Parabola's Films Watched in 2012
by parabola33 | created - 03 Jan 2012 | updated - 03 Jan 2013 | PublicFilms that I've watched in the 2012 calendar year.
My Ratings Scale:
10 - an all-time favorite, happy to re-watch any time and go out of my way to recommend it. Probably needs a few years post-release to be promoted this high.
9 - something really memorable that I would likely own and tell others about as a must-see.
8 - better than most, would likely watch again. Something about it that makes it stand above the rest.
7 - perfectly enjoyable movie, worth the time to watch.
6 - meh ... alright, but nothing to get excited about.
5 - not overly enjoyable, but somewhat watchable.
4 and below: scale of awfulness.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel (2009)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
While drinking at their local pub, three social outcasts attempt to navigate a time-travel conundrum.
Director: Gareth Carrivick | Stars: Chris O'Dowd, Marc Wootton, Dean Lennox Kelly, Anna Faris
Votes: 36,560
Amusing and nerdily well thought-out, but not as funny as I was hoping. 6/10 (1-JAN)
2. The Comedians of Comedy (2005)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Documentary
Follow four comedians as they tour the States.
Director: Michael Blieden | Stars: Patton Oswalt, Brian Posehn, Maria Bamford, Zach Galifianakis
Votes: 2,652 | Gross: $0.00M
Interesting look at life on the road for a group of comedians; features some familiar faces (even though their names may not be). I think you have to be a little crazy to be a good comedian. 6/10 (1-JAN)
3. Winter's Bone (2010)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An unflinching Ozark Mountain girl hacks through dangerous social terrain as she hunts down her drug-dealing father while trying to keep her family intact.
Director: Debra Granik | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Garret Dillahunt, Isaiah Stone
Votes: 150,534 | Gross: $6.53M
Be warned that it's slow and the rural life/people are depressing, but it still held my attention. Jennifer Lawrence was good, as buzzed about during awards season. 7/10 (1-JAN)
4. Rachel Getting Married (2008)
R | 113 min | Drama, Romance
A young woman who has been in and out of rehab for the past ten years returns home for the weekend for her sister's wedding.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Rosemarie DeWitt, Debra Winger, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 51,214 | Gross: $12.80M
Yes, Anne Hathaway is definitely good, but I can see how people would either really like or dislike this movie. The talky characters and family dysfunction feel real, but could also seem annoying. I liked it, but probably wouldn't watch again. 7/10 (1-JAN)
P.S. - shaky camera
5. Attack the Block (2011)
R | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A teen gang in South London defend their block from an alien invasion.
Director: Joe Cornish | Stars: John Boyega, Jodie Whittaker, Alex Esmail, Leeon Jones
Votes: 111,411 | Gross: $1.02M
Really fun and original alien invasion movie. 8/10 (2-JAN)
6. Monsieur Lazhar (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
At a Montréal public grade school, an Algerian immigrant is hired to replace a popular teacher who committed suicide in her classroom. While helping his students deal with their grief, his own recent loss is revealed.
Director: Philippe Falardeau | Stars: Mohamed Fellag, Sophie Nélisse, Émilien Néron, Danielle Proulx
Votes: 21,189 | Gross: $2.01M
Very thoughtful and touching, and incorporates a lot of contemporary issues. The main kid actors do a great job. 9/10 (5-JAN)
7. Keyhole (2011)
R | 94 min | Drama, Thriller
Gangster and deadbeat dad Ulysses Pick embarks on an unusual journey through his home.
Director: Guy Maddin | Stars: Jason Patric, Isabella Rossellini, Udo Kier, Brooke Palsson
Votes: 1,597 | Gross: $0.02M
Like other Guy Maddin movies, you don't always know what the hell is going on, but I've always been captivated anyway. This is a strange mash-up of gangsters and ghosts and elusive memories. 7/10 (6-JAN)
8. Citizen Gangster (2011)
Not Rated | 105 min | Crime, Drama
WWII vet Eddie Boyd is torn between providing for his young family and an unfulfilled dream of becoming a Hollywood star. He discovers a way to do both, but his dream leads him down a path of danger and tragedy.
Director: Nathan Morlando | Stars: Scott Speedman, Kelly Reilly, Kevin Durand, Joseph Cross
Votes: 4,598
What it lacks in character depth, it is a very thorough recap of one of Canada's most famous bank robbers. I had never heard of the story, so found it very interesting. It's a very nicely shot film, especially considering it's a first-time director. 7/10 (6-JAN)
P.S. - features Ethan and Keamy from Lost.
9. Bridesmaids (I) (2011)
R | 125 min | Comedy
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride's best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Terry Crews
Votes: 309,118 | Gross: $169.11M
Hilarious and highly re-watchable. 9/10 (7-JAN)
10. Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A homeless vigilante blows away crooked cops, pedophile Santas, and other scumbags with his trusty pump-action shotgun.
Director: Jason Eisener | Stars: Rutger Hauer, Pasha Ebrahimi, Robb Wells, Brian Downey
Votes: 48,634 | Gross: $0.70M
Purposely crazy and over the top, it's pretty fun to watch. 6/10 (7-JAN)
11. Starbuck (2011)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
As his lover announces her pregnancy, a fortysomething slacker receives other life-changing news: 142 people, all of them the result of artificial insemination, have filed a class action lawsuit against him, their biological father.
