The 365 days of the year list.
by The_Monocled_Mutineer | created - 22 Nov 2011 | updated - 20 Jan 2012 | PublicOriginally, I started to catalogue all the movies I love and adore, and then I wanted to list them in order and review them. But, the list was getting incredibly long and as I remembered films, I edited and edited.
So I have simplified it to one year. If you had one year in your life where you had to watch a film every day, say due to a zombie outbreak or an apocalypse... these would be the films you would want to stock up on.
This has taken me weeks to compile, being the film *beep* that I am, I intend on documenting my thoughts and ideas for the films I love.
Feel free to comment or argue with me on points or ideas that I make. That way, this list can only get better.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,492 | Gross: $32.87M
Yes, this is my number one top movie. One of the biggest and most problematic productions ever, was a box office failure (Or at least, financial failure).
Lovely on the eyes, easy on the ears, characters you can touch, tension you can smell... Overall a well written, brilliantly crafted, perfectly scored masterpiece.
2. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,841 | Gross: $107.93M
I distinctively remember this film opening my eyes to what filmmaking was all about. I watched this film in a friends and I remember thinking at that moment in time that I wanted to make films, I didn't do it of course, but I hope to ratify that in the coming years.
This film is total style, and it's not a cast of style over substance, much like a lot of Guy Ritchie movies (who basically thinks of himself as the English Tarrantino), but this fllm uses it's stylistic elements to further tell the story and drive the misconstrued plot.
The elements in this film, again, are borrowed and you can see that for all to see, Tarrantino does the wonderful thing that educational establishments require you to do when creating an original piece of work, quote your sources. Tarrantino does this in an eloquent way and almost makes it an art form, the film is full of low level, subconcious and subversive quotes.
We have it all, On the Waterfront, Lili, The Great Train Robbery, Kiss Me Deadly, Psycho, 8 1/2, even Batman....
Seriously, this film is so clever in it's production, it's unblievable, it's like a scrap book for film lovers. This film shows Tarrantino's raw love for film, it shows how much he loves his art and shows that he is not afraid to show his inspirations.
3. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,733 | Gross: $37.03M
I didn't see this till 2002, my ex-gf at the time saw it with her friend and I was supposed to go, but I can't remember why I didn't.
This film left me speechless, I had saw the Citizen Kane of our time and I didn't even know it. For months after this film, all I could think about, was Fight Club, and I broke the first rule of Fight Club, which was in a strange kind of way, a clever bit of reverse psychology by the producers.
This is both Brad Pitt and Ed Norton's best film, hands down, their characters permeate through the screen and schlepp you into a world of intrigue, deception, reckless endangerment and soap.
4. The Usual Suspects (1995)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The sole survivor of a pier shoot-out tells the story of how a notorious criminal influenced the events that began with five criminals meeting in a seemingly random police lineup.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri, Stephen Baldwin
Votes: 1,146,077 | Gross: $23.34M
Kept me guessing till the very end. I remember my dad getting this on VHS from the car boot sale and saying it was a great film at the time, I didn't take his advice to watch it until 10 years later.
Another problematic production, went slightly over budget and there where problems in cast and in the crew. Brian Singer's first major film, which was a gamble by it's backers, a gamble that paid off.
If you haven't seen this film yet, you are stupid.
5. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,724 | Gross: $32.00M
When I first saw this I was about 10 and I remember that it was the first time I had heard of Alfred Hitchcock. I remember there was a book we had, (I can't remember the name though) and it had a lot of information about old movies, how they filmed them and *beep* like that.
I wish I could remember the name of that book.
6. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,793 | Gross: $17.50M
When I first saw the Big Lebowski, I really didn't like it, I thought it was dull, unfunny, boring and self indulging. But something must have stuck inside me because I went out and bought the DVD when I first got my PS2 DVD player.
After a few more viewings I was hooked.
The comedy is a rather oblique mode of comedy, I now realise, that at the time, I just didn't "get it". It isn't supposed to be a dialogue driven comedy, the comedy derrives from the situations, the imperfections, the reactions and interactions of the characters and those situations that they put themselves in.
