Films: I
by ihrtfilms | created - 05 Oct 2014 | updated - 05 Oct 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. I Am Because We Are (2008)
Not Rated | 90 min | Documentary
A look into the lives of Malawi's 1 million plus orphans in the wake of the AIDS pandemic. It offers hope and real solutions to the challenges that people face living in extreme poverty.
Director: Nathan Rissman | Stars: Bill Clinton, Paul Farmer, Madonna, Jeffrey Sachs
Votes: 404
Interesting and quite powerful doco.
2. I Am Divine (2013)
Not Rated | 90 min | Documentary
How Divine, aka Harris Glenn Milstead, became John Waters' cinematic muse and an international drag icon.
Director: Jeffrey Schwarz | Stars: Divine, Michael Musto, Mark Payne, Greg Gorman
Votes: 3,126 | Gross: $0.06M
Superb film about a glorious legend.
3. I Am Legend (2007)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Years after a plague kills most of humanity and transforms the rest into monsters, the sole survivor in New York City struggles valiantly to find a cure.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Will Smith, Alice Braga, Charlie Tahan, Salli Richardson-Whitfield
Votes: 814,491 | Gross: $256.39M
entertaining to a point, but not scary and a little stupid.
4. I Am Love (2009)
R | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Emma left Russia to live with her husband in Italy. Now a member of a powerful industrial family, she is the respected mother of three, but feels unfulfilled. One day, Antonio, a talented chef and her son's friend, makes her senses kindle.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Flavio Parenti, Edoardo Gabbriellini, Alba Rohrwacher
Votes: 23,991 | Gross: $5.01M
Watched in August 2010
From it's glorious opening shots of a bleak snow covered Milan, it's buildings looking surreal, it's streets empty and over this, stark overly large titles, this film had my attention. We are introduced to a family, upper class, full of wealth as they celebrate the Grandfather's birthday. They live in an exquisite house, full of art and antiques, the family are presented as smart, clever and intellectual, yet there is a regulated manner to them, a certain behavior. Shots of the coldness outside, compare well with the warmth of the house inside. The film moves forward to summer and the mother, Emma, encounters a young chef through her son and an affair starts.
The affair is the start of the unraveling of both Emma and her family, a family that is almost void of emotion and suddenly they are thrown into chaos. It is a remarkable transition. The later stages of the film are so epic it feels like an opera playing out full of drama, tension and events unexpected.
The film is a masterpiece. Firstly it looks stunning, every scene is beautifully shot, unusual camera angles give a new perspective on an otherwise ordinary shot and production values are superior throughout, the house, the setting, the wardrobes all fit into the world we enter so perfectly. Simple ideas such as Emma sitting on the toilet touching her lips after her first encounter with her lover are wonderful. Little daydream sequences play out before being thrown back into reality. Dialogue is often used sparingly and music often feels the voids, sometimes quietly and with a gentle subtlety, other times with a loud flourish.
Then there is the cast, all fine in the roles, the house keeper is wonderfully gentle and kind, the daughter, herself experiencing love is beautifully played by Alba Rohrwacher, but one person shines throughout and that is Tilda Swinton. Here Swinton not only impresses with her Italian, but captivates throughout as Emma. She is radiant to look at and yet so brilliant at capturing so much, with at times nothing more than her face, using her eyes to communicate, it is both mesmerizing and beguiling to watch her. Her performance is so controlled at first as the perfect matriarch until her life encounters a change and we see her become a different woman. It is an astonishing performance.
The film plays out with some stark contrasts brilliantly: the opening scenes with the cold stark bleakness of winter is comparable to the coldness, the stiffness of the family. The external shots of the house and the city are so bleak, they have the look of black and white film. As summer is introduced and Emma begins her affair we have another vivid contrast, full of light, colour and nature, the idea of sex and nature, that love and beauty can be combined. It is an excellent comparison of the characters lives.
It is rare for me to be moved to tears in a film, well to be really moved, but I was completly absorbed with this, that at times it felt overwhelmingly emotional and beautiful to look at. The twist comes so unexpected and leads to the dramatic and tragic final scenes, that I was transfixed. The very final scene where the family turn to look at the girlfriend before they turn to reveal an empty room, shows the brilliance of the director.
This is a film that really affected me, as a story it is so brilliantly played, full of subtle moments, full of emotion and yet as a film it soars, with it's combination of fine performance and direction. Few films stay with me for hours after viewing, that have a effect on me that lasts, but this is one of them and what a stunning experience it is.
5. I Confess (1953)
Not Rated | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A priest, who comes under suspicion for murder, cannot clear his name without breaking the seal of the confessional.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Montgomery Clift, Anne Baxter, Karl Malden, Brian Aherne
Votes: 23,274
Great Hitchcock thriller. Clift is superb.
6. I Don't Just Want You to Love Me: The filmmaker Rainer Werner Fassbinder (1992)
96 min | Documentary, Biography
An insightful examination on the life and work of New German Cinema master Rainer Werner Fassbinder, "I Don't Just Want You to Love Me" presents friends, actors and collaborators of his ... See full summary »
Director: Hans Günther Pflaum | Stars: Harry Baer, Michael Ballhaus, Karlheinz Braun, Karlheinz Böhm
Votes: 280
Interesting film about Fassbinder. Such a talent.
7. I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A comedy centered on the life of Kate Reddy, a finance executive who is the breadwinner for her husband and two kids.
Director: Douglas McGrath | Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Pierce Brosnan, Kelsey Grammer, Greg Kinnear
Votes: 21,222 | Gross: $9.66M
This really is a dreadful film, though it did occupy the flight to Auckland.
8. I Heart Huckabees (2004)
R | 107 min | Comedy
A husband-and-wife team play detective, but not in the traditional sense. Instead, the happy duo helps others solve their existential issues, the kind that keep you up at night, wondering what it all means.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, Jude Law, Naomi Watts, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 66,282 | Gross: $12.78M
At times funny, at times, confusing. Great cast
9. I Give It a Year (2013)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Newlywed couple Nat and Josh are deliriously happy despite their differences, though friends and family aren't convinced that they can last. With their first anniversary approaching and attractive alternatives in the mix, can they last?
Director: Dan Mazer | Stars: Rose Byrne, Rafe Spall, Alex Macqueen, Stephen Merchant
Votes: 39,377 | Gross: $0.03M
More funny than I though it was going to be!
10. I Killed My Mother (2009)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Romance
A semi-autobiographical story about Hubert as a young homosexual at odds with his mother.