Director: Ken Scott | Stars: Patrick Huard, Julie LeBreton, Antoine Bertrand, Dominic Philie
Votes: 17,036 | Gross: $3.79M
Very funny, despite some pretty unbelievable bits. 7/10 (10-JAN)
12. Wetlands (2011)
111 min | Drama
On a dairy farm in the Eastern Townships, in the middle of a drought and while the land is parching, a drama will disrupt the life of the Santerre family. Confronted to each other they will have to learn to forgive.
Director: Guy Édoin | Stars: Pascale Bussières, Gabriel Maillé, Luc Picard, François Papineau
Votes: 568
Life on a farm is depressing enough, but then to have a sad, slow story take place there just makes it worse. It's well done, though, just not very exciting. 6/10 (11-JAN)
13. Café de Flore (2011)
Not Rated | 120 min | Drama, Romance
A love story between a man and woman. And between a mother and her son. A mystical and fantastical odyssey on love.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Vanessa Paradis, Kevin Parent, Hélène Florent, Evelyne Brochu
Votes: 16,713
I really liked this the first time around, even though you spend a lot of time wondering how things fit together. Afterwards, it leaves an impression and a lot to think about. I just saw it again, and I'm still impressed and would definitely recommend it. 9/10 (13-JAN and 15-JUN)
14. Helvetica (2007)
Not Rated | 80 min | Documentary
A documentary about typography, graphic design, and global visual culture.
Director: Gary Hustwit | Stars: Manfred Schulz, Massimo Vignelli, Rick Poynor, Wim Crouwel
Votes: 8,170 | Gross: $0.20M
You wouldn't expect a film about a font to be so entertaining, but it is. 7/10 (14-JAN)
15. Objectified (2009)
Not Rated | 75 min | Documentary
A feature-length documentary about our complex relationship with manufactured objects and, by extension, the people who design them.
Director: Gary Hustwit | Stars: Paola Antonelli, Chris Bangle, Andrew Blauvelt, Erwan Bouroullec
Votes: 3,721 | Gross: $0.01M
Not as good as Helvetica because -- understandable, since the subject isn't as well-defined. 6/10 (14-JAN)
16. The Salesman (2011)
107 min | Drama
Marcel Lévesque, a quick-witted car salesman nearing retirement, lives to sell. He has been salesman of the month for the last sixteen years at the dealership where he has spent his career,... See full summary »
Director: Sébastien Pilote | Stars: Gilbert Sicotte, Nathalie Cavezzali, Jeremy Tessier, Jean-François Boudreau
Votes: 667
The director described it well beforehand: a movie that shows little details, but is about bigger ideas. So, not recommended if you're easily bored. :) 6/10 (14-JAN)
17. Take This Waltz (2011)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
A happily married woman falls for the artist who lives across the street.
Director: Sarah Polley | Stars: Michelle Williams, Seth Rogen, Sarah Silverman, Aaron Abrams
Votes: 30,284 | Gross: $1.24M
There was a lot I liked about this (humor, characters) ... but just as much that seemed distracting (certain story parts & filming style). In the end, still enjoyable. 7/10 (14-JAN)
18. In the Dust of the Stars (1976)
95 min | Sci-Fi
After a six year journey, the Spaceship Cyrno lands on the planet TEM 4 from where they had received a call for help. Strangely enough, the Temers deny having sent this message. As ... See full summary »
Director: Gottfried Kolditz | Stars: Jana Brejchová, Alfred Struwe, Ekkehard Schall, Milan Beli
Votes: 424
The Soviet-era sci-fi B-movie I originally went to see was rescheduled, so I saw this one instead. Pretty much what you would expect from a 70s, East German, sci-fi, B-movie ... Including bad clothing, bad dancing (yes, that's right ) and absurd villains. It's a cheesy good time. 5/10 (20-JAN)
19. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,695 | Gross: $0.23M
Much more psychological than I was expecting, and I probably need to see it when I'm not so tired in order to fully appreciate it. I hoped as a strange, post-apocalyptic sci-fi type story it would be more engaging, but you really need to be in a thoughtful frame of mind for it. I give it a 6/10 for my own viewing, but willing to give it another shot. 6/10 (21-JAN)
20. 50/50 (2011)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Inspired by a true story, a comedy centered on a 27-year-old guy who learns of his cancer diagnosis and his subsequent struggle to beat the disease.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Seth Rogen, Anna Kendrick, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 342,870 | Gross: $35.01M
Very funny but also serious, really enjoyed it. 8/10 (28-JAN)
21. Solaris (1972)
PG | 167 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A psychologist is sent to a station orbiting a distant planet in order to discover what has caused the crew to go insane.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Natalya Bondarchuk, Donatas Banionis, Jüri Järvet, Vladislav Dvorzhetskiy
Votes: 98,219
Oddly, not as dark as I remember the Soderbergh/Clooney-remake to be, but this original is still more engaging. Maybe the contrast between the bright environment of the base and the strange happenings make things more unsettling. A good psychological sci-fi. 8/10 (2-FEB)
22. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 684,882 | Gross: $70.91M
Why haven't I made this a yearly tradition?? Classic. 8/10 (2-FEB)
23. Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (2011)
Not Rated | 155 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Three friends decide to turn their fantasy vacation into reality after one of their friends gets engaged.