Made me look at comedy in a whole different perspective and showed me how subjective comedy can be.
This won't have you howling at the TV, but it will pleasure and tickle that part of the brain that makes us laugh.
7. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,667 | Gross: $171.48M
I knew as soon as I saw the advert for this film that I was going to like it, I have always liked Sci-Fi and I have always liked Keanu Reeves as an actor, even in Johnny Mmenomic. Yes, Johnny Mmenonmicnic... Mic,...
I don't think this film needs much of an introduction, it's a fantasy dual world driven concept and the concept is what sells the film. The story is great too, but if you follow the breadcrumbs on this one, the last breadcrumb will be the concept.
Now, it's true, the Wachowski's just took a load of other good ideas, bunched them together and created a slightly westernised version of many of other asian concepts, stories, ideas and styles. But I don't mind, the film is just a squab of liquid lovely goodness...
8. The Wicker Man (1973)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A puritan police sergeant arrives in a Scottish island village in search of a missing girl, who the pagan locals claim never existed.
Director: Robin Hardy | Stars: Edward Woodward, Christopher Lee, Diane Cilento, Britt Ekland
Votes: 92,377 | Gross: $0.06M
Again, only a recent film I had seen over the past few years.
I had always been aware of The Wicker Man, but I always thought it was a slight fad. When the *beep* Wicker Man came out there was an influx of interest in the old one and I always just thought it was due to that.
Then one night I was sitting there in the Woods' family household, on my PC and this was on in the background and I heard the song "Willow's Song", and immediately I flicked over to ITV4+1 to see the start.
This film always reminds me of the dangers of being an radical idealist. Now, whether the protagonist is a radical idealist is up to you, but this film's subtext for me is, "Don't *beep* about with people, especially Scottish people, especially Scottish people who have Christopher Reeve at their helm."
9. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,323,618 | Gross: $25.54M
Memento is more of a work of art than a film to me. It employs a narrative structure that envelopes the story into some kind of mental mish mashed potatoe with chives and all that *beep*
It's a story, that is placed within a frame, inside of a scenario, aside of a situation, interwoven into a world.
Seriously, this is that good. My only criticism of this film would be the cast, I don't get that perfect cast feel that you sometimes get. What I mean to say is that, with the budget they had, they of course had to employ a means based cast, and that cast do brilliantly. But out of my top 10 films, this is the one film that I feel could have been cast with different actors, without much of a change in the characters.
(Does that make sense?, I don't know, I've been watching a lot of Jurassic Park recently.)
10. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 466,158 | Gross: $1.59M
I'm quite sure you know why this movie is here. Orson Welles broke all the rules and records with this little movie.
The word pioneer shouldn't appear on this list more than once, so here it is, Orson Welles is a pioneer, this movie is the proof.
11. Naked (1993)
Not Rated | 131 min | Comedy, Drama
An unemployed Mancunian vents his rage on unsuspecting strangers as he embarks on a nocturnal London odyssey.
Director: Mike Leigh | Stars: David Thewlis, Lesley Sharp, Katrin Cartlidge, Greg Cruttwell
Votes: 43,972 | Gross: $1.77M
THis is probably one of the hardest movies that you could watch. A man on a downward spiral, a long, long dark downward spiral.
Terrifically acted by David Thewliss, this movie stands out as one of Britains best iconic movies.
Watch it, watch it now.
12. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,919 | Gross: $112.00M
I always hear people saying that this is an overrated movie, and if Jack Nicholson wasn't in it, it wouldn't be that good.
What is true is that Jack Nicholson is just the tip of the iceberg in this film, he is surrounded by a nicely peppered ensemble.
This film is a perfect example of how an ensemble works together to complement each other and highlight each others imperfections, insecurities, dreams and nightmares.
It is said that Michael Douglas was keen on playing the character of Mac, but handed it over to Jack Nicholson after his fathers wishes.
What a film, what a cast and what performances.
Especially the underrated performance of young Billy, Brad Douriff.