Director: Xavier Dolan | Stars: Anne Dorval, Xavier Dolan, François Arnaud, Suzanne Clément
Votes: 31,422
MIFF 2010Watched in August 2010
This debut from Canadian director Xavier Dolan had an 8 minute ovation when it screened at Cannes last year. Full credit must be given to Dolan for an ambitious film on a low budget. However I struggled with much of the film, which is a shame, as it has potential, storywise to be a great film.
Hubert and his mother are a terrible pair, both self absorbed, both loathing each other, both loving each other. Hubert is an angst ridden 16yrs and his mother is the scourge of his life. Hubert's attitude, his demeanor and his behavior are often brutally cruel, his treatment of his mother his often despicable and shocking and far from anything that normal teenage angst brings. This was what I struggled with, his behavior, he was vile and it all felt so unnecessary, there is little explanation to his dislike of his mother, his parents are estranged, but that seems irrelevant and whilst his mother his often no better than her child, she is a far more nicer person. Her love for her son, shows that despite his abuse and rantings, the love for a child can be maintained throughout. It is remarkable she can stand it all.
Teenage minds work in strange ways, we have all been there and to this extent I would like to think I can see Hubert's understanding, but I just found his behavior so horrid it made no sense. His being gay, seems to be a very little factor in his behavior, his a caring boyfriend and seems comfortable in his sexuality. Does Hubert long to be loved? Well, he is. Does he long to have a mother like his boyfriends? Well, maybe she isn't the same person, but he never gives her a chance. That he needs her is something he will never acknowledge.
Story aside, there are some nice moments in it, the scene where the mother lets rip at the school principal is worthy of an award. There are some nice camera techniques and the acting is good throughout. The film is very dark, literally speaking, perhaps this is a directorial choice or maybe it's because of the low budget, but interior scenes where often so dark it looked like night.
This is the sort of film that will be lauded by most and I wish I can be one of them, however with a character so unlikeable was difficult to. There are plenty of other more worthy teenage themed films out there that explore the difficulties of that age much better and are worth the praise: anyone seen The Breakfast Club?
11. I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
R | 98 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
A cop turns con man once he comes out of the closet. Once imprisoned, he meets the second love of his life, whom he'll stop at nothing to be with.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ewan McGregor, Leslie Mann, Rodrigo Santoro
Votes: 99,800 | Gross: $2.04M
MIFF 2010Watched in July 2010
This dark comedy started well, but two thirds in I began to struggle with it. It's not because the main characters are gay, far from it, that is not an issue, they are gay, but not stereotyped. The love is clear and real and different from other portrayals of gay love. I struggled with Jim Carrey's character Steve, he is a conman through and through and never stops being one. He is clever at doing it and this provides some of the funnier moments in the film. But Steve, for me is very unlikable, what he does is wrong and his treatment of his partner Phillip is often cringe worthy. Even though it would appear that much of his actions are for Phillip. Phillip is played brilliantly by Ewan McGregor, he is a gentle person, far from Steve. Yet somehow they find each other and love each other. It is quite touching, the romance, yet I couldn't get passed how dreadful Steve is. The final outcome is very sad and even though he never kills or hurts anyone, he destroys the chances of having what he wants the most; to be with Phillip.
I also struggled with Jim Carrey: he is quite restrained here, but he is still Jim Carrey and at times he just didn't appear right for the role. It's a shame as his opposite McGregor is really wonderful in his role. I wanted Phillip to be happy and yet we see that ultimately he never will be while Steve does what he does and that is tragic. There are somethings to enjoy, but for me it didn't work on certain levels to make this a hit.
12. I, Robot (2004)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In 2035, a technophobic cop investigates a crime that may have been perpetrated by a robot, which leads to a larger threat to humanity.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Will Smith, Bridget Moynahan, Bruce Greenwood, Alan Tudyk
Votes: 575,608 | Gross: $144.80M
Effective thriller. Nice special effects and Smith is good in this.
13. I Served the King of England (2006)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A look at the glamorous life at an old-world Prague hotel.
Director: Jirí Menzel | Stars: Ivan Barnev, Oldrich Kaiser, Julia Jentsch, Marián Labuda
Votes: 8,194 | Gross: $0.62M
MIFF 2007This beautiful shot film follows the life of one man over four decades in what could be considered the most turbulent part of Czech history-from World War II, up until the Soviet takeover. His main pursuits are money and woman, the latter something we see alot of and mostly naked, so much so that he seemed over the top. Ivan Barnev is a delight as the younger Jan Dite and brings to the film some wonderful comic moments. He is a joy to watch. There are also some wonderfully whimsical moments; for instance when the woman is followed by bees. However the film did drag towards the end.
14. The Bullocks (1953)
Not Rated | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
A character study of five young men at crucial turning points in their lives in a small town in Italy.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Alberto Sordi, Franco Fabrizi, Franco Interlenghi, Leopoldo Trieste
Votes: 19,913 | Gross: $0.10M
Wonderful film, funny and moving.
15. I Want Your Love (2012)
Unrated | 71 min | Drama, Romance
Jesse and Brenden playfully negotiate their way toward having sex together, for the first time, on Metzger's last night in San Francisco before he returns to the Midwest.
Director: Travis Mathews | Stars: Jesse Metzger, Brontez Purnell, Ben Jasper, Keith McDonald
Votes: 1,428
pretty graphic, but the Australian censors shouldn't have banned it.
16. I Wish (2011)
PG | 128 min | Drama
Twelve-year-old Koichi, who has been separated from his brother Ryunosuke due to his parents' divorce, hears a rumor that the new bullet trains will precipitate a wish-granting miracle when they pass each other at top speed.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Kôki Maeda, Oshiro Maeda, Ryôga Hayashi, Seinosuke Nagayoshi
Votes: 7,941 | Gross: $0.15M
Likable, but very flat and really fails to engage fully.
17. I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (2003)
R | 103 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A former gangster reenters the criminal underworld after his brother suspiciously commits suicide.
Director: Mike Hodges | Stars: Clive Owen, Malcolm McDowell, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Charlotte Rampling
Votes: 8,994 | Gross: $0.36M
Nice enough thriller. Owen in his brooding best.
18. I'm Going to Tell You a Secret (2005)
Not Rated | 128 min | Documentary, Music
Chronicles Madonna's 2004 Re-Invention World Tour and "new" Madonna
Directors: Jonas Åkerlund, Dago Gonzales | Stars: Madonna, Stuart Price, Steve Sidelnyk, Monte Pittman
Votes: 2,188
Nice doco - good concert footage.
19. I'm Not There (2007)
R | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Music
Ruminations on the life of Bob Dylan, where six characters embody a different aspect of the musician's life and work.
