Movies I watched in 2020
by ultrafernando | created - 31 Mar 2020 | updated - 25 Apr 2021 | PublicAll Movies, TV series and Documentaries I watched in 2020 for the first time, I prefer to rates from 0 to 100, so for example if a film for me is 5.7 I round it up to 6. Most are probably horror movies, which is my favorite genre. #NO SPOILERS#
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Tunnel (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An investigation into a government cover-up leads to a network of abandoned train tunnels deep beneath the heart of Sydney. As a journalist and her crew hunt for the story it quickly becomes clear the story is hunting them.
Director: Carlo Ledesma | Stars: Bel Deliá, Andy Rodoreda, Steve Davis, Luke Arnold
Votes: 22,802
5,8 Fun movie for those who like found footage horror
2. Escape Room (I) (2019)
PG-13 | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
Six strangers find themselves in a maze of deadly mystery rooms and must use their wits to survive.
Director: Adam Robitel | Stars: Taylor Russell, Logan Miller, Jay Ellis, Tyler Labine
Votes: 141,980 | Gross: $57.01M
7 Very clever and fun movie, although the ending is very hurried, super badly edited and questioned. But it's worth it for the smart intense traps they have to face. I understand why many people didn't like it
3. The Nature of Nicholas (2002)
90 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
After discovering that he is attracted to a classmate, an adolescent boy begins seeing and experiencing strange things.
Director: Jeff Erbach | Stars: Jeff Sutton, David Turnbull, Ardith Boxall, Tom McCamus
Votes: 549
3,7 This movie is full of interesting concepts, and it's fucking weird, but my god ... what a boring movie, for most of the film, nothing happens
4. Final Prayer (2013)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A team of Vatican investigators descend upon a church in a remote area to demystify the unusual happenings, but what they discover is more disturbing than they had first imagined.
Director: Elliot Goldner | Stars: Gordon Kennedy, Robin Hill, Aidan McArdle, Sarah Annis
Votes: 10,043
7
5. Last Shift (I) (2014)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
A rookie cop is tasked with taking the last shift at a police station before it is permanently closed, but it turns into a living nightmare.
Director: Anthony DiBlasi | Stars: Juliana Harkavy, Joshua Mikel, Hank Stone, J. LaRose
Votes: 23,579
5,6
6. Blair Witch (2016)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After discovering a video showing what he believes to be his vanished sister Heather, James and a group of friends head to the forest believed to be inhabited by the Blair Witch.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: James Allen McCune, Callie Hernandez, Corbin Reid, Brandon Scott
Votes: 49,619 | Gross: $20.78M
5,4 It can clearly be considered a bad movie, but I like it
7. Undisputed 4: Boyka (2016 Video)
R | 86 min | Action, Drama, Sport
In the fourth installment of the fighting franchise, Boyka is shooting for the big leagues when an accidental death in the ring makes him question everything he stands for.
Director: Todor Chapkanov | Stars: Scott Adkins, Teodora Duhovnikova, Alon Aboutboul, Julian Vergov
Votes: 31,833
6,3
8. The Pest (1997)
PG-13 | 84 min | Comedy
A Miami con man agrees to be the human target for a Neo-Nazi manhunter in order to collect $50,000 if he survives.
Director: Paul Miller | Stars: John Leguizamo, Jeffrey Jones, Edoardo Ballerini, Freddy Rodríguez
Votes: 9,234 | Gross: $3.60M
6,9 You either like it or you hate it it's one of those films that are so weird and bad, that are really good
9. Overlord (2018)
R | 110 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small group of American soldiers find horror behind enemy lines on the eve of D-Day.
Director: Julius Avery | Stars: Jovan Adepo, Wyatt Russell, Mathilde Ollivier, Pilou Asbæk
Votes: 106,593 | Gross: $21.70M
5 The first scenes of this film are Pure Kino, but then the film becomes very disappointing
10. Scanners (1981)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A scientist trains a man with an advanced telepathic ability called "scanning" to stop a dangerous Scanner with extraordinary psychic powers from waging war against non scanners.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Stephen Lack, Patrick McGoohan, Lawrence Dane
Votes: 61,795 | Gross: $14.23M
8,8 Almost a perfect masterpiece of Cronenberg.
11. Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
R | 159 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Once two overzealous cops get suspended from the force, they must delve into the criminal underworld to get their proper compensation.
Director: S. Craig Zahler | Stars: Mel Gibson, Vince Vaughn, Tory Kittles, Michael Jai White
Votes: 55,301
7,6 Very slow movie, like most S. Craig Zahler films, is not for everyone.