13. Trainspotting (1996)
R | 93 min | Drama
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out despite the allure of drugs and the influence of friends.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller, Kevin McKidd
Votes: 725,988 | Gross: $16.50M
This film spawned a doldrum of various copies, *beep* copies at that... They even brought out a *beep* stage play of this film. But you can't fault this films raw and epic story.
However, again, the story is driven by the characters, much like the Usual Suspects, this film shares more with Usual Suspects than you may first think. Although it doesn't carry the same plot and story, the elements are all still there.
Watch this and Usual Suspects back to back and you will see what I mean, replace comedic value intrinsic in Trainspotting for the suspense and often confusing story telling apects of Usual Suspects, (as well as other elements), then you will see how similar in theory, these two flicks are.
14. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,798 | Gross: $2.83M
This really should be higher than it is, but in this list, it stands fair to say that this film isn't as good as some of the movies above.
The filmmakers handbook, this movie utilises some of the cleverest shots, production values and story devices in spades. Again, this is a highly tuned ensemble cast, and I would place my hand on my nuts and say that this must have been rehearsed over and over again. If it wasn't, then i'm a dogs leg and James Caan is toiletpaper.
15. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 546,642 | Gross: $95.86M
Dead Poet's Society is a coming of age movie about a lad who wants to break free, he doesn't want his world to rule his life, he wants his life to rule the world.
This is a perfect performance by an ensemble cast, I can't say there is a bad actor here, everyone's performance is of top quality, which is great. Even Ethan Hawke breaks a performance barrier here and truly shows why he became the actor that he did.
16. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Not Rated | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A disaffected soldier returns to his hometown to get even with the thugs who brutalized his mentally-challenged brother years ago.
Director: Shane Meadows | Stars: Paddy Considine, Gary Stretch, Toby Kebbell, Stuart Wolfenden
Votes: 58,407 | Gross: $0.01M
If you haven't seen this movie or heard of Shane Meadows, then let it be on your head.
The guy is a genius (even though I didn't like the semi-autobiographical "This is England" at all), I still won't hold it against him.
This film is the storymongers cookbook, you can almost tell that this guy had the story and concept first, then everything else fell into place.
It works because of it's raw functionality. It measures up to a lot of the films below this title because of that raw functionality.
A very English, very British and very Northern walk of life, no matter how deluded, strung out or sensationalist it may be. I also found myself laughing at bits that I shouldn't be laughing at, this film employed some very strong visual elements intended to shock the audience and it placed me in a place I haven't been for ages, a place where we go to, to hide our inner angst.
I always wondered if this was based on some sort of true story, or whether it was straight from the imagination of Paddy Considine and Shane Meadows, I wonder...
17. Ed Wood (1994)
R | 127 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Ambitious but troubled movie director Edward D. Wood Jr. tries his best to fulfill his dreams despite his lack of talent.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Martin Landau, Sarah Jessica Parker, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 184,028 | Gross: $5.89M
The man, the logend told in story, by Johnny Depp.
Don't take this as said, I'm sure this has been Holly-wood-ised and I'm sure this isn't how Ed Wood truly was, but nevertheless this is a still a good story.
A true inspiration, this guy has inspired me to no ends.
18. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,608 | Gross: $292.58M
A metaphor filled film. This film is directly influenced by Paprika an anime film, Christopher and Jonathon Nolan can say whatever they want, but Paprika came before Inception and there it is...
However, this film feels to me, to be a giant metaphor for life after death and the idea that we are in a world within a world, which directly flies in the face of certain religions and beliefs, but there you have it... For me, this film is just a bit more than a story and a concept, but a giant metaphor, one that no-one can prove or disprove, which brings us right back to square one. In an inceptionised kind of way of course....
19. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
R | 128 min | Fantasy, Horror, Romance
The centuries old vampire Count Dracula comes to England to seduce his barrister Jonathan Harker's fiancée Mina Murray and inflict havoc in the foreign land.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gary Oldman, Winona Ryder, Anthony Hopkins, Keanu Reeves
Votes: 238,566 | Gross: $82.52M
A classic story, retold in a manner befitting of the classical context. Gary Oldman's finest performance by far, if you disagree, that's fine, but he gives it all in here, a catalogue of emotions delivered in a box of tricks, which all together presents a character with a unique drive, for a ubiquitous need.
20. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,549,213 | Gross: $130.74M
What is so creepy about this movie? Why is it such a good thriller?
Well, for a start, Jodie Foster being cast is nothing short of genius, she actually looks like a little girl lost, which is what she is supposed to be. Hannibal Lector is supposed to be her father figure and she is supposed to portray the little girl lost, a bit like Alice in Wonderland, which is a slightly metaphorical look at this film.
The one prime spark of genius in this film is the direct-to-camera acting. This has been used before in a few European (mostly French and German) films of the early 30's, but this was a revival of this method. A method which not only places the viewer in a certain perspective, as if they are exploring these characters, but draws the viewer in to analyse each of the characters.
Other films of late have tried to use this method, but no-one has hit it like Silence of the Lambs.
21. Vanilla Sky (2001)
R | 136 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Romance
A self-indulgent and vain publishing magnate finds his privileged life upended after a vehicular accident with a resentful lover.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Tom Cruise, Penélope Cruz, Cameron Diaz, Kurt Russell
Votes: 285,815 | Gross: $100.61M
This is an excellent film. Simple as, Cameron Crowe has crafted an iconic and stylish cheesefest.
Tom Cruise is brilliant as the self styled David Aames, he fits the bill like an Australian boy in a shark.
22. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A newly-engaged couple have a breakdown in an isolated area and must seek shelter at the bizarre residence of Dr. Frank-n-Furter.
Director: Jim Sharman | Stars: Tim Curry, Susan Sarandon, Barry Bostwick, Richard O'Brien
Votes: 167,014 | Gross: $139.88M
23. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,430 | Gross: $1.48M
24. Network (1976)
R | 121 min | Drama
A television network cynically exploits a deranged former anchor's ravings and revelations about the news media for its own profit, but finds that his message may be difficult to control.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall
Votes: 170,727
I'm mad as hell and I'm not going to take it any more.
25. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,773 | Gross: $70.51M
26. Dances with Wolves (1990)
PG-13 | 181 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Lieutenant John Dunbar, assigned to a remote western Civil War outpost, finds himself engaging with a neighbouring Sioux settlement, causing him to question his own purpose.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Mary McDonnell, Graham Greene, Rodney A. Grant
Votes: 290,833 | Gross: $184.21M
27. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,568 | Gross: $238.63M
28. Good Will Hunting (1997)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Will Hunting, a janitor at M.I.T., has a gift for mathematics, but needs help from a psychologist to find direction in his life.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Robin Williams, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 1,069,060 | Gross: $138.43M
29. In the Name of the Father (1993)
R | 133 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An Irish man's coerced confession to an I.R.A. bombing he did not commit results in the imprisonment of his father as well. Meanwhile, a British lawyer fights to clear their names and free them.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Pete Postlethwaite, Alison Crosbie, Philip King
Votes: 187,199 | Gross: $25.01M
30. The Doors (1991)
R | 140 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the famous and influential 1960s rock band The Doors and its lead singer and composer, Jim Morrison, from his days as a UCLA film student in Los Angeles, to his untimely death in Paris, France at age 27 in 1971.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Val Kilmer, Meg Ryan, Kyle MacLachlan, Frank Whaley
Votes: 99,114 | Gross: $35.18M
31. Moon (2009)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Astronaut Sam Bell has a quintessentially personal encounter toward the end of his three-year stint on the Moon, where he, working alongside his computer, GERTY, sends back to Earth parcels of a resource that has helped diminish our planet's power problems.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Rosie Shaw
Votes: 376,816 | Gross: $5.01M
32. My Left Foot (1989)
R | 103 min | Biography, Drama
Christy Brown, born with cerebral palsy, learns to paint and write with his only controllable limb - his left foot.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Brenda Fricker, Alison Whelan, Kirsten Sheridan
Votes: 79,817 | Gross: $14.74M
33. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,378 | Gross: $36.76M
34. Following (1998)
R | 69 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A young writer who follows strangers for material meets a thief who takes him under his wing.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Jeremy Theobald, Alex Haw, Lucy Russell, John Nolan
Votes: 101,815 | Gross: $0.05M
35. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,442,080 | Gross: $53.09M
What can I say?