Director: Zoya Akhtar | Stars: Hrithik Roshan, Farhan Akhtar, Abhay Deol, Katrina Kaif
Votes: 85,834 | Gross: $3.11M
I heard this described as "Bollywood bachelor party road trip" and although it does have some famous names in it, it's much more indie than typical Indian movies. I was actually surprised at how authentic and often hilarious the film was, and the Spanish setting was a great landscape. Definitely some cheesy bits, but still well worth watching. 8/10 (11-FEB)
24. Two for the Road (1967)
Not Rated | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A couple in the south of France non-sequentially spin down the highways of infidelity in their troubled ten-year marriage.
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Albert Finney, Eleanor Bron, William Daniels
Votes: 14,702 | Gross: $7.63M
Finney and Hepburn are a good match showing the many ups & downs of a relationship; Hepburn in particular is charming as expected. 7/10 (18-FEB)
25. The Debt (I) (2010)
R | 113 min | Drama, Thriller
In 1965, three Mossad Agents cross into East Berlin to apprehend a notorious Nazi war criminal. Thirty years later, the secrets the Agents share come back to haunt them.
Director: John Madden | Stars: Helen Mirren, Sam Worthington, Tom Wilkinson, Jessica Chastain
Votes: 71,864 | Gross: $31.18M
A pretty good action film, better than I expected. 7/10 (18-FEB)
26. The Interrupters (2011)
Unrated | 125 min | Documentary, Crime
A year in the life of a city grappling with urban violence.
Director: Steve James | Stars: Tio Hardiman, Ameena Matthews, Toya Batey, Cobe Williams
Votes: 3,615 | Gross: $0.28M
From the hype, I was expecting much more. Sure, the "interrupters" are to be commending for trying to help, but overall I didn't get much of an impression that things are that organized or that they are accomplishing much. 5/10 (18-FEB)
27. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 449,785 | Gross: $56.82M
I think this is one of my favorite Woody Allen films, even though it has some of the same themes as many of his past ones. But the cast is really good, even Owen Wilson, and the Paris setting and time-travel (just go with it) all make it fun and fresh. 8/10 (18-FEB)
28. A Dangerous Method (2011)
R | 99 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A look at how the intense relationship between Carl Jung and Sigmund Freud gives birth to psychoanalysis.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Keira Knightley, Viggo Mortensen, Vincent Cassel
Votes: 108,331 | Gross: $5.70M
Disappointing and ... dull is the best word to describe it. 6/10 (12-JAN and 18-FEB)
29. Miss Bala (2011)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After entering a beauty contest in Tijuana, a young woman witnesses drug-related murders and is forced to do the gang's bidding.
Director: Gerardo Naranjo | Stars: Stephanie Sigman, Noé Hernández, Irene Azuela, J.R. Yenque
Votes: 9,436
Seemed to have promise, but seemed to meander and didn't have much in the way of explanation of the story. 5/10 (18-FEB)
30. The Descendants (2011)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A land baron tries to reconnect with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured in a boating accident.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause
Votes: 251,761 | Gross: $82.58M
Less than two months since the honeymoon in Hawaii, it was hard to watch this without longing to go back. :) But regardless, it was still a good movie that had a nice balance of funny and serious, and Clooney is probably the most "everyday family guy" he's ever played and he does it well. 8/10 (18-FEB)
31. Kidnapped (2010)
Not Rated | 85 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Three hooded Eastern-European criminals burst into a home in a Madrid gated community, holding the family hostage in its own home, and forcing the father to empty his credit cards.
Director: Miguel Ángel Vivas | Stars: Fernando Cayo, Manuela Vellés, Ana Wagener, Guillermo Barrientos
Votes: 8,468
A good home-invasion thriller that has some originality to it. 8/10 (19-FEB)
32. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,140 | Gross: $0.13M
Good thriller with plenty of suspense. 7/10 (19-FEB)
33. Pentecost (2011)
11 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
Ireland 1977. Eleven-year-old Damian Lynch (Scott Graham) is called in at the last moment to serve as an altar boy at an important mass in his local parish. Following his last appearance as... See full summary »
Director: Peter McDonald | Stars: Andrew Bennett, Scott Graham, Michael McElhatton, Valerie Spelman
Votes: 468
Pretty good with some amusing moments and a nice buildup to the conclusion. 7/ 10 (28-FEB)
34. Raju (2011)
Not Rated | 24 min | Short, Drama
A German couple adopts in Kolkata an Indian orphan. Their child suddenly disappears and they realize that they are part of the problem.