12. The Lighthouse (I) (2019)
R | 109 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two lighthouse keepers try to maintain their sanity while living on a remote and mysterious New England island in the 1890s.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Willem Dafoe, Valeriia Karaman, Logan Hawkes
Votes: 255,220 | Gross: $0.43M
4,7 What a big disappointment, the biggest example of style over substance of today, I get it the story of the guy dealing with guilt in solitude, going mad, and all that metaphor of prometus, neptune and blah blah blah, but I didn't like it, it's boring and repetitive, maybe it's not a bad movie, but it's certainly not a good one.
13. Uncut Gems (2019)
R | 135 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
With his debts mounting and angry collectors closing in, a fast-talking New York City jeweler risks everything in hope of staying afloat and alive.
Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | Stars: Adam Sandler, Julia Fox, Idina Menzel, Mesfin Lamengo
Votes: 318,400
8,4 I generally hate Adam Sandler's films, but this one he didn't write the script for, thankfully. This movie is very good, probably one of the best of the year.
14. Final Destination (2000)
R | 98 min | Horror, Thriller
After getting a premonition about a plane crash on his school trip, Alex, a student saves a few of his classmates. However, their situation gets complicated when death starts chasing them.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Devon Sawa, Ali Larter, Kerr Smith, Kristen Cloke
Votes: 279,669 | Gross: $53.33M
5,9
15. The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When Jason Bourne is framed for a CIA operation gone awry, he is forced to resume his former life as a trained assassin to survive.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Franka Potente, Joan Allen, Brian Cox
Votes: 487,052 | Gross: $176.24M
7,1 The weakest of the franchise for me, and yet it's a good action movie, the car chase at the end is one of the best car chase scenes ever made.
16. Undisputed 3: Redemption (2010 Video)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Boyka is back. This time he is fighting in the first ever inter-prison tournament with one knee.
Director: Isaac Florentine | Stars: Scott Adkins, Mykel Shannon Jenkins, Mark Ivanir, Hristo Shopov
Votes: 44,579
7,8 Boyka! Boyka! Boyka!
17. Doctor Sleep (2019)
R | 152 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Years following the events of The Shining (1980), a now-adult Dan Torrance must protect a young girl with similar powers from a cult known as The True Knot, who prey on children with powers to remain immortal.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Rebecca Ferguson, Kyliegh Curran, Cliff Curtis
Votes: 218,616 | Gross: $31.58M
7
18. The Irishman (2019)
R | 209 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An illustration of Frank Sheeran's life, from W.W.II veteran to hit-man for the Bufalino crime family and his alleged assassination of his close friend Jimmy Hoffa.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 431,329 | Gross: $7.00M
9,3 How can a man make so many excellent films? I hope Scorsese lives more than 100 years.
19. Marriage Story (2019)
R | 137 min | Drama, Romance
Noah Baumbach's incisive and compassionate look at a marriage breaking up and a family staying together.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Adam Driver, Scarlett Johansson, Julia Greer, Azhy Robertson
Votes: 346,579 | Gross: $2.00M
9,2
20. Knives Out (2019)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective investigates the death of the patriarch of an eccentric, combative family.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 774,240 | Gross: $165.36M
8.7 OK Rian, I forgive you
21. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 960,521 | Gross: $53.37M
9 Masterpiece! The ending was a little strange for me, I don't know if it was the editing or the script, but still Excellent film, deserves the Oscar.
22. Children of Men (2006)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have somehow become infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Caine
Votes: 529,587 | Gross: $35.55M
8,9
23. Ready or Not (I) (2019)
R | 95 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A bride's wedding night takes a sinister turn when her eccentric new in-laws force her to take part in a terrifying game.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Samara Weaving, Adam Brody, Mark O'Brien, Henry Czerny
Votes: 182,664 | Gross: $28.71M
6,8
24. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, War
A young German boy in the Hitler Youth whose hero and imaginary friend is the country's dictator is shocked to discover that his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi
Votes: 441,691 | Gross: $33.37M
5,8 How cringe this movie, but it made me laugh at least.
25. The Nice Guys (2016)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
In 1970s Los Angeles, a mismatched pair of private eyes investigate a missing girl and the mysterious death of a porn star.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ryan Gosling, Angourie Rice, Matt Bomer
Votes: 373,790 | Gross: $36.26M
7,8
26. Lethal Weapon (1987)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Two newly paired cops who are complete opposites must put aside their differences in order to catch a gang of drug smugglers.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Gary Busey, Mitchell Ryan
Votes: 276,471 | Gross: $65.21M
8,4 What a great movie, I hope the second one will be like this too.
27. Game Night (I) (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of friends who meet regularly for game nights find themselves entangled in a real-life mystery when the shady brother of one of them is seemingly kidnapped by dangerous gangsters.
Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rachel McAdams, Kyle Chandler, Sharon Horgan
Votes: 255,821 | Gross: $69.18M
6 Very clever film (similar to Knives Out in intelligence), but the characters are annoying, and certain jokes don't work
28. Die Hard 2 (1990)
R | 124 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane attempts to avert disaster as rogue military operatives seize control of Dulles International Airport in Washington, D.C.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Bruce Willis, William Atherton, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 383,207 | Gross: $117.54M
8,5 One of the best action movies, my favorite of the franchise.
29. Thelma (2017)
Not Rated | 116 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A confused religious girl tries to deny her feelings for a female friend who's in love with her. This causes her suppressed subconsciously-controlled psychokinetic powers to reemerge with devastating results.
Director: Joachim Trier | Stars: Eili Harboe, Kaya Wilkins, Henrik Rafaelsen, Ellen Dorrit Petersen
Votes: 36,634 | Gross: $0.15M
6,9
30. Before I Wake (2016)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A couple adopt an orphaned child whose dreams - and nightmares - manifest physically as he sleeps.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Kate Bosworth, Thomas Jane, Jacob Tremblay, Annabeth Gish
Votes: 51,777
6,1
31. The Glass House (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An orphaned teenager is taken in by a Malibu couple but discovers they aren't the caring friends they seemed to be.
Director: Daniel Sackheim | Stars: Diane Lane, Leelee Sobieski, Stellan Skarsgård, Bruce Dern
Votes: 39,852 | Gross: $18.00M
5,9
32. Slither (2006)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Elizabeth Banks, Michael Rooker, Don Thompson
Votes: 88,913 | Gross: $7.77M
8
33. The 13th Warrior (1999)
R | 102 min | Action, Adventure, History
A man, having fallen in love with the wrong woman, is sent by the sultan himself on a diplomatic mission to a distant land as an ambassador. Stopping at a Viking village port to restock on supplies, he finds himself unwittingly embroiled in a quest to banish a mysterious threat in a distant Viking land.
Directors: John McTiernan, Michael Crichton | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Diane Venora, Dennis Storhøi, Vladimir Kulich
Votes: 132,152 | Gross: $32.70M
6,3 This film could be a classic, but sometimes it is very cliché and boring, and other times it is shameful how stupid it is, but still worth seeing, the cinematography of the film is beautiful, the armor, the locations are all very well done. The story has so much potential, but the plot is dumb.
34. The Abyss (1989)
PG-13 | 140 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A civilian diving team is enlisted to search for a lost nuclear submarine and faces danger while encountering an alien aquatic species.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Ed Harris, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Michael Biehn, Leo Burmester
Votes: 193,512 | Gross: $54.46M
9,8 Best movie i've seen so far in 2020.
35. Breakfast on Pluto (2005)
R | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
In the 1970s, a young trans woman, Patrick "Kitten" Braden, comes of age by leaving her Irish town for London, in part to look for her mother and in part because her gender identity is beyond the town's understanding.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Morgan Jones, Eva Birthistle, Liam Neeson
Votes: 24,555 | Gross: $0.83M
8
36. Pandorum (2009)
R | 108 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
Two crew members of a spaceship wake up from hypersleep to discover that all their colleagues are missing. Despite this, it appears that they are not alone.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Ben Foster, Cam Gigandet, Antje Traue
Votes: 159,587 | Gross: $10.33M
7 Very underrated movie
37. Cabin Fever (2002)
R | 93 min | Horror
Five college graduates rent a cabin in the woods and begin to fall victim to a horrifying flesh-eating virus, which attracts the unwanted attention of the homicidal locals.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jordan Ladd, Rider Strong, James DeBello, Cerina Vincent
Votes: 83,725 | Gross: $21.16M
2 Worst movie I've seen so far this year, My God, what the FuCK did you just eat Eli?! what a big piece of shit.
38. Bloodline (III) (2018)
R | 97 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Evan values family above all else, and anyone who gets between him, his wife, and newborn son learns that the hard way. But when it comes to violent tendencies, it seems the apple doesn't fall far from the tree.
Director: Henry Jacobson | Stars: Seann William Scott, Mariela Garriga, Dale Dickey, Christie Herring
Votes: 9,053
6.9 The murder scenes are 10/10, everything works in those scenes, the dialogue, the acting, cinematography, editing and the soundtrack, all working together to create perfection. Unfortunately the whole film is not like that, and the ending is very weak.
39. Aquaman (2018)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Arthur Curry, the human-born heir to the underwater kingdom of Atlantis, goes on a quest to prevent a war between the worlds of ocean and land.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Jason Momoa, Amber Heard, Willem Dafoe, Patrick Wilson
Votes: 520,976 | Gross: $335.06M
5,6 This movie is fucking stupid, I'm just laughing at writing this, it's the most cliché superhero storyline there is, but at least the movie is funny and I found the effects beautiful, the kids will love it.
40. Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
R | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
John McClane and a Harlem store owner are targeted by German terrorist Simon in New York City, where he plans to rob the Federal Reserve Building.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jeremy Irons, Samuel L. Jackson, Graham Greene
Votes: 408,310 | Gross: $100.01M
7,4 In what other movie will you see Bruce Willis with a poster written I Hate N...
41. Final Destination 2 (2003)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Death is stalking Kimberly Corman and multiple survivors of a deadly highway accident.
Director: David R. Ellis | Stars: A.J. Cook, Ali Larter, Tony Todd, Michael Landes
Votes: 182,075 | Gross: $46.96M
7 I thought this movie would be bad, but it's really fun and it's a little better than the second one at all, and for me it's the best in the franchise.
42. The Invisible Man (I) (2020)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When Cecilia's abusive ex takes his own life and leaves her his fortune, she suspects his death was a hoax. As a series of coincidences turn lethal, Cecilia works to prove that she is being hunted by someone nobody can see.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Harriet Dyer, Aldis Hodge
Votes: 255,663 | Gross: $70.41M
7,3 I sincerely would like to give this film an 8/10, because it is a very good film, but I have a brain and he noticed certain problematic Plot Holes.
43. House of Wax (2005)
R | 113 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of teens are unwittingly stranded near a strange wax museum and soon must fight to survive and keep from becoming the next exhibit.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Chad Michael Murray, Paris Hilton, Elisha Cuthbert, Brian Van Holt
Votes: 134,049 | Gross: $32.06M
5,4
44. Escape from New York (1981)
R | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 1997, when the U.S. president crashes into Manhattan, now a giant maximum security prison, a convicted bank robber is sent in to rescue him.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Lee Van Cleef, Ernest Borgnine, Donald Pleasence
Votes: 157,595 | Gross: $25.24M
4,2 If Escape from New York were to compete in a tournament with 100 other B movies, he would probably win, but honestly these Carpenter fanboys wanting to say that this movie is very good is shameful. They Live and The Thing are one of my favorite films, but this one doesn't even come close.
45. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,927 | Gross: $47.00M
3,9 Wow, what a classic movie! he is the pioneer of the Slasher! Super well edited! John Carpenter is a genius! No this film is mediocre, the story is weak, the characters are anoying, The Main theme is beautiful, but the rest of the soundtrack is repeated all the time, and for most of the film: Nothing Happens. Halloween is the most overrated horror movie in history.
46. Underwater (2020)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A crew of oceanic researchers working for a deep sea drilling company try to get to safety after a mysterious earthquake devastates their deepwater research and drilling facility located at the bottom of the Mariana Trench.
Director: William Eubank | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Vincent Cassel, Mamoudou Athie, T.J. Miller
Votes: 97,237 | Gross: $17.29M
4,6 meh
47. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,548 | Gross: $64.58M
8
48. Tickled (2016)
R | 92 min | Documentary, Crime, Mystery
Journalist David Farrier stumbles upon a mysterious tickling competition online. As he delves deeper he comes up against fierce resistance, but that doesn't stop him getting to the bottom of a story stranger than fiction.
Directors: David Farrier, Dylan Reeve | Stars: David Farrier, Dylan Reeve, David Starr, Kevin Clarke
Votes: 20,741 | Gross: $0.61M
9 Holy shit, what a fucked up and insane movie!
49. The Exorcist III: Legion (1990)
105 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
William Peter Blatty's director's cut of "The Exorcist III" which was thought to be lost. Recovered and released in 2016 under its original title, this is the definitive cut of the film based on his novel "Legion".
Director: William Peter Blatty | Stars: George C. Scott, Ed Flanders, Brad Dourif, Scott Wilson
Votes: 1,418
8,4 Unfortunately we will never have the perfect version that the director wanted the film to become. This film could be a masterpiece, and Dourif's performance is one of the best I've seen in my life.
50. Final Destination 3 (2006)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
Wendy Christensen and a group of teens who escaped a fatal roller-coaster crash face a bloody date with Death.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Ryan Merriman, Kris Lemche, Alexz Johnson
Votes: 153,791 | Gross: $54.10M
5,3
51. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,407 | Gross: $227.47M
8,7 Brilliant ending to a beautiful franchise, this movie has everything I would like in an action movie and everything done in an intense way, it surprises me that an action film can be so good.
52. The Exorcist III (1990)
R | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A police lieutenant uncovers more than he bargained for as his investigation of a series of murders, which have all the hallmarks of the deceased Gemini serial killer, leads him to question the patients of a psychiatric ward.
