Comedy
by jamjameepolk | created - 16 Feb 2017 | updated - 11 hours ago | PublicRelatively clean comedies with few other elements; generally lighthearted and fun. Some of these could arguably go in "Lewd Comedy" or "Romcom", but I'm just going off of the original list I have
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
PG | 96 min | Comedy
A listless and alienated teenager decides to help his new friend win the class presidency in their small western high school, while he must deal with his bizarre family life back home.
Director: Jared Hess | Stars: Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez, Jon Gries, Aaron Ruell
Votes: 237,875 | Gross: $44.54M
Also in my Top 10 Probably one of my most rewatched movies. The entire movie is quotable and even though the plot meanders for most of it, I appreciate in this case. The entire cast was perfect for their roles, though I wish they had been a bit more successful outside of Jon Heder
2. Airplane! (1980)
PG | 88 min | Comedy
After the crew becomes sick with food poisoning, a neurotic ex-fighter pilot must safely land a commercial airplane full of passengers.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Robert Hays, Julie Hagerty, Leslie Nielsen, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Votes: 261,243 | Gross: $83.40M
Very quotable and probably the king of random and non-sequitur humor. The ending drags on a bit for me, but it's still fantastic
3. Clerks (1994)
R | 92 min | Comedy
A day in the lives of two convenience clerks named Dante and Randal as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Brian O'Halloran, Jeff Anderson, Marilyn Ghigliotti, Lisa Spoonauer
Votes: 232,412 | Gross: $3.15M
A surprisingly engaging tale about a day in the life of a convenience store clerk. Fantastic writing (in that a lot if it is cyclical, which ties in to the theme of avoiding change for convenience; this also relates the opening scene with the cigarettes, which is continually referenced to and ribbed throughout the film; even though some try so hard to inspire others to change, there's always someone buying a pack of cigarettes) and quite a few genuinely amusing bits of banter. Characters were very believable and had a lot of depth (Dante- Wants change but won't; caught up in Caitlin for thinking of "glory days", but even those are tainted with tales of infidelity; Randal- Lacks direction as well but tries to push Dante to do stuff because of his own depencence on their friendship, while also making sure that Dante doesn't "change" too much; Veronica- Loves Dante and wants to inspire him to change but eventually can't wait. I was glad she fired back at him over the fellatio comment, as that might not have been such a common viewpoint back in the '90s; Caitlin- Absolutely horrible in the past and clearly not much better in the future (ready to break off an engagement for an old relationship which already didn't work out). Really enjoyed it, much more than I thought I would, and it certainly deserves its praise Watched August 6th, 2018 with friends
4. Young Frankenstein (1974)
PG | 106 min | Comedy
An American grandson of the infamous scientist, struggling to prove that his grandfather was not as insane as people believe, is invited to Transylvania, where he discovers the process that reanimates a dead body.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, Peter Boyle
Votes: 168,937 | Gross: $86.30M
A lot of iconic quotes in this one, and one of the funniest movies I've seen. It has a lot of wit and non-sequitur humor, both of which I enjoy
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,454 | Gross: $1.23M
Essentially a precursor to "Airplane" (for me; I saw this at a movie night well after I first saw "Airplane"), this is another great example of random and clean humor. I haven't seen any other Monty Python films yet, but I don't think this one will be able to be topped
6. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
Viago, Deacon, and Vladislav are vampires who are struggling with the mundane aspects of modern life, like paying rent, keeping up with the chore wheel, trying to get into nightclubs, and overcoming flatmate conflicts.
Directors: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi | Stars: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Jonny Brugh
Votes: 200,356 | Gross: $3.33M
Fantastic mockumentary that commits to the mundane lives of modern-day vampires. This commits to the lore and expands on many folktales, all while staying within a realm of genuinely funny deadpan comedy. The TV show is wonderful as well Watched April 5th, 2020
7. Mean Girls (2004)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
Cady Heron is a hit with The Plastics, the A-list girl clique at her new school, until she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Jonathan Bennett, Rachel McAdams, Tina Fey
Votes: 435,393 | Gross: $86.06M
This is a cult classic, and pretty much every line has been quoted or referenced at some point or another. Always a treat
8. Step Brothers (2008)
R | 98 min | Comedy
Two aimless middle-aged losers still living at home are forced against their will to become roommates when their parents marry.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, Mary Steenburgen, Richard Jenkins
Votes: 319,146 | Gross: $100.47M
I watched this at like 5 a.m. one morning before school in 7th grade so I could talk about it with my friends. While I didn't really like it then, it eventually grew on me after a few rewatches. Definitely more lewd than the rest of the titles in this list, but there's a certain innocence to it as well The singing scene at the "fucking Cataline wine mixer" is also a personal favorite, and shows a touching (albeit cheesy) side to Brennan's brother
9. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 594,209 | Gross: $13.54M
Arguably started my interest in zombie/post-apocalyptic fiction for most of middle and high school. Pretty funny and with a surprisingly heartwarming ending
10. This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Music
Spinal Tap, one of England's loudest bands, is chronicled by film director Marty DiBergi on what proves to be a fateful tour.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Rob Reiner, Michael McKean, Christopher Guest, Kimberly Stringer
Votes: 147,398 | Gross: $4.74M
Watched March 4th, 2017 with my parents I really appreciated its apparent accuracy at portraying the life of touring musicians, and the fact that most of its dialogue was ad-libbed is also very impressive. An entertaining watch, and had a short and succinct plot with fun characters
11. Game Night (I) (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of friends who meet regularly for game nights find themselves entangled in a real-life mystery when the shady brother of one of them is seemingly kidnapped by dangerous gangsters.
Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rachel McAdams, Kyle Chandler, Sharon Horgan
Votes: 255,807 | Gross: $69.18M
Even though this had some cheesy moments (that seemed to be almost satire) and rather rote character drama, the continual fake-outs in expectations were appreciated and I thought it was laugh-out-loud funny at times. Fantastic cast and phenomenal shot when they are passing the Egg to each other. Also Thriller Watched July 17, 2020 with family
12. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,640 | Gross: $75.59M
This was my favorite movie for a while. Its characters were relatively well-developed for a comedy film, and it was on of the only movies I actually wanted a sequel for (and then it never came). I liked the cast a lot in this too; Bill Murray's cameo was pretty funny
13. Addams Family Values (1993)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The Addams Family try to rescue their beloved Uncle Fester from his gold-digging new love, a black widow named Debbie.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Raul Julia, Christopher Lloyd, Joan Cusack
Votes: 109,645 | Gross: $48.92M
I somehow saw this one more than the original; definitely holds up today as well. Christina Ricci is probably the best actress for Wednesday, and the rest of the cast was amazing as well (Raul Julia as Gomez and Joan Cusack in particular). The summer camp scenes are also very memorable This could arguably go in "Kids/Family", but there are some mature elements that I certainly didn't grasp as a kid, so I put it here
14. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 598,757 | Gross: $138.45M
Written 7/1/23: Not sure how this wasn't in my list. I've seen this several times and enjoyed it immensely. The comedy was good, the casting was impeccable, and the revival of the 21 Jump Street franchise as a more absurd comedy fit with its undercover premise. Overall solid buddy copy film that I should probably rewatch soon
15. Theater Camp (2023)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy
The eccentric staff of a rundown theater camp in upstate New York must band together with the beloved founder's bro-y son to keep the camp afloat.
Directors: Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman | Stars: Ben Platt, Molly Gordon, Noah Galvin, Jimmy Tatro
Votes: 16,219
I wanted to see this primarily for its stellar trailer and Jimmy Tatro, and was pleasantly surprised with a good screenplay with some biting humor. Despite some cliches and a fairly short runtime, there were surprisingly well-developed character arcs and genuinely catchy songs for the final play. Some of the over-the-top theater humor didn't land with me (not having a theater background), like Ben Platt's Peter Piper nighttime performance or Rebecca-Diane's more new age medicine moments. This also had an interesting cinematographic style, employing quick cuts and joke snippets akin to a Youtube video, a shaky and moving documentary-style camera akin to a TV show, all while being told in a feature-length film. Overall, very glad to have watched this and it kept a smile on my face for most of its runtime. Watched November 10, 2023 with family
16. Pleasantville (1998)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two 1990s teenage siblings find themselves transported to a 1950s sitcom where their influence begins to profoundly change that colorless, complacent world.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Jeff Daniels, Joan Allen, William H. Macy
Votes: 136,349 | Gross: $40.57M
I liked this a lot when I was younger, and when we rewatched it in high school, I liked it more. Reese Witherspoon was great, and I think the commentary on the necessity of change was interesting as well
17. Life of Brian (1979)
R | 94 min | Comedy
Born on the original Christmas in the stable next door to Jesus Christ, Brian of Nazareth spends his life being mistaken for a messiah.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 421,923 | Gross: $20.05M
This had some great moments (Biggus Dickus, "what have the Romans given us?", the ending song), but I didn't enjoy it quite as much as Holy Grail. Still enjoyable and a fun watch; I think it may have given me a preference for Idle and Palin Watched February 14th, 2019
18. 17 Again (2009)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Mike O'Donnell is ungrateful for how his life turned out. He gets a chance to rewrite his life when he tried to save a janitor near a bridge and jumped after him into a time vortex.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Zac Efron, Matthew Perry, Leslie Mann, Thomas Lennon
Votes: 216,456 | Gross: $64.17M
