recent and decent
by andreask91 | created - 7 months ago | updated - 3 weeks ago | Publica list of the last remarkable movies ive watched - and a few words
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Chungking Express (1994)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two melancholic Hong Kong policemen fall in love: one with a mysterious female underworld figure, the other with a beautiful and ethereal waitress at a late-night restaurant he frequents.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Brigitte Lin, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Faye Wong
Votes: 95,917 | Gross: $0.60M
this is totally my type of movie. having watched the fallen angels i was a bit preoccupied, in a good way. so similar these two films are all about characters. daydreamers, sometimes living in their own world. i thought this movie to be something like a spell that will get me out of my misery - and it did. and thats how i was preoccupied, i knew i would want look like those leading roles in some way. similar to a dream that keeps you in bed untill 2 in the evening, its been a week that im not waking up untill my perfectly staged, ready for the pictures dream comes to an end. next time i'll have to use something else though to change my mindset because i run out of motivating movies. everything points at the same direction, every night i hate my life.
2. Fallen Angels (1995)
Not Rated | 99 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
This Hong Kong-set crime drama follows the lives of a hitman, hoping to get out of the business, and his elusive female partner.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Leon Lai, Michelle Reis, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Charlie Yeung
Votes: 50,963
After watching this i really feel like i was born at the wrong decade. I never imagined how absorbing 90s hong kong can be, all i want is to quit University and move to the shittiest corner of hong kong. This movie reminds me of what pills can do - as i was told - all my feelings are more intense and in the meantime i am very motivated to live. maybe like Zhiwu lives, care a bit less. i restrain myself in every way i want to set free. This is a moment of truth, i've never felt as a grown up and ive never fallen in love and i'not too peaky - Zhiwu is. something is preventing me though, to live my life to the fullest. I may missed the hardships, not wishing for them eitherway but i need that starting power or some drug for constant motivation. Also the shots were unbelievable i watched the whole movie still.
3. Oppenheimer (I) (2023)
R | 180 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of American scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and his role in the development of the atomic bomb.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, Matt Damon, Robert Downey Jr.
Votes: 732,246 | Gross: $326.11M
went to the movies thinking this will take the place of my current favorite movie, meaning i had very high expectations however that was not the case as it was another great biopic to me, certainly not my favorite movie what bothers me to this moment, one day later, is nolan switching between characters' perspectives in different moments of the timeline its not the physics what baffles me but the way the trials are directed, and thats a miss in my opinion it was a great movie though, both absorbing and redemptive, with exceptional acting
4. Captain Fantastic (2016)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
In the forests of the Pacific Northwest, a father devoted to raising his six kids with a rigorous physical and intellectual education is forced to leave his paradise and enter the world, challenging his idea of what it means to be a parent.
Director: Matt Ross | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, George MacKay, Samantha Isler, Annalise Basso
Votes: 235,252 | Gross: $5.88M
second time i am watching this after many years and it appeared to be very impactful going through some kind of existential crisis myself, during the whole movie i was questioning every single thing i am used to do the movie was a gathering of my own unwritten thoughts and concerns i hate my predefined and restricted life as it is and that kind of physical, spiritual and intellectual education combined with the rejection of the unnatural conveniences society has to offer (at whatever cost they are though) is what occurs to me apart from philosophy its so complete this movie, moving, amusing and most importantly its food for thought - no complains on the acting side either taking that not so typical happy ending into account you got to love this story
5. The Italian Job (2003)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After being betrayed and left for dead in Italy, Charlie Croker and his team plan an elaborate gold heist against their former ally.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Mark Wahlberg, Edward Norton, Charlize Theron
Votes: 388,683 | Gross: $106.13M
certainly some grand theft auto action including those perfect heists it reminds me of early fast and furious movies, everybody got a perfected skill and you know that it has one very happy ending from the first minutes of the film in other words nothing else than a much predictable action movie, surprisingly carried out by some distinguished actors i did find those 2 hours amusing but most definitely i will not remember them 2 hours tomorrow
6. Catch-22 (2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Limited series adaptation of the classic Joseph Heller novel. Follows Captain John Yossarian and airmen in World War II.