Director: William Peter Blatty | Stars: George C. Scott, Ed Flanders, Brad Dourif, Jason Miller
Votes: 38,909 | Gross: $26.10M
7 Very good, but I prefer the Director's Cuts, The Legion.
53. Into the Wild (2007)
R | 148 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
After graduating from Emory University, top student and athlete Christopher McCandless abandons his possessions, gives his entire $24,000 savings account to charity and hitchhikes to Alaska to live in the wilderness. Along the way, Christopher encounters a series of characters that shape his life.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener, Marcia Gay Harden
Votes: 658,404 | Gross: $18.35M
8
54. Manchester by the Sea (2016)
R | 137 min | Drama
A depressed uncle is asked to take care of his teenage nephew after the boy's father dies.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Casey Affleck, Michelle Williams, Kyle Chandler, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 313,979 | Gross: $47.70M
8,4 Undoubtedly one of the most depressing movies, the scene that plays Adagio in G Minor is one of the most beautiful scenes I have ever seen.This film deals with depression and loss in a very realistic way.
55. The Last Broadcast (1998)
86 min | Horror, Mystery
A film crew ventures into the forest in search of the mythical 'Jersey Devil'.
Directors: Stefan Avalos, Lance Weiler | Stars: David Beard, Lance Weiler, Stefan Avalos, Jim Seward
Votes: 6,238
5,4 I decided to see this movie because it is one of the first Found Footage Horror films, in general it is a good film, although it is full of problems, it starts a bit boring and cliché, but as time goes by you are stuck in the story, and you want to to know What The Hell really happened there.
56. The Shed (I) (2019)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama, Horror
A hunter gets bitten by a vampire and runs into a shed to avoid sunlight. Stan, a 17 y.o. on probation, and his supervisor grandpa live next to it. Stan's bullied high school buddy can use a monster.
Director: Frank Sabatella | Stars: Jay Jay Warren, Cody Kostro, Sofia Happonen, Frank Whaley
Votes: 2,722
4,1 Many many errors, huge plot holes, there is a Trope in horror movies in which the characters do stupid things, here this effect is stretched in all corners, yet this film has very interesting and has very fun scenes. Good film to be distracted.
57. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,499
8.2 Amazing.
58. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Brother/sister duo Hansel and Gretel are professional witch-hunters who help innocent villagers. One day they stumble upon a case that could hold the key to their past.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Gemma Arterton, Peter Stormare, Famke Janssen
Votes: 216,786 | Gross: $55.70M
2,7 The good thing about this film are: the design of the clothes and weapons, the violence and the gory, and, and ... Just that. The plot is horrible, it has nothing original or captivating, this film has no emotion because the characters have no personality, they boil down to this: Bruh I kill witches, Bruh ma sista kill Witche, we kill witches, i, kil, wites, bruh AAAAAAHHH!
59. The Ninth Gate (1999)
R | 133 min | Mystery, Thriller
A book broker discovers his latest find may summon Satan.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Frank Langella, Lena Olin, Emmanuelle Seigner
Votes: 197,577 | Gross: $18.66M
3,8 I can't stand boring movies, it's the only thing a movie can never be. Imagine Chinatown with Satanism, but bad and boring, this is The Ninth Gate. A film that tries to be smart, but can't get intense and interesting enough to please you. Still, it has certain interesting concepts and is not so bad, but it is also not good. (if you cut scenes where Jhonny Depp is walking or reading, it would save an hour of film)
60. The Platform (2019)
TV-MA | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A vertical prison with one cell per level. Two people per cell. Only one food platform and two minutes per day to feed. An endless nightmare trapped in The Hole.
Director: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia | Stars: Ivan Massagué, Zorion Eguileor, Antonia San Juan, Emilio Buale
Votes: 272,773
8,5 The hardest thing to write in a movie is the ending.
61. Gretel & Hansel (2020)
PG-13 | 87 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A long time ago in a distant fairy tale countryside, a young girl leads her little brother into a dark wood in desperate search of food and work, only to stumble upon a nexus of terrifying evil.
Director: Oz Perkins | Stars: Sophia Lillis, Samuel Leakey, Alice Krige, Jessica De Gouw
Votes: 34,054 | Gross: $15.35M
7,1 So many imbeciles talking badly about this movie, Damn pleb! have to starve to death! This film has one of the most beautiful visuals I've ever seen, the story is great.
62. Glass (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Security guard David Dunn uses his supernatural abilities to track Kevin Wendell Crumb, a disturbed man who has twenty-four personalities.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Anya Taylor-Joy
Votes: 273,269 | Gross: $111.05M
5,1 Autism: The Movie If you see this movie as a comedy, it works, it just works.
63. Airplane! (1980)
PG | 88 min | Comedy
After the crew becomes sick with food poisoning, a neurotic ex-fighter pilot must safely land a commercial airplane full of passengers.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Robert Hays, Julie Hagerty, Leslie Nielsen, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Votes: 261,275 | Gross: $83.40M
8,9 It's sad that some jokes don't work anymore, but most of this movie still makes me laugh a lot, in his glory days this movie would be an easy 10/10, possibly the funniest movie that exists.