Director: Max Zähle | Stars: Wotan Wilke Möhring, Julia Richter, Krish Gupta, Arindam Sil
Votes: 415
I feel like I've seen this story told before ... 6/10 (28-FEB)
35. The Shore (2011)
Not Rated | 29 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
The story of Joe and Paddy, whose childhood friendship is shattered by the troubles in Northern Ireland. Twenty five years later they are reunited.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Anthony Brophy, Conleth Hill, Packy Lee, Aidan McAteer
Votes: 1,069
Some funny bits. 6/10 (28-FEB)
36. Time Freak (2011)
Not Rated | 10 min | Short, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A neurotic inventor creates a time machine and gets lost traveling around yesterday.
Director: Andrew Bowler | Stars: Michael Nathanson, John Conor Brooke, Emilea Wilson, Hector Diaz
Votes: 424
Lots of funny bits! Worth a watch. 7/10 (28-FEB)
37. Tuba Atlantic (2010)
TV-MA | 25 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
Everybody will die one day, but 70-year-old Oskar will die in 6 days. He is now ready to forgive his brother for a long-ago disagreement. Will he reach his brother, whom he believes live on... See full summary »
Director: Hallvar Witzø | Stars: Edvard Hægstad, Ingrid Viken, Terje Ranes, Ryan Adams
Votes: 810
Certainly original and whimsical. 7/10 (28-FEB)
38. Sunday (I) (2011)
9 min | Animation, Short
On a typically boring Sunday a small boy goes to church with his parents before being taken to a relative's house for a family lunch. Still bored he amuses himself by placing a coin on the ... See full summary »
Director: Patrick Doyon | Stars: Chantal Baril, Natalie Hamel-Roy, Jacques Lavallée, François Sasseville
Votes: 1,138
Barely remember this one after the fact, not a great sign. 4/10 (28-FEB)
39. A Morning Stroll (2011)
Not Rated | 7 min | Animation, Short, Action
When a New Yorker walks past a chicken on his morning stroll, we are left to wonder which one is the real city slicker.
Director: Grant Orchard
Votes: 815
Odd but amusing animated short. 7/10 (28-FEB)
40. Wild Life (2011)
TV-PG | 14 min | Animation, Short, Western
Calgary, 1909. An Englishman moves to the Canadian frontier, but is singularly unsuited to it. His letters home are much sunnier than the reality. Intertitles compare his fate to that of a comet.
Directors: Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby | Stars: Adam Blackwood, Luba Goy, Anthony Bekenn, Keith Dinicol
Votes: 885
Solid animation style, interesting historical story. 6/10 (28-FEB)
41. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
TV-G | 15 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Morris Lessmore, a young writer, wanders into a mysterious library after a storm devastates his city. The library is home to magical flying books that literally come to life.
Directors: William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
Votes: 5,802
Very nicely animated, enjoyable short. 7/10 (28-FEB)
42. La Luna (2011)
G | 7 min | Animation, Short, Drama
A fable of a young boy coming of age in the most peculiar of circumstances. It's the first time his Papa and Grandpa are taking him to work. Will he be able to find his own way?
Director: Enrico Casarosa | Stars: Tony Fucile, Krista Sheffler, Phil Sheridan
Votes: 17,005
Very nicely done, one of the ones I'd try to find again. 7/10 (28-FEB)
43. Skylight (II) (2009)
TV-G | 5 min | Animation, Short
A cautionary mockumentary set against the foreboding backdrop of the Antarctic.
Director: David Baas | Star: Jason Groh
Votes: 162
A little too cutesy, but still alright. 6/10 (28-FEB)
44. The Hybrid Union (2010)
TV-G | 5 min | Animation, Short
Two abstract characters - Plus and Minus come from opposite poles and when their predicament forces them to unite, they create a new, startling, energy form - The Hybrid Union.
Director: Serguei Kouchnerov
Votes: 101
Odd and not all that interesting; luckily short. 5/10 (28-FEB)
45. Nullarbor (2011)
TV-G | 11 min | Animation, Short, Action
A man with road rage confronts an elderly driver. Then all hell breaks loose.
Directors: Alister Lockhart, Patrick Sarell | Stars: Cliff Ellen, Tristan Sarell
Votes: 284
The animation is nicely done and the story was amusing, although too long. Good ending. 6/10 (28-FEB)
46. Amazonia (2011)
TV-G | 5 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
In the dangerous world of the Amazon Rainforest, finding a meal proves to be an impossible task for a little treefrog named Bounce. His luck changes when he meets Biggy, a blue-bellied ... See full summary »
Director: Sam Chen
Votes: 111
This one's style was way too cutesy. 4/10 (28-FEB)
47. Moneyball (2011)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane's successful attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 464,398 | Gross: $75.61M
A movie about statistical analysis and the Oakland A's? That's a winner in my books! Also happens to be a good film anyway. 7/10 (10-MAR)
48. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,577 | Gross: $44.67M
A good crowd-pleasing movie, even though it's B&W and essentially silent. Still good on this repeat viewing. 7/10 (17-MAR)
49. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 598,322 | Gross: $138.45M
Better than expected, very funny. Both Hill and Tatum are surprisingly good. 7/10 (24-MAR)
50. The Thin Blue Line (1988)
Not Rated | 101 min | Documentary, Crime
A film that successfully argued that a man was wrongly convicted for murder by a corrupt justice system in Dallas County, Texas.