36. Scarface (1983)
R | 170 min | Crime, Drama
In 1980 Miami, a determined Cuban immigrant takes over a drug cartel and succumbs to greed.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 917,070 | Gross: $45.60M
37. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,067,820 | Gross: $402.45M
38. The Man from Earth (2007)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
An impromptu goodbye party for Professor John Oldman becomes a mysterious interrogation after the retiring scholar reveals to his colleagues he has a longer and stranger past than they can imagine.
Director: Richard Schenkman | Stars: David Lee Smith, Tony Todd, John Billingsley, Ellen Crawford
Votes: 200,280
This is my little gem for you guys.
If you like story telling, you have to see this film. Simple as, the acting isn't the best I've seen, but the delivery of the story and the simplistic devices used here are... simply earth shattering...
Good performances, however, I must say, the Lead actor did slightly become very tedious in his portrayal after the first act.
39. Mystic River (2003)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The tragic murder of a 19-year-old girl reunites three childhood friends still living in Boston--the victim's gangster father, a detective, and the disturbed man they both suspect of killing her.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, Kevin Bacon, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 486,034 | Gross: $90.14M
This is in fact suprising to me that this movie is this high. But... This movie not only employs a brilliant cast, but employs some excellent modes for filmography.
Clint Eastwood's finest masterpiece in my opinion, even better than Million Dollar Baby, this movie has a certain spice that leaves a bitter taste in your mouth.
Simple people, with simple lives, having simple responses to difficult decisions.
40. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,472 | Gross: $130.10M
41. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
R | 100 min | Animation, Comedy, Crime
An undercover cop in a not-too-distant future becomes involved with a dangerous new drug and begins to lose his own identity as a result.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Winona Ryder, Robert Downey Jr., Rory Cochrane
Votes: 117,169 | Gross: $5.50M
This movie has a large part in my small heart.
A very large part, not only is this movie stylistically perfect, but visually it ogre's in your eyes like a maggot in an apple.
Philip K. Dick's story adapted for a generation which knows nothing about the dangers and thrills of sacrifice, the sacrifice of your mind and the sacrifice of your soul for the purposes of... well... nothing...
42. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,331 | Gross: $0.71M
43. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,916 | Gross: $128.01M
44. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,263 | Gross: $106.95M
45. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,246,638 | Gross: $19.50M
46. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
An account of Baron Munchausen's supposed travels and fantastical experiences across late 18th-century Europe with his band of misfits.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: John Neville, Eric Idle, Sarah Polley, Oliver Reed
Votes: 56,890 | Gross: $8.08M
What the hell, why is this so low in my list??? This is nowhere near an August(Get it?) film...
Get up there in the top 100 yer bum!
47. The Terminator (1984)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A human soldier is sent from 2029 to 1984 to stop an almost indestructible cyborg killing machine, sent from the same year, which has been programmed to execute a young woman whose unborn son is the key to humanity's future salvation.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Michael Biehn, Paul Winfield
Votes: 924,732 | Gross: $38.40M
48. Face/Off (1997)
R | 138 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
To foil a terrorist plot, FBI agent Sean Archer assumes the identity of the criminal Castor Troy who murdered his son through facial transplant surgery, but the crook wakes up prematurely and vows revenge.
Director: John Woo | Stars: John Travolta, Nicolas Cage, Joan Allen, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 401,081 | Gross: $112.23M
A highly overrated film, only here for it's over exuberant filmography and sensationalist style.
John Woo, have a poo!
49. Vera Drake (2004)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama
Abortionist Vera Drake finds her beliefs and practices clash with the mores of 1950s Britain--a conflict that leads to tragedy for her family.