Director: Todd Haynes | Stars: Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw
Votes: 61,193 | Gross: $4.02M
Likable, but better if you're a Dylan fan. Some segments work better than others
20. I'm So Excited! (2013)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Musical
When it appears as though the end is in sight, the pilots, flight crew, and passengers of a plane heading to Mexico City look to forget the anguish of the moment and face the greatest danger, which we carry within ourselves.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Javier Cámara, Pepa Charro, Cecilia Roth, Lola Dueñas
Votes: 24,765 | Gross: $1.37M
This is both funny and camp and woeful and cringeworthy.
21. I'm Still Here (I) (2010)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Documents Joaquin Phoenix's transition from the acting world to a career as an aspiring rapper.
Director: Casey Affleck | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Antony Langdon, Carey Perloff, Larry McHale
Votes: 23,898 | Gross: $0.41M
Watched in March 2011
When Joaquin Phoenix announced his retirement from acting there was a heavy sigh of disbelief. His subsequent announcement that he was making a hip hop record was met with raised eyebrows. Brother in law Casey Affleck decided to film this transition and the documentary I'm Still Here was born. The film follows Phoenix as he makes his announcement, grows a beard and tries his hand at hip-hop whilst it seems entering a near self destructive course of drugs.
Among this we have Phoenix' entourage, a two man team who seem to both aid Phoenix aswell as frustrate him, as he wonders why he's being driven around in a minibus whilst actors like Leonardo Di Caprio would be in a limo or how he doesn't want to go to President Obama's inauguration ball. Phoenix is seen dancing with prostitutes hired from the internet and getting frustrated that his rapping debut isn't understood by the crowd. And there's media buzz around his departure from acting aswell as his famed and very uncomfortable interview on the David Letterman Show, where he sat sullen and quiet whilst Letterman ripped him to pieces.
Of course, rumours abounded even before the films release whether it was all real or rather a very clever hoax, on viewing his Letterman appearance it seemed quite possible that is was infact real, that he had infact quit acting and perhaps gone a little mad. Soon after the films release however director Casey Affleck announced that the film was indeed a 'mockumentary' and him and Phoenix had worked on the project as a glimpse into the world of celebrity and how it's viewed by both outsiders and those within.
Knowing this before watching the film, makes for an interesting predicament; will this still work as a film? Infact it does and very well it does too. The film is very clever in absorbing the viewer into Phoenix's world and his career change. He makes for compulsive viewing and his performance as 'himself' is remarkable, he seems utterly consumed by the role, so much that the fact that it's a character we are watching and a fully thought out process disappears as we watch his descent into something quite dark. Because the film plays utterly straight works in it's favour, there is no tongue in cheek style here and it is at times impossible to know what parts are staged and what isn't. Some say the Letterman appearance was staged and Letterman was in on it; but there's also a meeting with Ben Stiller and encounters with Sean 'P-Diddy' Combs who it appears seems unimpressed by Phoenix' musical aspirations.
These encounters are as fascinating for their realism as they are frustrating for wanting to know if they were all part of it, none the less it all adds to the brilliance of the illusion. As a statement on celebrity it works very well, a scene where the screen fills with video of news reports, tabloid speculation and youtube user videos all debating Phoenix' choice is an overwhelming declaration of the fascination that is held towards celebrities and every move they make.
Towards the end with it's long scene of Phoenix visiting his father in Panama and walking through the river became a little tedious, but otherwise this is a very clever film that is engaging and compulsive viewing.
22. I've Loved You So Long (2008)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama
A woman struggles to interact with her family and find her place in society after spending fifteen years in prison.
Director: Philippe Claudel | Stars: Kristin Scott Thomas, Elsa Zylberstein, Serge Hazanavicius, Laurent Grévill
Votes: 20,711 | Gross: $3.17M
Failed to engage me even if Scott Thomas does a good job.
23. Ice Age (2002)
PG | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story revolves around sub-zero heroes: a woolly mammoth, a saber-toothed tiger, a sloth and a prehistoric combination of a squirrel and rat, known as Scrat.
Directors: Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Denis Leary, John Leguizamo, Ray Romano, Goran Visnjic
Votes: 519,328 | Gross: $176.39M
Likable and fun. The character with the acorn is the best part.
24. Ida (2013)
PG-13 | 82 min | Drama
A novice nun about to take her vows uncovers a family secret dating back to the German occupation.
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski | Stars: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela
Votes: 60,711 | Gross: $3.83M
slighty too slow, but affecting story with stunning black & white cinematography
25. The Ides of March (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An idealistic staffer for a new presidential candidate gets a crash course on dirty politics during his stint on the campaign trail.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: Paul Giamatti, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 230,803 | Gross: $40.96M
Effective with a good cast.
26. The Idiot (1951)
Not Rated | 166 min | Drama, Romance
A Japanese veteran, driven partially mad from the war, travels to the snowy island of Hokkaido where he soon enters a love triangle with his best friend and a disgraced woman.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Setsuko Hara, Masayuki Mori, Toshirô Mifune, Yoshiko Kuga
Votes: 5,663
Failed to get me involved in what should be a climatic story.
27. The Idiots (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Drama
The group of people gather at the house in Copenhagen suburb to break all the limitations and to bring out the "inner idiot" in themselves.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Bodil Jørgensen, Jens Albinus, Anne Louise Hassing, Troels Lyby
Votes: 33,972 | Gross: $0.01M
While vaguely funny, it is otherwise just pushing the 'boundary' too far.
28. If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011)
Unrated | 85 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
A rare behind-the-curtain look at the Earth Liberation Front, the radical environmental group that the FBI calls America's 'number one domestic terrorist threat.'
Directors: Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman | Stars: Daniel McGowan, Lisa McGowan, Tim Lewis, Kirk Engdall
Votes: 3,316 | Gross: $0.06M
Interesting enough. Sure they have a message but will it do any good?
29. Igby Goes Down (2002)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
A young man's peculiar upbringing renders him unable to competently cope with the struggle of growing up.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Kieran Culkin, Susan Sarandon, Jeff Goldblum, Claire Danes
Votes: 35,239 | Gross: $4.68M
Likable film with a great performance from Culkin
30. Igor (2008)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Animated fable about a cliché hunchbacked evil scientist's assistant who aspires to become a scientist himself, much to the displeasure of the rest of the evil science community.
Director: Tony Leondis | Stars: John Cusack, Molly Shannon, Steve Buscemi, Myleene Klass
Votes: 24,336 | Gross: $19.53M
Watched in July 2009
I was really surprised by this animated feature. I had heard very little about it and watched it based on a few good reviews and I really enjoyed it. The characters are great, as is the animation and more to the point it's often very funny, though much of the humour I felt would have gone over most kids heads. Sean Hayes and Steve Buscemi provided many of these laughs through their characters, Brain and Scamper. You can see the outcome a mile away but it is all really well brought together.