64. Circle (II) (2015)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Held captive and faced with their imminent executions, fifty strangers are forced to choose the one person among them who deserves to live.
Directors: Aaron Hann, Mario Miscione | Stars: Allegra Masters, Aimee McKay, Ashley Key, Autumn Federici
Votes: 66,154
7,3
65. The Bay (II) (2012)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Chaos breaks out in a small Maryland town after an ecological disaster occurs.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Will Rogers, Kristen Connolly, Kether Donohue, Frank Deal
Votes: 29,639 | Gross: $0.03M
5,7
66. Session 9 (2001)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Tensions rise within an asbestos cleaning crew as they work in an abandoned mental hospital with a horrific past that seems to be coming back.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: David Caruso, Stephen Gevedon, Paul Guilfoyle, Josh Lucas
Votes: 62,922 | Gross: $0.38M
6,5
67. The Hunt (II) (2020)
R | 90 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Twelve strangers wake up in a clearing. They don't know where they are, or how they got there. They don't know they've been chosen - for a very specific purpose - The Hunt.
Director: Craig Zobel | Stars: Betty Gilpin, Hilary Swank, Ike Barinholtz, Wayne Duvall
Votes: 128,919 | Gross: $5.81M
6,4 The beginning of this film is stupid, unfunny, super exaggerated and without originality, but reaching halfway through the film the film becomes the opposite, intelligent, funny and peculiar. Good performance by Betty Gilpin.
68. Wheels on Meals (1984)
TV-14 | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two Chinese friends, who operate a food truck in Barcelona, Spain, use their martial arts expertise to help their private investigator friend protect the pickpocket Sylvia, who's been targeted by a ruthless gang.
Director: Sammo Kam-Bo Hung | Stars: Jackie Chan, Biao Yuen, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Benny Urquidez
Votes: 15,188
7,7 The final fights are absolutely incredible, spectacular, 10/10, much better than the crap we see around Hollywood today.
69. The Visitors (1993)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A medieval knight and his servant ask a familiar wizard to move them back in time to prevent father-in-law's accidentally killing. Instead, they fly away to the 20th century.
Director: Jean-Marie Poiré | Stars: Christian Clavier, Jean Reno, Valérie Lemercier, Marie-Anne Chazel
Votes: 37,992 | Gross: $0.70M
8,3 Absolutely hilarious, just like Airplane!
70. The Conspiracy (2012)
Not Rated | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
A documentary about conspiracy theories takes a horrific turn after the filmmakers uncover an ancient and dangerous secret society.
Director: Christopher MacBride | Stars: Aaron Poole, James Gilbert, Ian Anderson, Peter Apostolopoulos
Votes: 13,109
7 I didn't expect much from this film, because if it were to be about conspiracy theories, I already know too much. But this film surprised me, it has very good scenes, pure suspense, and a great soundtrack. I recommend it to everyone.
71. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,164 | Gross: $54.01M
4,9 I don't like most James Wan films (except Saw), I don't know why.
72. The Devil Rides Out (1968)
G | 95 min | Horror
Devil worshipers plan to convert two new victims.
Director: Terence Fisher | Stars: Christopher Lee, Charles Gray, Nike Arrighi, Leon Greene
Votes: 10,272
8
73. Candyman (1992)
R | 99 min | Horror, Thriller
The Candyman, a murderous soul with a hook for a hand, is accidentally summoned to reality by a skeptic grad student researching the monster's myth.
Director: Bernard Rose | Stars: Virginia Madsen, Xander Berkeley, Tony Todd, Kasi Lemmons
Votes: 100,194 | Gross: $25.79M
6,4
74. Kill List (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Nearly a year after a botched job, a hitman takes a new assignment with the promise of a big payoff for three killings. What starts off as an easy task soon unravels, sending the killer into the heart of darkness.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Neil Maskell, MyAnna Buring, Harry Simpson, Michael Smiley
Votes: 45,360 | Gross: $0.03M
6,7 Bad ending, good movie
75. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In an abandoned house in Poughkeepsie, New York murder investigators uncover hundreds of tapes showing decades of a serial killer's work.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Stacy Chbosky, Ben Messmer, Samantha Robson, Ivar Brogger
Votes: 24,758
7
76. The Boy (2016)
PG-13 | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nanny is shocked that her new English family's boy is actually a life-sized doll. After she violates a list of strict rules, disturbing events make her believe that the doll is really alive.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Lauren Cohan, Rupert Evans, James Russell, Jim Norton
Votes: 101,884 | Gross: $35.82M
5,2 There are scenes from this movie that are made to scare, but I end up fucking laughing Even so, it's not as bad as they say, this film has its value, good acting, good scenery and well filmed, and there is something that is missing in movies today, Originality.