Director: Mike Leigh | Stars: Imelda Staunton, Jim Broadbent, Heather Craney, Richard Graham
Votes: 26,861 | Gross: $3.75M
50. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A mathematical genius, John Nash made an astonishing discovery early in his career and stood on the brink of international acclaim. But the handsome and arrogant Nash soon found himself on a harrowing journey of self-discovery.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 987,491 | Gross: $170.74M
51. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
Two con men try to settle their rivalry by betting on who can swindle a young American heiress out of fifty thousand dollars first.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Steve Martin, Michael Caine, Glenne Headly, Anton Rodgers
Votes: 78,118 | Gross: $42.04M
If you want to see a well scripted, well acted and well directed comedy film. This is it.
It has the perfect comedy formula and has a very English feel to it, Steve Martin's best film by far, before he went awful.
Michael Caine is also excellent in this playing the Tom half in Tom and Jerry.
Look out for Rod Stewart's daughter who plays the girl Janet Colgate in it...
52. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,448 | Gross: $251.19M
53. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chicago advertising man must struggle to travel home from New York for Thanksgiving, with a lovable oaf of a shower-curtain-ring salesman as his only companion.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Steve Martin, John Candy, Laila Robins, Michael McKean
Votes: 160,350 | Gross: $49.53M
A perfect comedy, erect with the perfect american comedy formula.
Two players, two personalities, two goals, two directions, too funny.
By far John Candy's most deepest performance.
54. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,423,079 | Gross: $132.38M
55. Sleepers (1996)
R | 147 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After a prank goes disastrously wrong, a group of boys are sent to a detention center where they are brutalized. Thirteen years later, an unexpected random encounter with a former guard gives them a chance for revenge.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Robert De Niro, Kevin Bacon, Brad Pitt, Jason Patric
Votes: 237,655 | Gross: $49.10M
56. L.A. Confidential (1997)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
As corruption grows in 1950s Los Angeles, three policemen - one strait-laced, one brutal, and one sleazy - investigate a series of murders with their own brand of justice.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe, Guy Pearce, Kim Basinger
Votes: 618,147 | Gross: $64.62M
The movie with names, lots of names, too many names to mention. If you don't like names, don't watch this movie.
57. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,686 | Gross: $28.34M
58. My Beautiful Laundrette (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An ambitious Pakistani Briton and his white boyfriend strive for success and hope when they open a glamorous laundromat.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Saeed Jaffrey, Roshan Seth, Daniel Day-Lewis, Richard Graham
Votes: 17,305 | Gross: $2.45M
59. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
R | 155 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A visiting city reporter's assignment suddenly revolves around the murder trial of a local millionaire, whom he befriends.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: John Cusack, Kevin Spacey, Jack Thompson, Irma P. Hall
Votes: 41,484 | Gross: $25.08M
60. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,656 | Gross: $5.10M
A nice little film about the dangers of consumerism. This is George A. Romero's ballad, his cistene chapel.
The characters, dialogue and acting isn't the best, but this movie makes up for it in concept, story arc, production values and visual aspects.
61. The Crying Game (1992)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A British soldier kidnapped by the IRA soon befriends one of his captors, who then becomes drawn into the soldier's world.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Stephen Rea, Jaye Davidson, Forest Whitaker, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 60,079 | Gross: $62.55M
62. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,680 | Gross: $48.32M
63. It (1990)
TV-14 | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1960, seven pre-teen outcasts fight an evil demon who poses as a child-killing clown. Thirty years later, they reunite to stop the demon once and for all when it returns to their hometown.
Stars: Richard Thomas, Tim Reid, Annette O'Toole, Harry Anderson
Votes: 140,928
64. The Devil's Advocate (1997)
R | 144 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
An exceptionally-adept Florida lawyer is offered a job at a high-end New York City law firm with a high-end boss--the biggest opportunity of his career to date.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Al Pacino, Charlize Theron, Jeffrey Jones
Votes: 402,159 | Gross: $60.98M
65. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,277 | Gross: $315.54M
This should be here, because it is an awesome, groundbreaking film. It's younger brothers, shouldn't. This film is the cheese, the biscuits and the pickle... Fantastical overextended characters with great dialogue and acting... The world Pierre Jackson has made makes you want to cuddle up in a sleeping bag and crap yourself everywhere...
66. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 716,292 | Gross: $15.07M
67. Total Recall (1990)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When a man goes in to have virtual vacation memories of the planet Mars implanted in his mind, an unexpected and harrowing series of events forces him to go to the planet for real - or is he?
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Michael Ironside, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 354,768 | Gross: $119.39M
68. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,619 | Gross: $78.90M
69. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
PG | 138 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Roy Neary, an Indiana electric lineman, finds his quiet and ordinary daily life turned upside down after a close encounter with a UFO, spurring him to an obsessed cross-country quest for answers as a momentous event approaches.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, François Truffaut, Teri Garr, Melinda Dillon
Votes: 216,999 | Gross: $132.09M
70. Elizabeth (1998)
R | 124 min | Biography, Drama, History
The early years of the reign of Elizabeth I of England and her difficult task of learning what is necessary to be a monarch.
Director: Shekhar Kapur | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Liz Giles, Rod Culbertson, Paul Fox
Votes: 105,160 | Gross: $30.08M
71. E.T. (1982)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
A troubled child summons the courage to help a friendly alien escape from Earth and return to his home planet.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Henry Thomas, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, Dee Wallace
Votes: 437,753 | Gross: $435.11M
72. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,352 | Gross: $28.26M
73. Layer Cake (2004)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A successful cocaine dealer gets two tough assignments from his boss on the eve of his planned early retirement.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Daniel Craig, Sienna Miller, Michael Gambon, Tom Hardy
Votes: 195,692 | Gross: $2.34M
74. Twin Town (1997)
Unrated | 99 min | Comedy, Drama
Julian and Jeremy, two brothers prefer to spend their time on drugs and joyriding. When their father, Fatty Lewis, they show up demanding compensation.
Director: Kevin Allen | Stars: Llyr Ifans, Rhys Ifans, Dorien Thomas, Dougray Scott
Votes: 6,419 | Gross: $0.07M
75. The Aviator (2004)
PG-13 | 170 min | Biography, Drama
A biopic depicting the early years of legendary director and aviator Howard Hughes' career from the late 1920s to the mid 1940s.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, John C. Reilly
Votes: 384,219 | Gross: $102.61M
76. In the Line of Fire (1993)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Secret Service agent Frank Horrigan couldn't save Kennedy, but he's determined not to let a clever assassin take out this president.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Clint Eastwood, John Malkovich, Rene Russo, Dylan McDermott
Votes: 113,796 | Gross: $102.31M
77. Sleuth (1972)
PG | 138 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man who loves games and theater invites his wife's lover to meet him, setting up a battle of wits with potentially deadly results.
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz | Stars: Laurence Olivier, Michael Caine, Alec Cawthorne, John Matthews
Votes: 50,192 | Gross: $4.08M
78. Closer (I) (2004)
R | 104 min | Drama, Romance
The relationships of two couples become complicated and deceitful when the man from one couple meets the woman of the other.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jude Law, Clive Owen, Julia Roberts
Votes: 236,177 | Gross: $33.99M
79. Children of Men (2006)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have somehow become infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Caine
Votes: 529,620 | Gross: $35.55M
80. The Leaving of Liverpool (1993 TV Movie)
180 min | Drama, History
Two English children are uprooted from their beloved Liverpool dockside to the alien environment of Australia in the years following World War Two.
Director: Michael Jenkins | Stars: Kevin Knapman, Christine Tremarco, Frances Barber, John Hargreaves
Votes: 282
81. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 446,137 | Gross: $45.06M
82. Educating Rita (1983)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
An alcoholic professor has been hired by a working-class girl for higher education.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Michael Caine, Julie Walters, Michael Williams, Maureen Lipman
Votes: 14,928 | Gross: $14.65M
83. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,208 | Gross: $46.84M
84. Casino (1995)
R | 178 min | Crime, Drama
In Las Vegas, two best friends - a casino executive and a mafia enforcer - compete for a gambling empire and a fast-living, fast-loving socialite.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci, James Woods
Votes: 564,360 | Gross: $42.44M
85. Croupier (1998)
Not Rated | 94 min | Crime, Drama
An aspiring writer is hired as a croupier at a casino, where he realizes that his life as a croupier would make a great novel.