31. The Illusionist (2006)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
In turn-of-the-century Vienna, a magician uses his abilities to secure the love of a woman far above his social standing.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Edward Norton, Jessica Biel, Paul Giamatti, Rufus Sewell
Votes: 389,716 | Gross: $39.87M
Likable and effective film. Nicely shot.
32. The Illusionist (2010)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A French illusionist finds himself out of work and travels to Scotland, where he meets a young woman. Their ensuing adventure changes both their lives forever.
Director: Sylvain Chomet | Stars: Jean-Claude Donda, Eilidh Rankin, Duncan MacNeil, Raymond Mearns
Votes: 36,519 | Gross: $2.23M
Charming French animation.
33. Ilo Ilo (2013)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama
In 90s Singapore, the friendship between Filipino nursemaid Teresa and her young charge Jiale makes waves in a family, while the Asian recession hits the region.
Director: Anthony Chen | Stars: Yann Yann Yeo, Tian Wen Chen, Angeli Bayani, Jia Ler Koh
Votes: 4,997 | Gross: $0.05M
Beautiful yet tragic film. Great performances.
34. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009)
PG-13 | 123 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Having made a deal with the Devil himself for immortality many millennia ago, the now decrepit mystic Doctor Parnassus fights for the freedom of his only daughter's soul.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Christopher Plummer, Lily Cole, Heath Ledger, Andrew Garfield
Votes: 153,966 | Gross: $7.69M
Very likable film, not a big fan of Gilliam but this is a good film.
35. The Immigrant (2013)
R | 120 min | Drama, Romance
In 1921, an innocent immigrant woman is tricked into a life of burlesque and vaudeville until a dazzling magician tries to save her and reunite her with her sister who is being held in the confines of Ellis Island.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Marion Cotillard, Joaquin Phoenix, Jeremy Renner, Dagmara Dominczyk
Votes: 33,793 | Gross: $2.01M
36. Import Export (2007)
Not Rated | 141 min | Drama
A nurse from Ukraine searches for a better life in Central Europe, while an unemployed security guard from Austria heads East for the same reason.
Director: Ulrich Seidl | Stars: Ekateryna Rak, Lidiya Oleksandrivna Savka, Oksana Ivanivna Sklyarenko, Dmytro Andriyovich Gachkov
Votes: 6,309
This was in MIFF 2008, but I didn't get to see it, but I managed to catch it on DVD and was left dissapointed. Its a pretty grim tale of two people searching for a better life. But along the way its pretty grip. The scenes in the hospital with the old and insane women(who were evidently not actors), who had a variety of conditions was so distressing I had to turn the sound off. On top of this, I couldnt understand why the young guy would think there was a better life in the depths of Eastern Europe.
37. The Impossible (2012)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The story of a tourist family in Thailand caught in the destruction and chaotic aftermath of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Naomi Watts, Ewan McGregor, Tom Holland, Oaklee Pendergast
Votes: 244,150 | Gross: $19.02M
This is a very effective, scary and moving account of the Indian Ocean tsunami. Amazing effects.
38. The Imposter (2012)
R | 99 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
A documentary centered on a young man in Spain who claims to a grieving Texas family that he is their 16-year-old son who has been missing for 3 years.
Director: Bart Layton | Stars: Adam O'Brian, Nicholas Barclay, Carey Gibson, Bryan Gibson
Votes: 50,468 | Gross: $0.89M
The story is so captivating, so utterly brilliant, it makes for truly compelling stuff.
39. In a Better World (2010)
R | 118 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of two Danish families cross each other, and an extraordinary but risky friendship comes into bud. But loneliness, frailty and sorrow lie in wait.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Mikael Persbrandt, Trine Dyrholm, Markus Rygaard, Wil Johnson
Votes: 41,694 | Gross: $1.01M
Watched in April 2011
Anton works as an aid doctor in a war torn African nation, whilst back in Denmark his son lives with his wife whom he is separated from. Their son, Elias, is frequently bullied at school, but when a new kid, Christian, whose mother has just died, tries to defend it sets off the catalyst for a series of events that threaten to tear many lives apart. Christian fights back aganist the bully and the two boys become friends. But when Anton comes home to visit and gets into a near fight with another man, Christian is determined to show the man whose boss and ropes Elias into making a homemade bomb.
This Danish film won the Foreign Language Award at this years Oscars and it's easy to see why. On paper the story is complex one, as the two boys and their families interweave through a series of events that bring to the fore the pain of loss, loneliness and despair. It is a beautifully constructed film, one that becomes utterly absorbing through it's wonderful imagery and superb performances, with standouts from the young boy that plays Christian and Mikael Persbrandt as Anton, and a powerful story that resonates well after you leave the cinema.
The film's main focus is of conflict in it's various guises; Anton sees it in his work in Africa as women are mutilated to see what sex their baby is; in Denmark Christian struggles with the death of his mother and takes it out on his father who is trying himself to deal with the situation. The conflicts themselves are dealt with in many ways, with further confrontation or by just walking away and that itself presents one of the films questions, that being what is the best option? Is revenge sweet or does it make matters worse.
The film is engaging and full of small moments that anyone can relate to, even if there are moments where it takes a a step too far, such as the boys readily making the bombs. But that's a small niggle among a film that is a prime example of fine film making and one that packs a emotional punch.
40. In a World... (2013)
R | 93 min | Comedy
An underachieving voice coach finds herself competing in the movie trailer voice-over profession against her arrogant father and his protégé.
Director: Lake Bell | Stars: Lake Bell, Fred Melamed, Michaela Watkins, Rob Corddry
Votes: 33,063 | Gross: $2.96M
Fabulous and funny film, totally unexpected. Lake Bell is wonderful.
41. In America (2002)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama
A family of Irish immigrants adjust to life on the mean streets of Hell's Kitchen while also grieving the death of a child.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Paddy Considine, Samantha Morton, Djimon Hounsou, Sarah Bolger
Votes: 44,282 | Gross: $15.54M
Nice drama, lovely performances.
42. In Another Country (2012)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama
A three-tiered story centered on a trio of French tourists visiting the same seaside resort.
Director: Hong Sang-soo | Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Yoo Joon-sang, Jung Yu-mi, Youn Yuh-jung
Votes: 3,535 | Gross: $0.02M
Liked the concept and Huppert is great. Very sexy lead actor.
43. Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991)
R | 120 min | Documentary, Music
Documentary following singer Madonna on her controversial Blond Ambition tour in 1990.
