2020) |
Barry Whittaker-Gilbey | ... | additional music (1 episode, 2020) |
Mike Oldfield | ... | musician (unknown episodes) |
Tristan Noon | ... | additional licensed music (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2018) |
Mathieu Karsenti | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) (1 episode, 2019) |
Series Script and Continuity Department
Peter Brinson | ... | script adviser (4 episodes, 1963) |
Series Additional Crew
Rosemary Gill | ... | production assistant / additional research / production assistant: The Christmas of the White Rhinoceros (62 episodes, 1963-1964) |
Gillian Reilly | ... | production team (31 episodes, 1965-1967) |
Tony Arnold | ... | production team (29 episodes, 1965) |
Iris Furlong | ... | production team (29 episodes, 1965) |
Malcolm Walker | ... | production team (29 episodes, 1965) |
Insiya Kaderbhai | ... | researcher (17 episodes, 2002-2004) |
Charles Goon | ... | production assistant (16 episodes, 2007) |
Michael Warren | ... | production assistant (12 episodes, 2017) |
Daniel Klarfeld | ... | floor assistant (9 episodes, 1984-1999) |
Caroline Caley | ... | stage manager (7 episodes, 1997-2000) |
M.M. Ascough | ... | Technical Adviser (6 episodes, 1960) |
Steve Whitehead | ... | studio resource manager / floor assistant (5 episodes, 1997-2010) |
Lawrence Dinh | ... | production team (5 episodes, 2022-2023) |
Bill Cole | ... | resources manager (4 episodes, 2005-2007) |
Bill Hooper | ... | pictures (2 episodes, 1961) |
Britt Allcroft | ... | production team (2 episodes, 1966-1967) |
Michael Cook | ... | production team (2 episodes, 1974-1976) |
Crispin Evans | ... | production team (2 episodes, 1974-1976) |
Sarah Hellings | ... | production team (2 episodes, 1974-1976) |
Ian Oliver | ... | production team (2 episodes, 1974-1976) |
Gillian Berrow | ... | production assistant (2 episodes, 2007) |
Maria Dewhurst | ... | researcher (2 episodes, 2019) |
Timothy John Byford | ... | production team (1 episode, 1967) |
Alan Russell | ... | production team (1 episode, 1967) |
John Oaten | ... | technical advisor (1 episode, 1973) |
Harry Cowdy | ... | production team (1 episode, 1974) |
Daniel Woolf | ... | production team (1 episode, 1974) |
Susan Dunford | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 1987) |
Matthew Trigwell | ... | floor assistant (1 episode, 1998) |
Chandra Fleig | ... | intern: production (1 episode, 1999) |
Darryl Worbey | ... | assistant puppeteer (1 episode, 1999) |
Ade Gorst | ... | Navy Uetu Diver (1 episode, 2008) |
Phil Holmes | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 2011) |
Jon P. Howard | ... | executive product manager (1 episode, 2011) |
Stewart Sparke | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 2011) |
Saya Fewkes | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 2013) |
Ric Leeson | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2013) |
Emma-Rose Payne | ... | set-runner (1 episode, 2013) |
Paul Thackray | ... | studio resources manager (1 episode, 2013) |
Sophie Barrett | ... | production runner (1 episode, 2014) |
Charlotte Akroyd-Swayne | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Nyela Asad | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Charlie Barber | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Emma Boyd | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Tom Burgess | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Andy Darbyshire | ... | floor manager (1 episode, 2018) |
Malak El-Gonemy | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2018) |
Michelle Fitzpatrick | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Ruairidh Forbes | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Charis Hackett | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Rowan Kirby | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Erica Macleod | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Tamsin McIver | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Sarah Mesterton-Gibbons | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Carmella Milne | ... | floor manager (1 episode, 2018) |
Emma Oxton | ... | badge team (1 episode, 2018) |
Anya Ryan | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Iona Stewart | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Holly Wilde | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Olivia Williams | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Sarah Wilson | ... | production team (1 episode, 2018) |
Joanna MacDonnell | ... | floor manager (unknown episodes) |
Matthew Pitts-Tucker | ... | researcher (uncredited) (14 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Tony Cox | ... | assistant floor manager (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Colin Dudley | ... | floor manager (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Bill Millar | ... | technical manager (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Ian Pleeth | ... | floor assistant (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |
Susan Underwood | ... | producer's assistant (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974) |