Stars: Christopher Abbott, Kyle Chandler, Daniel David Stewart, Rafi Gavron
Votes: 20,437
after 4 years i am rewatching this and i am glad i did combining comedy and drama clooney along with some fellers manages to direct a great mini series based on some novel about world war 2 its compact and its flawless, actors are natural and visuals certainly took me back to the 40s story takes place in a us airforce base in italy where a pilot desperate to go as far from the war as possible, will come through more than one challenges i came across plenty of emotion but what really makes catch 22 great is that character yossarian, smart but pessimistic, which i think christofer abbott absolutely nailed
7. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
R | 114 min | Comedy, Drama
Two lifelong friends find themselves at an impasse when one abruptly ends their relationship, with alarming consequences for both of them.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Kerry Condon, Pat Shortt
Votes: 253,480
some story about an old irish village in the 20s a story more like a social experiment between a naive man, his desperate friend and a few other figures the script concentrates on the rejection and a really persistent answer apart from a very well scriped plot, some oscar-wining acts and shots take place barry keoghan's performance should be considered of class similar to parts like ledger's joker it was depressing enough to make me project the story to our wide world as one common and thats my only consolation - that it is experienced by many
8. Crank (2006)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Professional assassin Chev Chelios learns his rival has injected him with a poison that will kill him if his heart rate drops.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Carlos Sanz, Jose Pablo Cantillo
Votes: 263,757 | Gross: $27.83M
i have been so against this kind of movies for a long time but lately i realize how wrong i was no deep meanings take that for granted, not much to appreciate on the artistic side too, but these movies really keep your attention with constant action, you just cant get bored and statham is the best guy for this kind of movies
9. Downtown 81 (2000)
Unrated | 72 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
After being released from the hospital, the artist Jean Michel Basquiat wanders around Manhattan trying to sell art to make money and find a place to stay.
Director: Edo Bertoglio | Stars: Jean Michel Basquiat, John Lurie, Richard Weigand, Cyndy Schneidau
Votes: 1,626 | Gross: $0.10M
basquiat was a popular artist back in the 80s at which time he is portrayed roaming new york kind of abstract this movie, no real plot, with long poetic monologues, awful music - but felt like it was on purpose that way - and some street art for sure although i did take a good look at that vintage era i am in love with, i could taste the tasteless 80s, regarding arts mostly
10. Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
PG-13 | 192 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jake Sully lives with his newfound family formed on the extrasolar moon Pandora. Once a familiar threat returns to finish what was previously started, Jake must work with Neytiri and the army of the Na'vi race to protect their home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Stephen Lang
Votes: 495,060 | Gross: $659.68M
i liked the fact that they used same characters and made it actually the continue of the previous story this way they allow viewers to bond tightly with the protagonists, mostly both this and the first avatar movies are great ideas with plenty of action and emotion, they promote a nature-centered community and their scenes are second to none during the way of water some times i did felt like i am watching a documentary about pandora with all that incredible landscapes but i dont think thats necessarily negative avatar sequence really stigmatize the film industry of the 21st century
11. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,998 | Gross: $448.14M
dont get me wrong but this one was way better than dark knight well ive said it and i'll say it again whatever movie christian bale is in will be a fine movie and thats an another example as i see it bale came and brought us this trilogy as far as the plot is concerned i definitely watched one very absorbing adventure but thats the best i can say
12. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,014,351 | Gross: $134.97M
some say the best to ever exist, i couldnt see that i can never keep pace with pre-90s movies though, and taking that into account - the fact that this film is 50 years old - i have to expect different things for example scenes of beating and shooting are terrible but there was nothing more realistic back then also humor and the ideal of the thug was so much different and in my eyes appalling apart from that i ought to give credits to marlon brando as tony is on the top 3 performances, ever i am always interested in mafia movies especially in those taking place around the 50s, as i was in this story too my young eyes couldnt see what was it that gave the crown to this trilogy but i certainly appreciate it and will watch it again in the future
13. Babylon (I) (2022)
R | 189 min | Comedy, Drama, History
A tale of outsized ambition and outrageous excess, it traces the rise and fall of multiple characters during an era of unbridled decadence and depravity in early Hollywood.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Jean Smart, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 168,024
14. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 657,199
15. Manchester by the Sea (2016)
R | 137 min | Drama
A depressed uncle is asked to take care of his teenage nephew after the boy's father dies.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Casey Affleck, Michelle Williams, Kyle Chandler, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 314,084 | Gross: $47.70M
16. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,103,031 | Gross: $188.02M
17. Severance (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Mark leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs.