Director: Alek Keshishian | Stars: Madonna, Donna DeLory, Niki Haris, Luis Camacho
Votes: 10,037 | Gross: $15.01M
Not the first concert film, but one that sets a standard. Great concert footage.
44. In Bloom (2013)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama
Set in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi in 1992. Friends Eka and Natia look to leave childhood behind as they ignore societal customs and work to escape their turbulent family lives.
Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß | Stars: Lika Babluani, Mariam Bokeria, Zurab Gogaladze, Data Zakareishvili
Votes: 7,112 | Gross: $0.05M
45. In Bob We Trust (2013)
102 min | Documentary, Biography, Drama
A documentary chronicling an outspoken priest whom is being forced by the Vatican to retire.
Director: Lynn-Maree Milburn | Stars: Denis Hart, Bob Maguire, George Pell, John Safran
Votes: 96
Brilliant doco. Incredible man, funny and moving. What a legend.
46. In Bruges (2008)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After a job gone wrong, hitman Ray and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium, the last place in the world Ray wants to be.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Ciarán Hinds, Elizabeth Berrington
Votes: 461,618 | Gross: $7.76M
fun likable film.
47. In Darkness (2011)
R | 145 min | Drama, War
A dramatization of one man's rescue of Jewish refugees in the German-occupied Polish city of Lvov.
Director: Agnieszka Holland | Stars: Robert Wieckiewicz, Benno Fürmann, Agnieszka Grochowska, Maria Schrader
Votes: 11,161 | Gross: $1.04M
Interesting film, but plays on the sentimental too much.
48. In Her Shoes (2005)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Strait-laced Rose breaks off relations with her party girl sister, Maggie, over an indiscretion involving Rose's boyfriend. The chilly atmosphere is broken with the arrival of Ella, the grandmother neither sister knew existed.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Toni Collette, Cameron Diaz, Shirley MacLaine, Anson Mount
Votes: 65,086 | Gross: $32.88M
Got pulled into this funny but often moving film. Nice cast
49. In My Father's Den (2004)
R | 127 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A disillusioned war journalist's return home is blighted when he becomes implicated in the mysterious disappearance of a teenage girl he has befriended.
Director: Brad McGann | Stars: Matthew Macfadyen, Miranda Otto, Emily Barclay, Colin Moy
Votes: 7,866
Effective, but fails to really make an impact
50. In Order of Disappearance (2014)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his son is murdered by drug dealers, a snowplow driver starts seeking revenge.
Director: Hans Petter Moland | Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Bruno Ganz, Pål Sverre Hagen, Jakob Oftebro
Votes: 29,150 | Gross: $0.05M
MIFF. brilliant dark film. Great dark humour laced through stunning scenery
51. In Search of Beethoven (2009)
Not Rated | 139 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
The first truly comprehensive feature length cinema documentary ever made about Beethoven. With over 60 live performances.
Director: Phil Grabsky | Stars: Emanuel Ax, Jonathan Biss, Riccardo Chailly, Alban Gerhardt
Votes: 426
Stunning film about a stunning talent.
52. In Search of Chopin (2014)
PG-13 | 110 min | Documentary
In a quest to discover new insights into Fryderyk Chopin, the man and his musical genius, Grabsky traveled the globe over four years recording performances by world-class musicians and interviewing respected historians and musicologists.
Director: Phil Grabsky | Stars: Juliet Stevenson, David Dawson, Leif Ove Andsnes, Daniel Barenboim
Votes: 118
nice doco, some great performances. His music is sublime, the skill incredible. Amazing to think he was a success so early on.
53. In Search of Haydn (2012)
102 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
In this eagerly-awaited documentary, Phil Grabsky's biographical account of Haydn's life is a visual and aural extravaganza, including breath-taking performances by some of the world's most celebrated musicians.
Director: Phil Grabsky | Stars: Juliet Stevenson, Henry Goodman, Emanuel Ax, Alison Balsom
Votes: 66
Interesting enough, but not a composer I'm overly familiar with
54. In the Bedroom (2001)
R | 131 min | Crime, Drama
A New England couple's college-aged son dates an older woman who has two small children and an unwelcome ex-husband.
Director: Todd Field | Stars: Tom Wilkinson, Sissy Spacek, Nick Stahl, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 42,436 | Gross: $35.93M
Effective drama, great to see Spacek.
55. In the Company of Actors (2007)
Unrated | 75 min | Documentary
Within the world of theatre the rehearsal room is a sacred space -- the private domain where boundaries are pushed, risks taken, mistakes made, vulnerabilities exposed and, at its very best... See full summary »
Director: Ian Darling | Stars: Robyn Nevin, Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving, Justine Clarke
Votes: 73
MIFF 2007 This was a marvellous documentary following the cast and crew of Hedda Gabler as they get ready to go to New York. Darling really captures the immense task of bringing a play to life and with it shows the strains the joys and the humour of the journey. Watching this great cast of actors is a remarkable thing, the moments of unguarded humour, the moments of realization about a line or a stage movement all provide the audience with an insight of how theatre works. Live theatre often doesn’t translate well onto film, but the scenes we do see, work remarkably well, though nothing like seeing it live. The film also captures alot of the tension and nerves, such as actors stretching necks and backs or pacing up and down or simply sitting, eyes closed. It really showed the thrill of performing on stage and gave me as much of an adrenalin rush as the actors no doubt got. It also made me want to rush out and read the play. Cate Blanchet is also just wonderful.
56. In the Cut (2003)
R | 119 min | Mystery, Thriller
New York City writing professor, Frannie Avery, has an affair with a police detective who is investigating the murder of a beautiful young woman in her neighborhood.
Director: Jane Campion | Stars: Meg Ryan, Mark Ruffalo, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Michael Nuccio
Votes: 26,472 | Gross: $4.75M
Badly filmed, Ryan out of her depth. Ruffalo is hot though.
57. In the House (2012)
R | 105 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A high school French teacher is drawn into a precocious student's increasingly transgressive story about his relationship with a friend's family.
Director: François Ozon | Stars: Fabrice Luchini, Vincent Schmitt, Ernst Umhauer, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 34,318 | Gross: $0.35M
Likable film and clever story.
58. In the Land of Women (2007)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A sleazy writer has a chance to redeem himself when he goes to stay with his grandmother and befriends the neighbors.
Director: Jonathan Kasdan | Stars: Adam Brody, Kristen Stewart, Meg Ryan, Elena Anaya
Votes: 32,667 | Gross: $11.04M
Enjoyable film, both Brody and Ryan do well getting out of typecast roles.