Did a report on this in 8th grade This was very enjoyable, mostly due to Thomas Lennon's character, but it was also nice to see Zac Efron branch out a bit after High School Musical. Leslie Mann and Michelle Trachtenberg were great as well
19. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 486,291 | Gross: $150.39M
Arguably lewd; the cast did a great job, and I somehow watched this at several different movie nights, so I can't knock it too much
20. The Other Guys (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two mismatched New York City detectives seize an opportunity to step up like the city's top cops, whom they idolize, only things don't quite go as planned.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Derek Jeter, Eva Mendes
Votes: 288,472 | Gross: $119.22M
The scene at the beginning with the original two cops was hilarious to me, but I don't remember much else. Ferrell and Wahlberg were a surprisingly fun duo to watch though
21. 22 Jump Street (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After making their way through high school (twice), big changes are in store for officers Schmidt and Jenko when they go deep undercover at a local college.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill, Ice Cube, Nick Offerman
Votes: 406,280 | Gross: $191.72M
One of the most self-aware movies I've ever seen. It was pretty entertaining, and the credits scene showcasing all of the potential sequels was thoroughly enjoyable
22. The Addams Family (1991)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Con artists plan to fleece an eccentric family using an accomplice who claims to be their long-lost uncle.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Raul Julia, Christopher Lloyd, Dan Hedaya
Votes: 180,037 | Gross: $113.50M
This spawned the sequel, which I much prefer over this, but it's by no means a bad movie. One of the rare cases where I enjoy the sequel more than the original
23. Legally Blonde (2001)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
Elle Woods, a fashionable sorority queen, is dumped by her boyfriend. She decides to follow him to law school. While she is there, she figures out that there is more to her than just looks.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Luke Wilson, Selma Blair, Matthew Davis
Votes: 248,337 | Gross: $96.52M
This led to an appreciation for Reese Witherspoon, and "bend and snap" will always be iconic. Also one of the first movies I saw that advocated for girl power, so that's cool
24. Network (1976)
R | 121 min | Drama
A television network cynically exploits a deranged former anchor's ravings and revelations about the news media for its own profit, but finds that his message may be difficult to control.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall
Votes: 170,710
A scathing critique of the obsession over ratings and the increasingly vapid yet over-stimulating programming on television. I felt like the film could have been shorter, especially with the long forays into the affair that ultimately didn't seem to have much of a bearing on the network, though it did highlight the dehumanization of Dunaway's character and the network as a whole. Satire Watched February 24th, 2019
25. Rush Hour (1998)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A loyal and dedicated Hong Kong Inspector teams up with a reckless and loudmouthed L.A.P.D. detective to rescue the Chinese Consul's kidnapped daughter, while trying to arrest a dangerous crime lord along the way.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker, Ken Leung, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 294,833 | Gross: $141.15M
Watched while younger, only fond memories Rewatched 4/25/23, honestly a banger of a movie. Funny but sometimes dated/non-PC lines. Chris Tucker and Jackie Chan both do a great job and the action was cool. The soundtrack was a good blend of Chinese kung fu mixed with then-contemporary American action. The plot is pretty basic for a buddy cop movie but this was years ahead of its time for diversity
26. Beauty Shop (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy
A determined hairstylist (Queen Latifah) competes with her former boss (Kevin Bacon) after opening her own business in Atlanta.
Director: Bille Woodruff | Stars: Queen Latifah, Alicia Silverstone, Djimon Hounsou, Andie MacDowell
Votes: 18,678 | Gross: $36.35M
Written 10/30/23: Absolutely wild that I didn't have this on here considering I rewatched it at least five times as a child. A fun romcom with great sisterhood and some minor social commentary. Great cast
27. Renfield (2023)
R | 93 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Renfield, Dracula's henchman and inmate at the lunatic asylum for decades, longs for a life away from the Count, his various demands, and all of the bloodshed that comes with them.