77. The Lodge (2019)
R | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A soon-to-be stepmom is snowed in with her fiancé's two children at a remote holiday village. Just as relations begin to thaw between the trio, some strange and frightening events take place.
Directors: Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz | Stars: Riley Keough, Jaeden Martell, Lia McHugh, Richard Armitage
Votes: 57,901
3,9 BOOOOOORING! It has some very good scenes, like the initial one, but most of it is too boring.
78. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
PG | 115 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
When strange seeds drift to earth from space, mysterious pods begin to grow and invade San Francisco, replicating the city's residents one body at a time.
Director: Philip Kaufman | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Brooke Adams, Jeff Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 69,899 | Gross: $24.95M
7,8 Really scary
79. Boogie Nights (1997)
R | 155 min | Drama
Back when sex was safe, pleasure was a business and business was booming, an idealistic porn producer aspires to elevate his craft to an art when he discovers a hot young talent.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Julianne Moore, Burt Reynolds, Luis Guzmán
Votes: 282,180 | Gross: $26.40M
9,4 the characters are so charismatic, and the situations they are in are so interesting, funny and sad. Perfect direction by Paul Thomas Anderson, the One-Shot are so well made that you don’t even see them.
80. Carrie (1976)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, John Travolta
Votes: 206,780 | Gross: $33.80M
7,9
81. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008–2020)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Jedi Knights lead the Grand Army of the Republic against the droid army of the Separatists.
Stars: Tom Kane, Dee Bradley Baker, Matt Lanter, James Arnold Taylor
Votes: 120,482
8,8 The end of this series is the most beautiful I've ever seen on a TV Show, so emotional. It's just not 10/10 because there are some episodes that are not so good, but nothing horrible
82. Color Out of Space (2019)
Unrated | 111 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A secluded farm is struck by a strange meteorite which has apocalyptic consequences for the family living there and possibly the world.
Director: Richard Stanley | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joely Richardson, Madeleine Arthur, Elliot Knight
Votes: 56,278
2,4 Terrible! Strange and absurd things happening all the time, without any logic. The best thing about this movie is the Legend Nicholas Cage, with his unique and incredible way of acting. This is the worst adaptation I've ever seen of Lovecraft's work. The real horror is watching a movie like this...
83. Ninja (2009)
R | 86 min | Action, Thriller
A westerner named Casey, studying Ninjutsu in Japan, is asked by the Sensei to return to New York to protect the legendary Yoroi Bitsu, an armored chest that contains the weapons of the last Koga Ninja.
Director: Isaac Florentine | Stars: Scott Adkins, Tsuyoshi Ihara, Mika Hijii, Todd Jensen
Votes: 14,006
5,8 Absurd premise, weak Plot, but with very good Action scenes and cool visuals (which is what we really hope for seeing a movie like this)
84. Fist of Legend (1994)
R | 103 min | Action, Drama
In 1937, a Chinese martial artist returns to Shanghai to find his teacher dead and his school harassed by the Japanese.
Director: Gordon Chan | Stars: Jet Li, Shinobu Nakayama, Siu-Ho Chin, Billy Chow
Votes: 24,929
7,5
85. The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A photographer's obsessive pursuit of dark subject matter leads him into the path of a serial killer who stalks late night commuters, ultimately butchering them in the most gruesome ways.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Vinnie Jones, Bradley Cooper, Leslie Bibb, Brooke Shields
Votes: 71,151 | Gross: $0.08M
3,6
86. Don't Look Now (1973)
R | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A married couple grieving the recent death of their young daughter are in Venice when they encounter two elderly sisters, one of whom is psychic and brings a warning from beyond.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Julie Christie, Donald Sutherland, Hilary Mason, Clelia Matania
Votes: 62,353 | Gross: $0.98M
6,8 for the most part this film is in 4/10 and 5/10, very slowly, lack of intensity in the plot, sometimes it seems that there is no plot, it's just the character going there and there in Venice while some strange things happen. But there are certain moments, which are really good, and the ending, the ending ... is incredible. Gives a new meaning to the entire film.
87. The Others (2001)
PG-13 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1945, immediately following the end of Second World War, a woman who lives with her two photosensitive children on her darkened old family estate in the Channel Islands becomes convinced that the home is haunted.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Christopher Eccleston, Fionnula Flanagan, Alakina Mann
Votes: 393,397 | Gross: $96.52M
8,4 Brilliant!
88. The Village (2004)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A series of events tests the beliefs of a small isolated countryside village.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, William Hurt, Joaquin Phoenix, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 277,883 | Gross: $114.20M
6,3 The autism is strong with this one
89. Cold Pursuit (2019)
R | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A grieving snowplow driver seeks out revenge against the drug dealers who killed his son.