59. In the Loop (2009)
Not Rated | 106 min | Comedy
A political satire about a group of skeptical American and British operatives attempting to prevent a war between two countries.
Director: Armando Iannucci | Stars: Tom Hollander, Peter Capaldi, James Gandolfini, Harry Hadden-Paton
Votes: 61,598 | Gross: $2.38M
Great fun, well made and very funny at times.
60. In the Mood for Love (2000)
PG | 98 min | Drama, Romance
Two neighbors form a strong bond after both suspect extramarital activities of their spouses. However, they agree to keep their bond platonic so as not to commit similar wrongs.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Siu Ping-Lam, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Votes: 166,946 | Gross: $2.73M
Stylish and great visuals, the story fails to engage.
61. In the Realm of the Senses (1976)
NC-17 | 109 min | Drama, Romance
A passionate telling of the story of Sada Abe, a woman whose affair with her master led to an obsessive and ultimately destructive sexual relationship.
Director: Nagisa Ôshima | Stars: Tatsuya Fuji, Eiko Matsuda, Aoi Nakajima, Yasuko Matsui
Votes: 22,811
Provocative, disturbing and moving at times.
62. In the Shadow of the Moon (2007)
PG | 100 min | Documentary, History
The crew members of NASA's Apollo missions tell their story in their own words.
Director: David Sington | Stars: Buzz Aldrin, Alan Bean, Eugene Cernan, Mike Collins
Votes: 6,928 | Gross: $1.13M
Interesting doco following the Apollo missions. Great interviews with all the major players involved and it shows what an incredible era that was. And despite all the eveidence presented, as is stated at the end, "If the moon landings were staged, do you really think it would be possible to silence the thousands of people involved in the missions for this long?"
63. In the Valley of Elah (2007)
R | 121 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A retired military investigator works with a police detective to uncover the truth behind his son's disappearance following his return from a tour of duty in Iraq.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Charlize Theron, Jonathan Tucker, Jason Patric
Votes: 75,111 | Gross: $6.78M
Effective, slow burning drama.
64. In This World (2002)
R | 88 min | Drama
A refugee family is trying to reach more peaceful lands illegally inside trucks.
Director: Michael Winterbottom | Stars: Jamal Udin Torabi, Enayatullah, Imran Paracha, Hiddayatullah
Votes: 4,409
Another great Michael Winterbottom film. He is such a great and interesting director. The film shows the harsh reality for illegal immigrants searching for a better life. Sad in parts but with wonderful performances.
65. The Inbetweeners (2011)
R | 97 min | Comedy
Four socially troubled 18-year-olds from the south of England go on holiday to Malia.
Director: Ben Palmer | Stars: James Buckley, Blake Harrison, Joe Thomas, Simon Bird
Votes: 86,699 | Gross: $0.04M
Vaguely funny, but stretches out the joke too far
66. Incendies (2010)
R | 131 min | Drama, Mystery, War
Twins journey to the Middle East to discover their family history and fulfill their mother's last wishes.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Lubna Azabal, Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin, Maxim Gaudette, Mustafa Kamel
Votes: 200,428 | Gross: $6.86M
Watched in April 2011
After her mother’s death, twins Simon and Jeanne gather to hear her will only to be presented with two letters, one to their father whom they thought was dead and one to their brother who they knew nothing. Jeanne is compelled to trace her mother’s story back to the Middle East where gradually her story unfolds. As it does so, a shocking and devastating series of truths are revealed.
This superb film is a really fine accomplishment. From it’s starling opening sequence of boys being prepared to go and fight it is a beautifully made film, one that tells the story of Jeanne and her mother Narwal using flashback to tell the two very different but equally harrowing journeys they go on. Gradually the pieces fit together, making a more vivid picture of the story of this family, one that is for the most part a truly harrowing one, with the life of Narwal being especially so. There are some utterly devastating moments in this film, with perhaps the one where Narwal manages to escape an attack on a bus, being one of the most distressing.
The two actors playing Jeanne and Narwal are remarkable as they convey the pain of their respective journeys and this makes for a powerful film, one that is very moving that becomes increasingly so as the horrific truth is finally revealed. It is a heartbreaking, raw and powerful film that is affecting way beyond the closing credits.
67. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,551,763 | Gross: $292.58M
Watched in July 2010
Firstly, let's get the bad stuff out of the way. Luckily it isn't a film related but more to do with the cinema. I saw this on a stupidly small screen that didn't justify a big film like this plus the cinema had terrible audio with the film's dialogue being at times barley audible, whilst much of the other sounds being crystal clear. This really hampered my enjoyment to some extent as I struggled to hear what was being said and it is a film that had alot of explanation happening.
So the film, well it pretty amazing, it is a hyped up film that lives up to its hype. It looks incredible for a start, everything visually works, the settings, the styling and the special effects. The cast are all very good. Ellen Page is far the annoying Ellen Page we've seen before and Leonardo DiCaprio is really great in this, infact I like him more and more as he gets older. The stand out performance for me is from Marion Cotillard who is not only stunning, she proves again that she is a fine actor. I'm yet to see her in anything that she hasn't been good. The films start is perhaps a little confusing-not helped by the lack of audio- but gradually it becomes more coherent. It is a truly original and exciting story, although similarity to other films can be made, this hold it's own absolutely.
The story is an exciting and gripping one and despite the long running time, it flows along brilliantly. The blending of reality and dreamworlds are executed perfectly and whilst the film relies on special effects, they are so dazzling that it barley registrars. There are some spectacular images, the streets of Paris folding over on itself is breathtaking and then there is the use of slow motion, when the street scape starts exploding in Paris or when the van falls towards the water and we see the sleeping occupants follow gravity. One of my favorite moments is during the later scenes where Arthur-played by Joseph Gordon-Levitt- in a seemingly weightless world runs around a rotating room and corridor and then ropes the bodies together placing them in a lift. I was so amazed by this, yet struggled with how it was done, it look like it was filmed in one of those planes that achieve weightlessness.
This is an all round impressive feature that shows that Christopher Nolan is a remarkable film maker. I think it's a film that deserves several viewings to fully appreciate and understand it, but one that is well worth it.
68. Independence Day (1996)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The aliens are coming and their goal is to invade and destroy Earth. Fighting superior technology, mankind's best weapon is the will to survive.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, Mary McDonnell
Votes: 605,843 | Gross: $306.17M
Good fun, love the special effects and humour.
69. Infamous (2006)
R | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
While researching his novel "In Cold Blood", Truman Capote develops a close relationship with convicted murderers Dick Hickock and Perry Smith.