Director: Errol Morris | Stars: Randall Adams, David Harris, Gus Rose, Jackie Johnson
Votes: 25,920 | Gross: $1.21M
Seems almost cliched viewing it after hearing of so many miscarriages of justice, but this documentary was one of the first to use the style of re-enactment fused with 'talking-head' interviews. Notable that it lead to the case being re-opened and leading to release. Some of the film re-enactments seem cheesy now, but overall it's effective. 7/10 (25-MAR)
51. Vernon, Florida (1981)
Not Rated | 55 min | Documentary
A documentary on the eccentric residents of Vernon, Florida.
Director: Errol Morris | Stars: Albert Bitterling, Roscoe Collins, George Harris, Joe Payne
Votes: 3,586
Not much of a narrative here, just an odd assortment of strange people from this town in Florida. 6/10 (31-MAR)
52. Gates of Heaven (1978)
Not Rated | 85 min | Documentary
A documentary about a pet cemetery in California, and the people who have pets buried there.
Director: Errol Morris | Stars: Lucille Billingsley, Zella Graham, Cal Harberts, Dan Harberts
Votes: 6,290
As you'd expect to find in a documentary about a pet cemetery, there are a lot of ... interesting ... people out there. Drags on a little long, but still good. 7/10 (1-APR)
53. Win Win (2011)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A struggling lawyer and volunteer wrestling coach's chicanery comes back to haunt him when the teenage grandson of the client he has double-crossed comes into his life.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Amy Ryan, Jeffrey Tambor, Bobby Cannavale
Votes: 55,259 | Gross: $10.18M
Good story & acting performances; Paul Giamatti is the MVP of sack sad mid-life crisis guys. 7/10 (1-APR)
54. Life in a Day (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Documentary, Drama
A documentary shot by film-makers all over the world that serves as a time capsule to show future generations what it was like to be alive on the twenty-fourth of July, 2010.
Directors: Tegan Bukowski, Loressa Clisby, Kevin Macdonald, Hiroaki Aikawa, Natalia Andreadis, Jack Attridge, Cristina Bocchialini, Zillah Bowes, Andrea Dalla Costa, Lisa Cottrell-Bentley, Alejo Crisóstomo, Sócrates Cuadri, Ayman El Gazwy, Shawn Gadberry, Seth Grant, Jane Haubrich, Soma Helmi, Jennifer M. Howd, Clementine Isaac, Aditya Kolli, Gabor Kukucska, Francesco La Regina, Frederic Lumiere, Marek Mackovic, Zuqy Cruz Marquez, Linda Matarasso, Kevin McMahon, Joseph Michael, Joaquin Montalvan, Lilit Movsisyan, Emmanuelle Pickett, Christopher Redmond, Alejandro Romeo, Alaa Sheikh Hassan, Marcus Tedenryd | Stars: Hiroaki Aikawa, Cindy Baer, Teagan Bentley, Ester Brym
Votes: 15,562 | Gross: $0.25M
Interesting compilation of submitted footage from around the world on the same day. Most of it is unspectacular, but isn't that the reality? While there are many differences, it's also remarkable to see all the similarities. 7/10 (2-APR)
55. Lockout (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man wrongly convicted of conspiracy to commit espionage against the U.S. is offered his freedom if he can rescue the President's daughter from an outer-space prison taken over by violent inmates.
Directors: James Mather, Steve Saint Leger | Stars: Guy Pearce, Maggie Grace, Peter Stormare, Vincent Regan
Votes: 100,934 | Gross: $14.33M
Harmless sci-fi adventure; surprised to see Guy Pears in something this mundane. Not surprised to see Maggie Grace in something so mundane. 5/10 (11-APR)
56. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,544 | Gross: $42.07M
Inventive and original take on the horror genre. Lots of humor, as would be expected from Joss Whedon. 8/10 (12-APR)
57. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 899,946 | Gross: $181.03M
Pleasantly surprised by this one, as I didn't really know much about the story. Hard to see how this fits into the overall Avengers mythology since he's basically a God while others are humans, but I'm interested to find out. 7/10 (14-APR)
58. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 896,582 | Gross: $176.65M
Another pleasant surprised, as my childhood memories of Captain America don't recall him being the most exciting of superheroes. But the story was well done. 7/10 (15-APR)
59. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
Not Rated | 95 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
A filmmaker decides to memorialize a murdered friend when his friend's ex-girlfriend announces she is expecting his son.
Director: Kurt Kuenne | Stars: Kurt Kuenne, Andrew Bagby, David Bagby, Kathleen Bagby
Votes: 40,682 | Gross: $0.02M
It's almost unfair to criticize some of the amateur aspects of this film, because it's really a heartfelt and touching end product. It's very tragic, but at the same time cannot be missed. 8/10 (21-APR)
60. Dark Days (2000)
Not Rated | 82 min | Documentary
A cinematic portrait of the homeless population who live permanently in the underground tunnels of New York City.