Director: Chris McKay | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Nicolas Cage, Awkwafina, Ben Schwartz
Votes: 95,699
I saw this primarily since I enjoy the two leads and was interested in how they could expand on Renfield's character given his relatively short section of the original novel. I overall have mixed but generally positive feelings. The performances were good despite some of the script's foibles (the crime family subplot seemed quite out-of-place for most of the film), and the unexpected (for me) action sequences were beautifully gory and fun. The comedy was good for the most part, but the standout serious dynamic was between Renfield and Dracula. I would tentatively recommend to fans of the leads or Universal's monsters, but its tragic box office performance leads me to think that this may be one of the last comedic Universal attempts Watched April 21, 2023 in theaters
28. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019)
R | 161 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded television actor and his stunt double strive to achieve fame and success in the final years of Hollywood's Golden Age in 1969 Los Angeles.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Emile Hirsch
Votes: 848,507 | Gross: $142.50M
My main qualms with the film were the unnecessary extended walking and driving scenes and the gratuitous foot shots. I enjoyed it as a whole and liked the deadpan comedy but it certainly didn't live up to some other Tarantino films Watched in theaters with friends, August 3rd, 2019
29. Tropic Thunder (2008)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, War
Through a series of freak occurrences, a group of actors shooting a big-budget war movie are forced to become the soldiers they are portraying.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Jack Black, Robert Downey Jr., Jeff Kahn
Votes: 448,276 | Gross: $110.52M
Dripping with satire but definitely toeing the line of what is acceptable for a joke, I enjoyed this more than expected. Surprisingly well-directed action scenes and some good Vietnam War movie parodies (Platoon, Apocalypse Now, etc.) Watched February 27, 2021 with friends
30. Shanghai Noon (2000)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A Chinese man travels to the Wild West to rescue a kidnapped Princess. After teaming up with a train robber, the unlikely duo takes on a Chinese traitor and his corrupt boss.
Director: Tom Dey | Stars: Jackie Chan, Owen Wilson, Lucy Liu, Brandon Merrill
Votes: 135,263 | Gross: $56.94M
I had thought that this was the sequel for some reason, so I didn't like it as much as Shanghai Knights, but both of them were pretty funny
31. Rush Hour 2 (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Carter and Lee head to Hong Kong for a vacation, but become embroiled in a counterfeit money scam.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker, John Lone, Ziyi Zhang
Votes: 239,150 | Gross: $226.16M
I remember feeling this was actually a good sequel, which was a rarity at the time Rewatched, 5/27/23: I still enjoyed this but it was definitely less charming than the original. The action scenes were good, but the humor relied a lot more heavily on racial stereotypes and the story itself seemed even more formulaic than the first. The score opted for a more epic feel and left behind the blend of Oriental influences, which also felt like a downgrade to me. Still enjoyable on the whole but not as good as remembered
32. Zoolander (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy
At the end of his career, a clueless fashion model is brainwashed to kill the Prime Minister of Malaysia.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Christine Taylor, Will Ferrell
Votes: 292,004 | Gross: $45.17M
I didn't like this when I first watched it in the dorms, but after a rewatch it grew on me. The cast was great; my only problem was with the orgy scene, it was rather unnecessary
33. Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance, Thriller
A small-town beauty pageant turns deadly as it becomes clear that someone will go to any lengths to win.
Director: Michael Patrick Jann | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Denise Richards, Ellen Barkin, Allison Janney
Votes: 40,831 | Gross: $10.56M
I first heard of this cult classic with a ton of stars, along with a director from The State fame, on Reddit when it was added to streaming. I had expected more of a gory slasher affair or an actual conflict between contestants, but this nonetheless had some generally solid dark comedy, plenty of quotable lines and lambasted the pageant industry and American jingoism years before that caught on. (Wikipedia says the 1975 film Smile had similar themes, but I haven't seen that to comment). I generally enjoyed this despite feeling the ending was a bit long, but some of the jokes were definitely uncomfortable (namely Will Sasso's character and the Japanese parents). Glad to have watched overall Watched June 30, 2023 with family
34. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
PG-13 | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Musical
A spoof of Robin Hood in general, and Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) in particular.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Cary Elwes, Richard Lewis, Roger Rees, Amy Yasbeck
Votes: 136,915 | Gross: $35.74M
I haven't seen this in a long time, but it was good, clean comedy that could be enjoyed with the family. Some jokes flew over my head as a kid, but it's good for both kids and adults alike
35. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
When it becomes clear that his solo album is a failure, a former boy band member does everything in his power to maintain his celebrity status.
Directors: Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone | Stars: Andy Samberg, Jorma Taccone, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 68,457 | Gross: $9.39M
This had some really great lines but I felt like it could have shown an extended look of some of the songs. It was overall a fun mockumentary to watch while sick with COVID and I liked all of the deadpan cameos. Overall positive but mixed Watched April 3, 2024
36. Airplane II: The Sequel (1982)
PG | 85 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A faulty computer causes a passenger space shuttle to head straight for the Sun. Can Ted Striker save the day and get the shuttle back on track - again?