Director: Douglas McGrath | Stars: Toby Jones, Daniel Craig, Sandra Bullock, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 18,223 | Gross: $1.15M
this is a very good film about Capote, perhaps better than Capote.
70. The Infinite Man (2014)
Not Rated | 85 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A man's attempt to construct the ultimate romantic weekend backfires when his quest for perfection traps his lover in an infinite loop.
Director: Hugh Sullivan | Stars: Josh McConville, Hannah Marshall, Alex Dimitriades
Votes: 2,037
likable Aussie film, but it just got a little too confusing.
71. The Informant! (2009)
R | 108 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
The U.S. government decides to go after an agro-business giant with a price-fixing accusation, based on the evidence submitted by their star witness, vice president-turned-informant Mark Whitacre.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Matt Damon, Tony Hale, Patton Oswalt, Lucas McHugh Carroll
Votes: 67,456 | Gross: $33.31M
Average film, Damon is good tho.
72. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,584,839 | Gross: $120.54M
Another great Tarantino film - he sure does make them.
73. Innerspace (1987)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A test pilot is miniaturized in a secret experiment, and accidentally injected into a hapless store clerk.
Director: Joe Dante | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Martin Short, Meg Ryan, Kevin McCarthy
Votes: 65,160 | Gross: $25.89M
MIFF 2010
Watched in August 2010
I haven't seen Innerspace in perhaps 20yrs, not since it was out on VHS. As part of MIFF's Joe Dante tribute, I thought it was time to revisit.
It is a great film, one of the gems of the 80's and one of Dante's best. It combines everything, comedy, drama and a little light romance. Great cast, all of whom are so young, Dennis Quaid looking like a young Harrison Ford and Jack Nicholson. Martin Short is superb in this, brilliant comic timing. It is, as film's go, perfect entertainment, a film that has an easy going plot that everyone can enjoy. It's a typical 80's film, but it's aged really well and the special effects still look great in a world of CGI and bluescreen effects we see now.
It's certainly a film worth a revisit when you're in the mood for a light hearted film for a night in on the sofa.
74. The Innkeepers (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing events as old guests check in for a stay.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, Alison Bartlett
Votes: 37,252 | Gross: $0.08M
Stupid, predictable and not scary.
75. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,714
MIFF 2008
Dire low budget French horror or should that be horror/comedy??!! I went at the last minute after reading lots of favorable reviews on imdb.com. Silly me. Never believe everything you read. It started well with the car crash and I thought awesome! But it got worse. The quality of the print was questionable. By the time the action started, the images were so dark you could barely make out what was happening. This made most of the horror aspects less effective. yet the scenes in the bathroom were extremely bright. There were even moments when the image on screen looked like one you get when processing a picture in a dark room, and as the lead character was a photographer, I thought maybe it was all part of the effect. i know it was low budget, but it seems pointless to make a horror film with heaps of blood and gore when the audience can't see it properly. Boring, but well worth being there, if only for the increased laughter from the audience as the film neared its end.
76. Inside Deep Throat (2005)
NC-17 | 89 min | Documentary, Biography, History
An examination of the infamous pornographic film Deep Throat (1972), covering aspects from the film's creation to its cultural impact.
Directors: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato | Stars: Linda Lovelace, Harry Reems, Dennis Hopper, Gerard Damiano
Votes: 7,036 | Gross: $0.65M
Well, it's worth seeing, so you can say um, you've seen it.
77. Inside Job (2010)
PG-13 | 109 min | Documentary, Crime
Takes a closer look at what brought about the 2008 financial meltdown.
Director: Charles Ferguson | Stars: Matt Damon, Gylfi Zoega, Andri Snær Magnason, Sigridur Benediktsdottir
Votes: 78,986 | Gross: $4.31M
Watched in March 2011
Narrated by Matt Damon this Oscar winning documentary attempts to explain what/who caused the massive financial meltdown that occurred over the last few years. It's a complicated matter with banks and finance/mortgage companies taking control of assets they shouldn't, governments and CEO's blaming one another and nearly all cases the public are the ones that suffer as companies fail, jobs and house are lost and lives ruined.
Whilst for most a greater understanding of the financial world and how it runs is something lacking, the film acknowledges this by trying to present this in a step by step process that highlights many of the causes and factors with easy to understand graphics and charts. Talking heads help explain a more personal aspect to events and come from an array of sources from within the industry, many of whom face a barrage of questions and statements that they clearly has them squirming.
The film presents a shocking inside look into an industry that most have little understanding of but it's done well enough to make anyone angry enough about the denials by the financial institutions, but also the constant recycling of people (mostly men) with the industry and government departments that brings about a never changing cycle of behaviour. More shocking is the fact that some of these CEO's and other bigwigs not only got away with financial murder but they were and many still are paid handsomely with bonus's being handed out that were at times mind boggling - $54 million here, $34 million there, with one man receiving $161 million dollars, which leaves you more gob smacked than you can really be and is enough for you want to rip your hair out in horror.
This is an intelligently present, informative film that strives to make sense of a situation that effected millions and still does to this day, it perhaps would have been better had the human impact been explored more than it was.
78. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 163,527 | Gross: $13.24M
I liked it, but I think I was too tired to really enjoy it.
79. Inside Man (2006)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police detective, a bank robber, and a high-power broker enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Denzel Washington, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 398,046 | Gross: $88.51M
Superb film, clever, tense, stylish and Foster looks stunning.
80. Dans Paris (2006)
Unrated | 92 min | Drama, Romance
After a love affair ends badly, a young Parisian named Paul (Romain Duris) sinks into the same kind of deep depression that led his sister to kill herself. He moves back home with his ... See full summary »
Director: Christophe Honoré | Stars: Romain Duris, Louis Garrel, Alice Butaud, Guy Marchand
Votes: 4,241 | Gross: $0.06M
Better than expected. Nice performances and engaging.
81. Insomnia (2002)
R | 118 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Two Los Angeles homicide detectives are dispatched to a northern town where the sun doesn't set to investigate the methodical murder of a local teen.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Al Pacino, Robin Williams, Hilary Swank, Martin Donovan
Votes: 319,240 | Gross: $67.36M
Literally gave me the opposite of Insomnia and dulled me into a slumber.
82. Intacto (2001)
R | 108 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In a world where luck can be taken from a lucky person by a luckier person's touch, a small group of lucky people compete to be the luckiest and for the other contestants' luck.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Max von Sydow, Eusebio Poncela, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Mónica López
Votes: 13,634 | Gross: $0.30M
Likable, effective film.
83. Interior. Leather Bar. (2013)
Not Rated | 60 min | Drama
Filmmakers James Franco and Travis Mathews re-imagine the lost 40 minutes from Cruising (1980) as a starting point to a broader exploration of sexual and creative freedom.