Director: Marc Singer | Star: Marc Singer
Votes: 7,176 | Gross: $0.43M
Came across this randomly on Netflix and it was quite a surprise. It's almost a secret world that these homeless people live in, and the filming style gets right into their lives. Fascinating. 7/10 (22-APR)
61. Bobby Fischer Against the World (2011)
TV-14 | 93 min | Documentary, Biography, History
'Bobby Fischer Against the World' is a documentary feature exploring the tragic and bizarre life of the late chess master Bobby Fischer. The drama of Bobby Fischer's career was undeniable, ... See full summary »
Director: Liz Garbus | Stars: Bobby Fischer, David Edmonds, Anthony Saidy, Susan Polgar
Votes: 7,402
I never realized how wacky he was nor all the details that this doc covers. Very interesting. 7/10 (22-APR)
62. Bill Cunningham New York (2010)
Not Rated | 84 min | Documentary, Biography, History
A profile of the noted and extraordinarily cheerful veteran New York City fashion photographer.
Director: Richard Press | Stars: Bill Cunningham, Anna Wintour, Michael Kors, Editta Sherman
Votes: 5,670 | Gross: $1.51M
Not the most interesting subject matter, but still an engaging story of the man I had never heard of. 6/10 (11-MAY)
63. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,022 | Gross: $623.28M
Excellent start to the summer movie season! Not only was it a great movie, but I'm ecstatic for Joss Whedon to receive all the credit that's due to him. This was a great mix of the superheroes and lots of humor that Whedon is known for. Great job! 8/10 (22-MAY)
64. True Grit (2010)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Western
A stubborn teenager enlists the help of a tough U.S. Marshal to track down her father's murderer.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, Hailee Steinfeld, Josh Brolin
Votes: 357,429 | Gross: $171.24M
A solid western with excellent performances. 7/10 (25-MAY)
65. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,378 | Gross: $45.88M
Good 'ol 80s Hughes nostalgia. Not one of my most-loved, but still good. 7/10 (2-JUN)
66. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 950,084 | Gross: $78.90M
Simply a classic, although suffers from the dated tech that is sometimes hard to ignore. 9/10 (2-JUN)
67. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,014 | Gross: $126.48M
Oh how I wanted to really like this more. I still came away impressed and entertained, but some characters/plot points were infuriatingly silly. But the scope and vision were really stunning, I can forgive some of the unanswered questions if we learn more in sequels. Afterall, this film sheds light on some of the mysteries of Alien 30+ years ago. A hesitant 8/10 (8-JUN)
68. Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey (2011)
PG | 80 min | Documentary, Biography
The Muppet Elmo is one of the most beloved characters among children across the globe. Meet the unlikely man behind the puppet - the heart and soul of Elmo - Kevin Clash.
Directors: Constance Marks, Philip Shane | Stars: Kevin Clash, Whoopi Goldberg, Frank Oz, Bill Barretta
Votes: 7,219 | Gross: $0.30M
A feel-good story about Kevin Clash's journey to become the puppeteer & voice behind one of the most loved characters on Sesame Street. Straightforward, but a good watch. 7/10 (10-JUN)
69. Hysteria (2011)
R | 100 min | Biography, Comedy, Romance
The truth of how Mortimer Granville devised the invention of the first vibrator in the name of medical science.
Director: Tanya Wexler | Stars: Maggie Gyllenhaal, Hugh Dancy, Jonathan Pryce, Felicity Jones
Votes: 33,178 | Gross: $1.80M
Walks a fine line of being too jokey about the subject matter vs. being too graphic. In the end, it's a funny film and I enjoyed it on repeat viewing. 7/10 (10-JUN)
70. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
An ophthalmologist's mistress threatens to reveal their affair to his wife while a married documentary filmmaker is infatuated with another woman.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Martin Landau, Woody Allen, Bill Bernstein, Claire Bloom
Votes: 60,778 | Gross: $18.25M
An enjoyable Woody Allen film that I hadn't seen yet ... not sure why, it was pretty good! 7/10 (13-JUN)
71. Waste Land (2010)
Not Rated | 99 min | Documentary
On the outskirts of Rio de Janeiro is Jardim Gramacho, the world's largest landfill, where men and women sift through garbage for a living. Artist Vik Muniz produces portraits of the workers and learns about their lives.
Directors: Lucy Walker, Karen Harley, João Jardim | Star: Vik Muniz
Votes: 9,362 | Gross: $0.19M
Some interesting personal stories, but it felt a little drawn out to make it feature-length. Not much time was spent on the process of the art-making. 6/10 (14-JUN)
72. Toy Story Toons: Hawaiian Vacation (2011)
G | 6 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The toys throw Ken and Barbie a Hawaiian vacation in Bonnie's room.
Director: Gary Rydstrom | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kristen Schaal
Votes: 10,164
Funny and worth watching! 7/10 (15-JUN)
73. Good Hair (2009)
PG-13 | 96 min | Documentary, Comedy
Chris Rock explores the wonders of African-American hairstyles.