Director: Ken Finkleman | Stars: Robert Hays, Julie Hagerty, Lloyd Bridges, Raymond Burr
Votes: 56,813 | Gross: $27.15M
This was a little over-the-top for me, but it was still very entertaining. Definitely what you'd expect of an "Airplane" sequel
37. The Interview (II) (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Dave Skylark and his producer Aaron Rapaport run the celebrity tabloid show "Skylark Tonight". When they land an interview with a surprise fan, North Korean dictator Jong-Un Kim, they are recruited by the CIA to assassinate him.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Seth Rogen, Randall Park, Lizzy Caplan
Votes: 354,799 | Gross: $6.11M
Watched in the dorms I had never really liked "Fireworks" by Katy Perry before, but I appreciate it a lot more after this movie. A bit over-the-top at some points, but it was enjoyable
38. Tootsie (1982)
PG | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor, disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Jessica Lange, Teri Garr, Dabney Coleman
Votes: 114,708 | Gross: $177.20M
Another film with a dubiously supportable Dustin Hoffman protagonist, I appreciated the themes of the invisibility of women and how women's empowerment can be propagated with the help of entertainment, but I had no incentive to root for the romance and I didn't find Hoffman's character particularly likable (even at the end after he's "reformed"). Watched April 21st, 2019 with family
39. Neighbors (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Comedy
After they are forced to live next to a fraternity house, a couple with a newborn baby do whatever they can to take them down.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Seth Rogen, Rose Byrne, Zac Efron, Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 329,481 | Gross: $150.16M
I liked Rogen and Efron, but the movie itself was rather bland
40. The Fall Guy (2024)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
A down-and-out stuntman must find the missing star of his ex-girlfriend's blockbuster film.
Director: David Leitch | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emily Blunt, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Hannah Waddingham
Votes: 10,320
Good arguably has its third act get too complicated as Gosling had foretold in the torture scene. Cute romance banter and good action, good jukebox soundtrack. Comedy sometimes fell flat or some jokes dragged too long (sexy bacon, villain monologue, etc.) Watched in theaters May 1, 2024
41. Rush Hour 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After an attempted assassination on Ambassador Han, Lee and Carter head to Paris to protect a French woman with knowledge of the Triads' secret leaders.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker, Max von Sydow, Hiroyuki Sanada
Votes: 183,369 | Gross: $140.13M
I think this was the weakest of the three, but it was still an enjoyable time from what I remember Rewatched, 5/27/23: This had a noticeably higher budget and more elaborate choreography for its fight scenes, which was cool to see but felt like it distracted from the slapstick buddy cop atmosphere from the first two movies. The soundtrack definitely went for a more straightforward spy/action movie here, but it was good. The supporting cast was definitely the weakest part of this movie, with most serving only to advance the plot forward. Still an enjoyable popcorn flick for the most part despite some of the unbelievable stunts later near the end
42. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,344 | Gross: $70.91M
I enjoyed the premise but I feel like it has been used to greater effect in other sitcoms since its creation. Watched in multiple sittings
43. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
R | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Columbus, Tallahassee, Wichita, and Little Rock move to the American heartland as they face off against evolved zombies, fellow survivors, and the growing pains of the snarky makeshift family.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 202,832 | Gross: $73.12M
It was nice to finally have a sequel to the first film which I enjoyed. It was definitely filled with fanservice but there were a few genuinely funny moments. Watched March 18th, 2020
44. 27 Dresses (2008)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Romance
After serving as a bridesmaid 27 times, a young woman wrestles with the idea of standing by her sister's side as her sibling marries the man she's secretly in love with.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Katherine Heigl, James Marsden, Malin Akerman, Brian Kerwin
Votes: 175,187 | Gross: $76.81M
There was a period of a few months where this was on ALL THE TIME, and I watched it more than I ever wanted to. Has a nostalgic feel to it now though
45. Shanghai Knights (2003)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a Chinese rebel murders Chon's estranged father and escapes to England, Chon and Roy make their way to London with revenge on their minds.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Jackie Chan, Owen Wilson, Fann Wong, Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Votes: 112,554 | Gross: $60.48M
A solid sequel, I liked the scenes in the clock tower a lot
46. Bridesmaids (I) (2011)
R | 125 min | Comedy
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride's best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Terry Crews
Votes: 309,305 | Gross: $169.11M
This was cool in that it was a blockbuster hit while featuring an all-female cast, something which I don't think had been done before. I wasn't blown away by it, but it was a fun and harmless time. Watched I think when it came out
47. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Drama
After a bitter divorce, an actor disguises himself as a female housekeeper to spend time with his children held in custody by his former wife.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Robin Williams, Sally Field, Pierce Brosnan, Harvey Fierstein
Votes: 291,115 | Gross: $219.20M
A touching family tale that could arguably go in "Kids/Family" as well, but it deals with some adult issues (namely divorce, which I suppose could also be relevant to kids), it's included here The cast was solid
48. Superbad (2007)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Two co-dependent high school seniors are forced to deal with separation anxiety after their plan to stage a booze-soaked party goes awry.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Michael Cera, Jonah Hill, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Bill Hader
Votes: 633,059 | Gross: $121.46M
This was pretty iconic going into middle school; McLovin' is still used as a term for a "lady-pleasing nerd type".