Director: Hans Petter Moland | Stars: Liam Neeson, Laura Dern, Micheál Neeson, Michael Eklund
Votes: 78,098 | Gross: $32.14M
7,6 It starts out kind of weird, I thought this movie was going to be something like Taken, but no, it's a Dark Comedy, similar to the Coen brothers' films, as I said, the beginning is weird and can filter some people, but after a while it gets funnier and more interesting.
90. Cure (1997)
Not Rated | 111 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A frustrated detective deals with the case of several gruesome murders committed by people who have no recollection of what they've done.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Masato Hagiwara, Koji Yakusho, Tsuyoshi Ujiki, Anna Nakagawa
Votes: 23,100 | Gross: $0.09M
7,7 "People like to think a crime has some meaning, but most of them don't."
91. Ninja: Shadow of a Tear (2013)
R | 95 min | Action, Thriller
Ninjitsu master Casey is back and out for revenge when his pregnant wife is murdered.
Director: Isaac Florentine | Stars: Scott Adkins, Kane Kosugi, Mika Hijii, Markus Waldow
Votes: 13,397
6,2 Incredible choreographed action scenes 9/10 Stupid and predictable story 3/10
92. The Changeling (1980)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery
After the death of his wife and daughter in a car crash, a music professor staying at a long-vacant Seattle mansion is dragged into a decades-old mystery by an inexplicable presence in the mansion's attic.
Director: Peter Medak | Stars: George C. Scott, Trish Van Devere, Melvyn Douglas, Jean Marsh
Votes: 40,040
8
93. Pet Sematary (2019)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Dr. Louis Creed and his wife, Rachel, relocate from Boston to rural Maine with their two young children. The couple soon discover a mysterious burial ground hidden deep in the woods near their new home.
Directors: Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer | Stars: Jason Clarke, Amy Seimetz, John Lithgow, Jeté Laurence
Votes: 98,581 | Gross: $54.72M
5,9 It's not as bad as they say, although I haven't seen the original
94. Sleep Tight (2011)
Not Rated | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Cesar, a miserable man who works as an apartment concierge, takes a special interest in an attractive woman who lives there. He goes to great lengths to trouble her.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Luis Tosar, Marta Etura, Alberto San Juan, Petra Martínez
Votes: 46,712
8,6 One of the best films i have ever seen, there's a scene that reminds me of Boogie Nights because it's so intense and well filmed
95. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, young sisters Katie and Kristi befriend an invisible entity called Toby, who resides in their home.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Chloe Csengery, Jessica Tyler Brown, Christopher Nicholas Smith, Lauren Bittner
Votes: 99,775 | Gross: $104.01M
5,7 Very difficult to give a note to this film, the concept of haunt is already stupid and this film is no different, full of jumpscares, unexplained things and horror film tropes, but he managed to do something that very few can achieve in me, scare. Have parts that are extremely tense, and here we see an excellent use of Found Footage.
96. The Monster (2016)
R | 91 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A mother and daughter must confront a terrifying monster when they break down on a deserted road.
Director: Bryan Bertino | Stars: Zoe Kazan, Ella Ballentine, Aaron Douglas, Christine Ebadi
Votes: 19,364
2,5 Mediocre and Amateur, certain drama scenes work here, and there's a good acting, but when the film tries to make horror it's just pathetic
97. The Beyond (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror
A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale, Antoine Saint-John
Votes: 25,333 | Gross: $0.12M
6,1 Weird and fun
98. Sea Fever (2019)
TV-14 | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The crew of a West of Ireland trawler, marooned at sea, struggle for their lives against a growing parasite in their water supply.
Director: Neasa Hardiman | Stars: Hermione Corfield, Dag Malmberg, Jack Hickey, Olwen Fouéré
Votes: 14,110
5,6
99. Afflicted (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two best friends see their trip of a lifetime take a dark turn when one of them is struck by a mysterious affliction. Now, in a foreign land, they race to uncover the source before it consumes him completely.
Directors: Derek Lee, Clif Prowse | Stars: Clif Prowse, Derek Lee, Michael Gill, Baya Rehaz
Votes: 25,604 | Gross: $0.12M
6,2
100. Avengement (I) (2019)
Not Rated | 87 min | Action, Crime
After years of assaults on him in prison, convicted felon Cain Burgess escapes for avengement on those responsible.
Director: Jesse V. Johnson | Stars: Scott Adkins, Craig Fairbrass, Thomas Turgoose, Nick Moran
Votes: 20,653
7,8 Good soundtrack, great action scenes, and unlike Ninja movies this one has a good story
Tell Your Friends