Stars: Adam Scott, Zach Cherry, Britt Lower, Tramell Tillman
Votes: 201,488
18. Green Book (2018)
PG-13 | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A working-class Italian-American bouncer becomes the driver for an African-American classical pianist on a tour of venues through the 1960s American South.
Director: Peter Farrelly | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali, Linda Cardellini, Sebastian Maniscalco
Votes: 573,117 | Gross: $85.08M
19. The Fast and the Furious (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Los Angeles police officer Brian O'Conner must decide where his loyalty really lies when he becomes enamored with the street racing world he has been sent undercover to destroy.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 419,867 | Gross: $144.53M
20. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,326,179 | Gross: $37.03M
21. Good Will Hunting (1997)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Will Hunting, a janitor at M.I.T., has a gift for mathematics, but needs help from a psychologist to find direction in his life.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Robin Williams, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 1,069,323 | Gross: $138.43M
22. La haine (1995)
Not Rated | 98 min | Crime, Drama
24 hours in the lives of three young men in the French suburbs the day after a violent riot.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Hubert Koundé, Saïd Taghmaoui, Abdel Ahmed Ghili
Votes: 196,682 | Gross: $0.31M
23. Prison 77 (2022)
125 min | Drama, Thriller
A young accountant, awaiting trial in 1977 for embezzlement with a possible 20 years sentence, joins a group of prisoners demanding amnesty.
Director: Alberto Rodríguez | Stars: Miguel Herrán, Javier Gutiérrez, Jesús Carroza, Catalina Sopelana
Votes: 4,132
24. The Beasts (2022)
137 min | Drama, Thriller
An expatriate French couple operate an organic farm in the Spanish countryside but clash with villagers.
Director: Rodrigo Sorogoyen | Stars: Marina Foïs, Denis Ménochet, Luis Zahera, Diego Anido
Votes: 18,371
25. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 727,192 | Gross: $24.61M
26. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,437 | Gross: $54.12M
27. The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A year after their father's funeral, three brothers travel across India by train in an attempt to bond with each other.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody, Jason Schwartzman, Amara Karan
Votes: 217,060 | Gross: $11.90M
28. The Beach (I) (2000)
R | 119 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
On vacation in Thailand, Richard sets out for an island rumored to be a solitary beach paradise.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tilda Swinton, Daniel York, Patcharawan Patarakijjanon
Votes: 253,910 | Gross: $39.79M
29. Capernaum (2018)
R | 126 min | Drama
While serving a five-year sentence for a violent crime, a 12-year-old boy sues his parents for neglect.
Director: Nadine Labaki | Stars: Zain Al Rafeea, Yordanos Shiferaw, Boluwatife Treasure Bankole, Kawsar Al Haddad
Votes: 105,554 | Gross: $1.66M
30. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,491,147 | Gross: $335.45M
31. Fallen Leaves (2023)
Unrated | 81 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In modern-day Helsinki, two lonely souls in search of love meet by chance in a karaoke bar. However, their path to happiness is beset by obstacles - from lost phone numbers to mistaken addresses, alcoholism, and a charming stray dog.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Alma Pöysti, Jussi Vatanen, Janne Hyytiäinen, Nuppu Koivu
Votes: 23,132
32. Dune: Part Two (2024)
PG-13 | 166 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Paul Atreides unites with Chani and the Fremen while seeking revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Zendaya, Rebecca Ferguson, Javier Bardem
Votes: 387,300
33. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,458,189 | Gross: $128.01M
34. 12 Monkeys (1995)
R | 129 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Joseph Melito
Votes: 646,998 | Gross: $57.14M
35. Aftersun (II) (2022)
R | 102 min | Drama
Sophie reflects on the shared joy and private melancholy of a holiday she took with her father twenty years earlier. Memories real and imagined fill the gaps between as she tries to reconcile the father she knew with the man she didn't...
Director: Charlotte Wells | Stars: Paul Mescal, Frankie Corio, Celia Rowlson-Hall, Sally Messham
Votes: 93,996
36. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
R | 206 min | Crime, Drama, History
When oil is discovered in 1920s Oklahoma under Osage Nation land, the Osage people are murdered one by one - until the FBI steps in to unravel the mystery.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Robert De Niro, Lily Gladstone, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 240,383
Tell Your Friends