49. Miss Congeniality (2000)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An F.B.I. Agent must go undercover in the Miss United States beauty pageant to prevent a group from bombing the event.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt, Candice Bergen
Votes: 230,411 | Gross: $106.81M
This movie made Sandra Bullock my favorite actress during middle school for some reason (and "The Proposal"). Don't remember much else
50. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,518 | Gross: $31.49M
I liked the premise to this a lot and I remember thinking it was funny, but it didn't leave much of a lasting impression on me. Probably deserves a rewatch, so the rating and placement in this list is subject to change Watched in theaters
51. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
Incompetent police Detective Frank Drebin must foil an attempt to assassinate Queen Elizabeth II.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Priscilla Presley, O.J. Simpson, Ricardo Montalban
Votes: 185,081 | Gross: $78.76M
This was much more slapstick than Airplane (though the latter certainly had some as well) and didn't incorporate as much wordplay. There were still laughable moments but I liked it markedly less than I remember as a child Rewatched January 16th, 2020
52. Hot Rod (2007)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Sport
Self-proclaimed stuntman Rod Kimble is preparing for the jump of his life - to clear fifteen buses to raise money for his abusive stepfather Frank's life-saving heart operation.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Andy Samberg, Isla Fisher, Ian McShane, Jorma Taccone
Votes: 93,440 | Gross: $13.92M
Written 10/31/23: While this is insanely quotable, I mainly associate it with the amusing "cool beans" exchange. It's a pinnacle of goofball comedy but unfortunately doesn't resonate with me as much as some others on this list
53. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
PG-13 | 81 min | Action, Comedy
A rough-around-the-edges martial arts master seeks revenge for his parents' death.
Director: Steve Oedekerk | Stars: Steve Oedekerk, Fei Lung, Leo Lee, Ling-Ling Hsieh
Votes: 48,535 | Gross: $16.03M
I watched this a lot when I was younger and loved it. After a recent rewatch (May 26th, 2017), it's unfortunate to say that it doesn't really hold up. It still has its moments, but a lot of the humor fell flat for me (mainly relying on extremely bizarre fight scenes or prolonged annoying noises). I'll still think of it fondly, but I won't go touting its excellence either.
54. The Hangover (2009)
R | 100 min | Comedy
Three buddies wake up from a bachelor party in Las Vegas, with no memory of the previous night and the bachelor missing. They make their way around the city in order to find their friend before his wedding.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Bradley Cooper, Justin Bartha, Ed Helms
Votes: 846,782 | Gross: $277.32M
An interesting premise and a few amusing scenes. I can understand why it was so popular when it first came out, but it definitely shows its age in regards to politically correct terminology at times ("retarded", "faggot", the borderline racist portrayal of several minority groups, notably with the character of Leslie Chow). The "mystery" aspect was fun and I appreciated the callbacks to earlier plot points (the Black Jack book, etc.) that showed thoughtful writing, but I was underwhelmed as a whole. Watched June 23rd, 2018
55. Swiss Army Man (2016)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hopeless man stranded on a deserted island befriends a dead body, and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Antonia Ribero
Votes: 133,645 | Gross: $4.21M
This had an amusing concept but I wouldn't say I enjoyed the film. Daniel Radcliffe was great but I couldn't sympathize with the main character and it pretty much tanked the movie for me Watched April 5th, 2020
56. Meet the Parents (2000)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Romance
Male nurse Greg Focker meets his girlfriend's parents before proposing, but her suspicious father is every date's worst nightmare.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, Teri Polo, Blythe Danner
Votes: 355,260 | Gross: $166.24M
I didn't really understand the reversal of everyone's opinions on Stiller's character during the resolution of the movie, and I overall was not a fan of the fairly repetitive nature of well-intended plans going completely awry. A fine watch but nothing to write home about. Watched July 22nd, 2018
57. Get Smart (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Maxwell Smart, a highly intellectual but bumbling spy working for the CONTROL agency, is tasked with preventing a terrorist attack from rival spy agency KAOS.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Steve Carell, Anne Hathaway, Alan Arkin, Dwayne Johnson
Votes: 228,708 | Gross: $130.32M
Watched in theaters with the whole family Was pretty good, aside from the vomiting scene in the plane
58. Problemista (2023)
R | 104 min | Comedy
Alejandro is an aspiring toy designer from El Salvador struggling to bring his unusual ideas to life in NY. As time runs out on his work visa, a job assisting an erratic art-world outcast becomes his only hope to stay in the country.