Director: Jeff Stilson | Stars: Chris Rock, Maya Angelou, Al Sharpton, Tanya Crumel
Votes: 6,214 | Gross: $4.16M
Very entertaining and quite surprising as to the extent of the industry. Chris Rock is not a great interviewer, though -- lots of shots of him just nodding along to what the speakers are saying. 7/10 (16-JUN)
74. Mean Girls (2004)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
Cady Heron is a hit with The Plastics, the A-list girl clique at her new school, until she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Jonathan Bennett, Rachel McAdams, Tina Fey
Votes: 434,980 | Gross: $86.06M
Still really good after a number of years. It's funny to see think of how Lindsay Logan and Rachel McAdams are doing now, considering the characters they played. 8/18 (29-JUN)
75. The Aggression Scale (2012)
R | 85 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Four heavily armed hitmen and two unusual teenagers go to war over $500,000 of stolen cash.
Director: Steven C. Miller | Stars: Ryan Hartwig, Fabianne Therese, Ray Wise, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 3,507
Pretty bad to watch, from the acting to the story. It's rather depressing that this is the sort or work that a couple of Twin Peaks alum must resort to. 4/10 (29-JUN)
76. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,735
I wanted to like this more and to give it credit for its originality and ambition, but there were too many plot details that nagged at me (and maybe I didn't fully reason out whey they might make sense). 6/10 (1-JUL)
77. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,075 | Gross: $262.03M
In isolation, this was very well done and I thought Garfield and Stone were a great match. But it comes so soon after the earlier Spider-Man films that it feels like too much of a rehash. That probably knocks it down a rating, even though I realize it's unfair because ultimately I quite liked it. 7/10 (9-JUL)
78. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,578,007 | Gross: $206.85M
A great reboot to the franchise; prepping for Dark Knight Rises a few days later. 8/10 (16-JUL)
79. Young Adult (2011)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
Soon after her divorce, a fiction writer returns to her home in small-town Minnesota, looking to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend who is now happily married and has a newborn daughter.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Charlize Theron, Patrick Wilson, Patton Oswalt, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 87,905 | Gross: $16.31M
Had its moments, but when the main character is so unlikeable it's hard to get into. 5/10 (18-JUL)
80. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,869,663 | Gross: $534.86M
Prep for Dark Knight Rises the next day. 8/10 (19-JUL)
81. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,826,638 | Gross: $448.14M
It has some issues like the previous films, but they can be overlooked by how well done and engaging the whole thing is. 8/10 (20-JUL)
82. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 417,827 | Gross: $58.40M
Very well done and holds up on repeated viewing. Emma Stone does a great job. 8/10 (22-JUL)
83. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,014 | Gross: $126.48M
We saw this again because I won tickets and they were good for 3D showings. It looked even more fantastic. Still troubled by some of the annoying characters and the questions left unanswered, but still very impressed by the good stuff. Wish I felt more confident in my rating, maybe it's getting a bonus point for wishful thinking. 8/10 (26-JUL)
84. The Room (2003)
R | 99 min | Drama
In San Francisco, an amiable banker's seemingly perfect life is turned upside down when his deceitful fiancée embarks on an affair with his best friend.
Director: Tommy Wiseau | Stars: Tommy Wiseau, Juliette Danielle, Greg Sestero, Philip Haldiman
Votes: 94,983 | Gross: $0.22M
This poses a dilemma, as this is a film so bad that it is hilariously entertaining to watch, especially with a group of friends. Unlike many good films that you will forget, this is a horrible one that will stick with you. 2/10 for quality, 7/10 for 'you gotta see this to believe it' (18-AUG)
85. Breathless (2008)
Not Rated | 130 min | Crime, Drama
A bitter loan shark strikes a friendship with a troubled schoolgirl as he faces his own troubled past with his abusive father.
Director: Yang Ik-joon | Stars: Kim Kkobbi, Hwan Lee, Yang Ik-joon, Jeong-soon Park
Votes: 5,560
I was surprised by this one and how good it turned out to be. 7/10 (18-AUG)
86. Rebecca (1940)
Approved | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A self-conscious woman juggles adjusting to her new role as an aristocrat's wife and avoiding being intimidated by his first wife's spectral presence.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Laurence Olivier, Joan Fontaine, George Sanders, Judith Anderson
Votes: 146,675 | Gross: $4.36M
It was good I didn't know much about this before watching it. It was a good mystery and makes we want to check out more of Hitchcock's work that I haven't seen. 7/10 (18-AUG)
87. Con Game (2012)
12 min | Short, Action
Jack is on the run from two of the most rival con gangs in the city. Little do they know, they've just been serving as small pawns in Jacks ultimate game of con.
Director: Steve Gagne | Stars: Michael Cleland, Matt Connors, Steve Gagne
Votes: 5
Not much to the story, an excuse to have some fight scenes. 5/10 (18-AUG)
88. Carnage (2011)
R | 80 min | Comedy, Drama
Two pairs of parents hold a cordial meeting after their sons are involved in a fight, though as their time together progresses, increasingly childish behavior throws the discussion into chaos.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Jodie Foster, Kate Winslet, Christoph Waltz, John C. Reilly
Votes: 132,999 | Gross: $2.55M
It's clear this has roots as a play, given the intimate setting and small cast. But what a cast it is, and excellent "verbal jousting" as I've heard it described. 7/10 (18-AUG)
89. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 217,014 | Gross: $4.11M
A film that knows it all about the action and doesn't try to pretend any differently. Keeps up the pace throughout. 7/10 (18-AUG)
90. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
British retirees travel to India to take up residence in what they believe is a newly restored hotel. Less luxurious than advertised, the Marigold Hotel nevertheless slowly begins to charm in unexpected ways.