Directors: James Franco, Travis Mathews | Stars: Val Lauren, Christian Patrick, James Franco, Travis Mathews
Votes: 2,710 | Gross: $0.04M
50% interesting insight. 50% over indulgence for Franco
84. Interiors (1978)
PG | 92 min | Drama
Three sisters find their lives spinning out of control in the wake of their parents' sudden, unexpected divorce.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Diane Keaton, Geraldine Page, Kristin Griffith, Mary Beth Hurt
Votes: 20,939
I really liked this non comedy effort from Woody Allen. There was something about the of visual look of the film, muted colours in particular, which really got my interest. But the characters are so interesting and so well played, the mother especially that you cannot help be drawn into the world they live in.
85. The Interpreter (2005)
PG-13 | 128 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Political intrigue and deception unfold inside the United Nations, where a U.S. Secret Service agent is assigned to investigate an interpreter who overhears an assassination plot.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Sean Penn, Catherine Keener, Jesper Christensen
Votes: 110,941 | Gross: $72.71M
Slightly effective film but pretty stupid and I hate the use of 'fake' countries.
86. Interview (I) (2007)
R | 84 min | Drama
After falling out with his editor, a fading political journalist is forced to interview America's most popular soap actress.
Director: Steve Buscemi | Stars: Sienna Miller, Steve Buscemi, Michael Buscemi, Tara Elders
Votes: 13,943 | Gross: $0.42M
Really great film, was apprehensive, but effective.
87. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
R | 123 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A vampire tells his epic life story: love, betrayal, loneliness, and hunger.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise, Antonio Banderas, Kirsten Dunst
Votes: 347,602 | Gross: $105.26M
Good film, manages to convey some of the book, though that would be impossible.
88. The Interview (1998)
Unrated | 104 min | Thriller, Crime, Drama
A duel between a suspected murderer and a detective pressed by people who want results. But whose skin is really wanted.
Director: Craig Monahan | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Tony Martin, Aaron Jeffery, Paul Sonkkila
Votes: 8,769
So, so, film, good performances though
89. Intervista (1987)
105 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Federico Fellini accepts the request of a television crew to be interviewed about his career, narrating memories, dreams, realities and fantasies.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Sergio Rubini, Antonella Ponziani, Maurizio Mein, Paola Liguori
Votes: 3,180 | Gross: $0.11M
Just failed to engage and made no sense.
90. Intimacy (2001)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance
A failed London musician meets once a week with a woman for a series of intense sexual encounters to get away from the realities of life. But when he begins inquiring about her, it puts their relationship at risk.
Director: Patrice Chéreau | Stars: Mark Rylance, Kerry Fox, Susannah Harker, Alastair Galbraith
Votes: 13,156 | Gross: $0.10M
Feels like an exercise in the unnecessary.
91. Into Eternity: A Film for the Future (2010)
75 min | Documentary
A documentary on the safety of nuclear storage.
Director: Michael Madsen | Stars: Carl Reinhold Bråkenhjelm, Mikael Jensen, Berit Lundqvist, Michael Madsen
Votes: 3,114 | Gross: $0.06M
Fascinating film. The effort undertaken.
92. Into the Abyss (2011)
PG-13 | 107 min | Documentary, Crime, Drama
Conversations with death row inmate Michael Perry and those affected by his crime serve as an examination of why people - and the state - kill.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Werner Herzog, Richard Lopez, Michael Perry, Damon Hall
Votes: 17,354 | Gross: $0.22M
Another Werzog triumph. Stunning and moving.
93. Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport (2000)
PG | 122 min | Documentary, History, War
The secret smuggling of 9,300 Jewish children out of Nazi Germany in the late 1930s.
Director: Mark Jonathan Harris | Stars: Judi Dench, Lory Cahn, Kurt Fuchel, Eva Hayman
Votes: 1,962 | Gross: $0.37M
Devastating stuff.
94. Into the Wild (2007)
R | 148 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
After graduating from Emory University, top student and athlete Christopher McCandless abandons his possessions, gives his entire $24,000 savings account to charity and hitchhikes to Alaska to live in the wilderness. Along the way, Christopher encounters a series of characters that shape his life.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener, Marcia Gay Harden
Votes: 658,305 | Gross: $18.35M
Wonderful visuals, but I reacted badly against him and his ideas.
95. Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
Miles, a high-profile divorce lawyer, wins a case for his rich but adulterous client Rex Rexroth. But Rex's ex-wife, Marylin, who is no saint and is a gold-digger, plots to take revenge on Miles.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: George Clooney, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Billy Bob Thornton, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 101,865 | Gross: $35.33M
One Coen Bros film that just didn't work for me.
96. The Intouchables (2011)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
After he becomes a quadriplegic from a paragliding accident, an aristocrat hires a young man from the projects to be his caregiver.
Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Stars: François Cluzet, Omar Sy, Anne Le Ny, Audrey Fleurot
Votes: 929,819 | Gross: $13.18M
Difficult not to get caught up in it - moving at times. And the black guy! My my!
97. Invictus (2009)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
Nelson Mandela, in his first term as President of South Africa, initiates a unique venture to unite the Apartheid-torn land: enlist the national rugby team on a mission to win the 1995 Rugby World Cup.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Matt Damon, Tony Kgoroge, Patrick Mofokeng
Votes: 167,917 | Gross: $37.49M
Likable film, nice performances.
98. The Invisible War (2012)
Not Rated | 93 min | Documentary, Crime
An investigative documentary about the epidemic of rape of soldiers within the US military.
Director: Kirby Dick | Stars: Amy Ziering, Kirby Dick, Kori Cioca, Jessica Hinves
Votes: 7,084 | Gross: $0.07M
Fascinating and yet unbelievable shocking film.
99. The Invisible Woman (2013)
R | 111 min | Biography, Drama, History
At the height of his career, Charles Dickens meets a younger woman who becomes his secret lover until his death.
Director: Ralph Fiennes | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Felicity Jones, Kristin Scott Thomas, Tom Hollander
Votes: 10,476 | Gross: $1.23M
Good ol' costume drama. Great performances.
100. Irina Palm (2007)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
Middle-aged Maggie must find a way to get enough money for her grandson's lifesaving medical treatment and lift the dwindling hopes of her only son Tom and his wife Sarah. Desperation leads the respectable widow to work in a sex club.
Director: Sam Garbarski | Stars: Marianne Faithfull, Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic, Kevin Bishop, Siobhan Hewlett
Votes: 7,760 | Gross: $0.04M
Not bad, bit weird and surreal.
Tell Your Friends