Director: Julio Torres | Stars: Julio Torres, Tilda Swinton, RZA, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 2,860
I had really wanted to see this after seeing a trailer in mid-2023, but it took forever to find a theater near me actually showing this. I liked Julio Torres' performance and his ultra-specific observational comedy, but I found this almost frustratingly realistic with Swinton's portrayal of a persnickety woman. This basically turned into a coming-of-age/friendship movie, which ultimately felt sufficiently developed. Some of the surreal comedy fell flat for me but I still thought this was pretty solid. Watched in theaters, April 10th, 2024
59. Get Him to the Greek (2010)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Music
A record company intern is hired to accompany out-of-control British rock star Aldous Snow to a concert at L.A.'s Greek Theater.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Russell Brand, Elisabeth Moss, Rose Byrne
Votes: 185,673 | Gross: $60.97M
This had a bit of sadness from what I remember, but I think the movie as a whole was entertaining
60. The Nanny Diaries (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A college graduate goes to work as a nanny for a rich New York family. Ensconced in their home, she has to juggle their dysfunction, a new romance, and the spoiled brat in her charge.
Directors: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Laura Linney, Paul Giamatti, Donna Murphy
Votes: 64,096 | Gross: $25.93M
I believe I saw this in theaters; Scarlett Johansson does a nice job
61. Julie & Julia (2009)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Julia Child's story of her start in the cooking profession is intertwined with blogger Julie Powell's 2002 challenge to cook all the recipes in Child's first book.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Amy Adams, Meryl Streep, Chris Messina, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 128,900 | Gross: $94.13M
Very informative, Streep was decent
62. Pineapple Express (2008)
R | 111 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A process server and his marijuana dealer wind up on the run from hitmen and a corrupt police officer after he witnesses his dealer's boss murder a competitor while trying to serve papers on him.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Seth Rogen, James Franco, Gary Cole, Danny McBride
Votes: 357,618 | Gross: $87.34M
I don't remember much about it other than a lot of action and weed smoking. Relatively entertaining, but I'm not eager to watch it again
63. The Simpsons Movie (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After Homer pollutes the town's water supply, Springfield is encased in a gigantic dome by the EPA and the Simpsons are declared fugitives.
Director: David Silverman | Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith
Votes: 349,943 | Gross: $183.14M
I don't remember most of this, aside from the scene with Bart on the skateboard (which was pretty amusing) and Spider Pig (which was quoted wayyy too much). It was decent from what I recall Watched in theaters
64. Tangerine (2015)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A hooker tears through Tinseltown on Christmas Eve searching for the pimp who broke her heart.
Director: Sean Baker | Stars: Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Mya Taylor, Karren Karagulian, Mickey O'Hagan
Votes: 35,529 | Gross: $0.70M
This had a lot of drama in it as well, but it's billed as a comedy (maybe because of the absurdity of some of the plot points?). It wasn't bad, but the plot felt like it meandered quite a bit for a marginally satisfying conclusion Watched March 15th, 2017
65. Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Music
When aspiring musicians Lars and Sigrit are given the opportunity to represent their country at the world's biggest song competition, they finally have a chance to prove that any dream worth having is a dream worth fighting for.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Will Ferrell, Rachel McAdams, Dan Stevens, Mikael Persbrandt
Votes: 102,413
Though I think this actually parodied Eurovision quite well, I was overall disappointed in the bland and generic story that the viewer has to slog to in order to see the contest. I think this would have been somehow stronger by spending less time with its characters (which is usually my exact opposite feeling) and instead focused on the contest and spectacle itself (in parody). A fun movie, but certainly not high cinema Watched June 27, 2020 with family
66. You Hurt My Feelings (2023)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A novelist's longstanding marriage is suddenly upended when she overhears her husband giving his honest reaction to her latest book.
Director: Nicole Holofcener | Stars: Amber Tamblyn, David Cross, Tobias Menzies, Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Votes: 12,344
This was very understated despite its intriguing premise. I felt that the actual conflicts in the movie basically fizzled out without any substantial resolution, but there was some mildly interesting commentary about how being supportive can sometimes mean using white lies with your loved ones (though being honest is always better to set realistic expectations). Good performances at least Watched May 26, 2023
67. Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy
After he finds out that his work superiors host a dinner celebrating the idiocy of their special guests, a rising executive questions the merits of his invitation just as he befriends a man who would be the perfect guest.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Steve Carell, Paul Rudd, Stephanie Szostak, Zach Galifianakis
Votes: 111,124 | Gross: $73.03M
Watched in theaters I wanted to like this more than I actually did. It was relatively funny, but I remember feeling bad for Carell's character more than anything. I think this was my first exposure to Zach Galifianakis, fun fact I guess
68. The Intern (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 121 min | Comedy, Drama
Seventy-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Robert De Niro, Anne Hathaway, Rene Russo, Anders Holm
Votes: 274,320 | Gross: $75.76M
Pretty bland for the most part; had some touching moments, but a relatively unsatisfying conclusion
69. Balls of Fury (2007)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Sport
Down-and-out former professional ping-pong phenom, Randy Daytona, is sucked into a maelstrom when FBI Agent Ernie Rodriguez recruits him for a secret mission. Randy is determined to bounce back and win, and to smoke out his father's killer -- arch-fiend Feng.