Director: John Madden | Stars: Judi Dench, Bill Nighy, Maggie Smith, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 99,458 | Gross: $46.41M
Excellent cast, and quite funny. 7/10 (18-AUG)
91. The Dictator (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy
The heroic story of a dictator who risked his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anna Faris, John C. Reilly, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 334,716 | Gross: $59.65M
Funnier than I thought it would be, given the so-so reviews. Some hilarious, if "wrong", bits. 7/10 (18-AUG)
92. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,003,429 | Gross: $408.01M
Haven't read the books yet, but I thought this was well done and I look forward to the sequels. Jennifer Lawrence does a great job. 7/10 (18-AUG)
93. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,549,856 | Gross: $292.58M
I think this was the first time I've rewatched it, and it's still mesmerizing even though I have a few problems with the logic. 9/10 (19-AUG)
94. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,549,856 | Gross: $292.58M
I had to buy my own copy and watch it again. 9/10 (25-AUG)
95. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
PG-13 | 93 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Faced with both her hot-tempered father's fading health and melting ice-caps that flood her ramshackle bayou community and unleash ancient aurochs, six-year-old Hushpuppy must learn the ways of courage and love.
Director: Benh Zeitlin | Stars: Quvenzhané Wallis, Dwight Henry, Levy Easterly, Lowell Landes
Votes: 85,054 | Gross: $12.80M
A very distinct vision and an incredible, natural performance by Quvenzhané Wallis as the young girl. I wasn't as engaged with the story as I thought I might be, given all the buzz, but this is definitely an original film worth checking out. 7/10 (1-SEP)
96. Playtime (1967)
Not Rated | 155 min | Comedy
Monsieur Hulot curiously wanders around a high-tech Paris, paralleling a trip with a group of American tourists. Meanwhile, a nightclub/restaurant prepares its opening night, but it's still under construction.
Director: Jacques Tati | Stars: Jacques Tati, Barbara Dennek, Rita Maiden, France Rumilly
Votes: 25,925
You have to go into this knowing it's more of a technical piece of film making to be experienced rather than a cohesive storyline; it's almost experimental, although there are mini-stories going on. But it was purposely filmed in a wide aspect, as there's often tons of different things going on. It feels as if everything on screen has been specifically planned out. This is supposed to be a rather classic piece of film, so it's probably best viewed from that historical point of view. Best viewed on the big screen to take it all in. 6/10 (2-SEP)
97. Compliance (2012)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama, History
A normal Friday service at a fast food restaurant becomes interrupted by a police officer who claims an employee stole from a customer, but something more sinister is going on.
Director: Craig Zobel | Stars: Ann Dowd, Dreama Walker, Pat Healy, Bill Camp
Votes: 37,283 | Gross: $0.32M
This is a film where if "based on a true story" weren't flashed on the screen beforehand then it would feel ludicrous and insulting to your intelligence. But to know these events actually did happen, and variations occurred dozens of times, leaves you incredulous about some people -- either for their depravity or their naivety. In any case, the film is worth watching and I give it credit for trying to get across what might have been going on in peoples' mind to explain their actions (or lack thereof). 7/10 (2-SEP)
98. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,210,571 | Gross: $130.10M
Sakina had never seen this film, and given the description she wasn't sure why Sven and I were so excited to see Jason Reitman's live script reading at TIFF. It had been a while since I'd seen it, but it still holds up quite well with excellent performances all around. 8/10 (5-SEP)
99. Rust and Bone (2012)
R | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Put in charge of his young son, Alain leaves Belgium for Antibes to live with his sister and her husband as a family. Alain's bond with Stephanie, a killer whale trainer, grows deeper after Stephanie suffers a horrible accident.
Director: Jacques Audiard | Stars: Marion Cotillard, Matthias Schoenaerts, Armand Verdure, Céline Sallette
Votes: 70,290 | Gross: $2.06M
I wasn't as impressed by it given all the buzz. Yes Marion Cotillard is good and holds the screen well as always, but I wouldn't necessarily consider it "best actress" material for the year. I couldn't really relate to the characters, although it was a still decent film overall -- just not as great as you might expect. 7/10 (7-SEP)
100. Girl Most Likely (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy
A failed New York playwright awkwardly navigates the transition from Next Big Thing to Last Year's News.
Directors: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Annette Bening, Matt Dillon, Darren Criss
Votes: 16,029 | Gross: $1.38M
Was called "Imogene" when I saw it. The characters & performances of Kristen Wiig and Darren Criss (he seems like he could have a good post-Glee career) were well done. There were a lot of good laughs to be had, but sometimes things were just too over-the-top (Matt Dillon and Annette Benning). Its quirkiness was too forced. The brother's character seemed like something written for Zach Galifianakis. It didn't live up to the potential, but it was still OK. 6/10 (7-SEP)
Tell Your Friends