Director: Mike Hodges | Stars: Clive Owen, Nick Reding, Nicholas Ball, Alexander Morton
Votes: 23,539 | Gross: $6.20M
86. Ronin (1998)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A freelancing former U.S. Intelligence Agent tries to track down a mysterious package that is wanted by the Irish and the Russians.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jean Reno, Natascha McElhone, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 195,243 | Gross: $41.62M
87. Get Carter (1971)
R | 112 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When his brother dies under mysterious circumstances in a car accident, London gangster Jack Carter travels to Newcastle to investigate.
Director: Mike Hodges | Stars: Michael Caine, Ian Hendry, Britt Ekland, John Osborne
Votes: 36,798 | Gross: $0.39M
88. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 743,621 | Gross: $57.60M
89. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 801,549 | Gross: $7.56M
90. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 878,109 | Gross: $141.32M
91. La haine (1995)
Not Rated | 98 min | Crime, Drama
24 hours in the lives of three young men in the French suburbs the day after a violent riot.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Hubert Koundé, Saïd Taghmaoui, Abdel Ahmed Ghili
Votes: 196,639 | Gross: $0.31M
92. The Van (1996)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
Set in the fictional Dublin suburb of Barrytown, Bimbo is a baker who loses his job after being made redundant. Bimbo then acquires the help of his best friend, Larry, to set up a successful burger van.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Colm Meaney, Donal O'Kelly, Ger Ryan, Caroline Rothwell
Votes: 4,857 | Gross: $0.62M
93. Michael Collins (1996)
R | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
Neil Jordan's historical biopic of Irish revolutionary Michael Collins, the man who led a guerrilla war against the UK, helped negotiate the creation of the Irish Free State, and led the National Army during the Irish Civil War.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Aidan Quinn, Julia Roberts, Ian Hart
Votes: 33,772 | Gross: $11.09M
94. The Commitments (1991)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Jimmy Rabbitte, an unemployed Dublin boy, decides to put together a soul band made up entirely of the Irish working class.
Director: Alan Parker | Stars: Robert Arkins, Michael Aherne, Angeline Ball, Maria Doyle Kennedy
Votes: 38,819 | Gross: $14.92M
95. Sid and Nancy (1986)
R | 112 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The relationship between Sid Vicious, bassist for British punk group Sex Pistols, and his girlfriend Nancy Spungen is portrayed.
Director: Alex Cox | Stars: Gary Oldman, Chloe Webb, David Hayman, Debby Bishop
Votes: 34,702 | Gross: $2.83M
96. Open Your Eyes (1997)
R | 119 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A very handsome man finds the love of his life, but he suffers an accident and needs to have his face rebuilt by surgery after it is severely disfigured.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Eduardo Noriega, Penélope Cruz, Chete Lera, Fele Martínez
Votes: 73,280 | Gross: $0.37M
97. Mona Lisa (1986)
R | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A man recently released from prison manages to get a job driving a call girl from customer to customer.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Bob Hoskins, Cathy Tyson, Michael Caine, Robbie Coltrane
Votes: 18,724 | Gross: $5.79M
98. District 9 (2009)
R | 112 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Violence ensues after an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth finds a kindred spirit in a government agent exposed to their biotechnology.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Vanessa Haywood
Votes: 717,150 | Gross: $115.65M
99. Coffy (1973)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A sexy Black nurse takes vigilante justice against inner-city drug dealers after her sister becomes their latest victim.
Director: Jack Hill | Stars: Pam Grier, Booker Bradshaw, Robert DoQui, William Elliott
Votes: 12,945
100. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970)
X | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Three girls come to Hollywood to make it big, but find only sex, drugs, and sleaze.
Director: Russ Meyer | Stars: Dolly Read, Cynthia Myers, Marcia McBroom, John Lazar
Votes: 12,037 | Gross: $2.66M
Tell Your Friends