Director: Robert Ben Garant | Stars: Dan Fogler, Christopher Walken, George Lopez, Maggie Q
Votes: 44,894 | Gross: $32.84M
Written 10/31/23: I thought this was pretty amusing at the time and rewatched it on TV reruns. The main actor was by far the worst part of the movie.
70. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,464 | Gross: $238.63M
I appreciate its significance for film history, etc., but the move itself didn't do much for me. Watched a long time ago
71. Man of the Year (2006)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A comedian who hosts a news satire program decides to run for president, and a computerized voting machine malfunction gets him elected.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Robin Williams, Laura Linney, Lewis Black, Christopher Walken
Votes: 35,189 | Gross: $37.44M
I remember this ended up being more of a political thriller than a comedy, and while I didn't dislike it, the misleading portrayal of it as a lighthearted film tarnished it a bit in my eyes Watched as a kid On Demand
72. Heathers (1988)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
At Westerburg High where cliques rule, jocks dominate and all the popular girls are named Heather, it's going to take a Veronica and mysterious new kid to give teen angst a body count.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Winona Ryder, Christian Slater, Shannen Doherty, Lisanne Falk
Votes: 115,925 | Gross: $1.11M
Black Comedy. It was mildly entertaining, but I really don't understand the hype around it. The plot premise was kind of interesting, but other than that it didn't do much for me Watched in multiple sittings: February 28th- March 5th, 2017
73. Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy
Elle Woods heads to Washington, D.C. to join the staff of a Representative in order to pass a bill to ban animal testing.
Director: Charles Herman-Wurmfeld | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Sally Field, Bob Newhart, Regina King
Votes: 72,745 | Gross: $90.19M
I remember this one didn't have the same charm as the first, but not much else
74. Be Kind Rewind (2008)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy
Two bumbling store clerks inadvertently erase the footage from all of the tapes in their video rental store. In order to keep the business running, they re-shoot every film in the store with their own camera, with a budget of zero dollars.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jack Black, Yasiin Bey, Danny Glover, Mia Farrow
Votes: 94,279 | Gross: $11.17M
The premise was fantastic, but the execution was a bit lackluster for me
75. Bad Teacher (2011)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Romance
A lazy, incompetent middle school teacher who hates her job, her students, and her co-workers is forced to return to teaching to make enough money for breast implants after her wealthy fiancé dumps her.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Jason Segel, Justin Timberlake, Lucy Punch
Votes: 212,700 | Gross: $100.29M
This wasn't too great. It was relying a lot on the shock factor of Cameron Diaz being so "bad". Justin Timberlake was relatively fun to watch, but other than that the movie fell flat
76. Kicking & Screaming (2005)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Family man Phil Weston, a lifelong victim of his father's competitive nature, takes on the coaching duties of a kids' soccer team, and soon realizes that he's also taking on his father's dysfunctional way of relating.
Director: Jesse Dylan | Stars: Will Ferrell, Robert Duvall, Josh Hutcherson, Mike Ditka
Votes: 40,788 | Gross: $52.84M
My least favorite Will Ferrell movie. Not much else to say, it was relatively disappointing but I don't remember why
77. The Internship (2013)
PG-13 | 119 min | Comedy
Two salesmen whose careers have been torpedoed by the digital age find their way into a coveted internship at Google, where they must compete with a group of young, tech-savvy geniuses for a shot at employment.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Owen Wilson, Rose Byrne, Aasif Mandvi
Votes: 215,164 | Gross: $44.67M
I barely remember this, but it was pretty bad from the little I due remember. The premise was okay but the overall comedy was lackluster
78. Starsky & Hutch (2004)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Crime
Two streetwise cops bust criminals in their red and white Ford Gran Torino, with the help of a police snitch called "Huggy Bear".
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Snoop Dogg, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 154,568 | Gross: $88.24M
Written 10/31/23: I believe I saw this in theaters and enjoyed the Stiller & Wilson duo but don't remember anything else about it.
79. The Dilemma (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
A man discovers that his best friend's wife is having an affair.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Kevin James, Winona Ryder, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 56,867 | Gross: $48.48M
This was really not good. The laughs were contrived and I felt like the plot was banking on people thinking potential infidelity was funny
Tell Your Friends