First Watched Movies (2020- )
by GMAMovies10 | created - 12 May 2020 | updated - 3 weeks ago | Public+ My score after watching it for the 1st time or several more times
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
PG | 152 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An orphaned boy enrolls in a school of wizardry, where he learns the truth about himself, his family and the terrible evil that haunts the magical world.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 856,386 | Gross: $317.58M
7.6/10 (B)
2. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
PG | 161 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter lives his second year at Hogwarts with Ron and Hermione when a message on the wall announces that the legendary Chamber of Secrets has been opened. The trio soon realize that, to save the school, it will take a lot of courage.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 692,628 | Gross: $261.99M
7.5/10 (B)
3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
PG | 142 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter, Ron and Hermione return to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry for their third year of study, where they delve into the mystery surrounding an escaped prisoner who poses a dangerous threat to the young wizard.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Richard Griffiths
Votes: 691,857 | Gross: $249.36M
8.4/10 (B+)
4. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
PG-13 | 157 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter finds himself competing in a hazardous tournament between rival schools of magic, but he is distracted by recurring nightmares.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Eric Sykes
Votes: 681,803 | Gross: $290.01M
8.2/10 (B+)
5. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Family
With their warning about Lord Voldemort's return scoffed at, Harry and Dumbledore are targeted by the Wizard authorities as an authoritarian bureaucrat slowly seizes power at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 633,537 | Gross: $292.00M
7.7/10 (B)
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,423 | Gross: $34.40M
9.5/10 (A+)
7. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,249 | Gross: $37.03M
9.5/10 (A+)
8. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 558,247 | Gross: $32.39M
8.4/10 (B+) ??? i have a bit of a mixed feeling after watching this. It was a bittersweet, beautiful, and profound story. Will probably watch it for the 2nd time to be sure.
9. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy
A popular high school student, admired by his peers, decides to take a day off from school and goes to extreme lengths to pull it off, to the chagrin of his Dean, who'll do anything to stop him.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Alan Ruck, Mia Sara, Jeffrey Jones
Votes: 386,626 | Gross: $70.14M
6.4/10 (C)
10. The Sixth Sense (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Malcolm Crowe, a child psychologist, starts treating a young boy, Cole, who encounters dead people and convinces him to help them. In turn, Cole helps Malcolm reconcile with his estranged wife.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Haley Joel Osment, Toni Collette, Olivia Williams
Votes: 1,051,734 | Gross: $293.51M
8/10 (B)
2nd watch : July 2021
8.6/10 (A-)
11. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama
Charlie, a 15-year-old introvert, enters high school and is nervous about his new life. When he befriends his seniors, he learns to cope with his friend's suicide and his tumultuous past.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Logan Lerman, Emma Watson, Ezra Miller, Paul Rudd
Votes: 548,196 | Gross: $17.74M
8.6/10 (A-)
12. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
PG | 153 min | Action, Adventure, Family
As Harry Potter begins his sixth year at Hogwarts, he discovers an old book marked as "the property of the Half-Blood Prince" and begins to learn more about Lord Voldemort's dark past.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 595,833 | Gross: $301.96M
7.5/10 (B)
13. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
As Harry, Ron and Hermione race against time and evil to destroy the Horcruxes, they uncover the existence of the three most powerful objects in the wizarding world: the Deathly Hallows.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Bill Nighy
Votes: 599,380 | Gross: $295.98M
8/10 (B)
14. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 948,910 | Gross: $381.01M
8.4/10 (B+)
15. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 742,934 | Gross: $132.09M
1st watch : May 2020 8.2/10 (B+)
16. Speed (1994)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A young police officer must prevent a bomb exploding aboard a city bus by keeping its speed above 50 mph.
Director: Jan de Bont | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Dennis Hopper, Sandra Bullock, Joe Morton
Votes: 392,088 | Gross: $121.25M
8.2/10 (B+)
17. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
PG-13 | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A national manhunt is ordered for a rebellious kid and his foster uncle who go missing in the wild New Zealand bush.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Sam Neill, Julian Dennison, Rima Te Wiata, Rachel House
Votes: 141,946 | Gross: $5.20M
8.6/10 (A-)
18. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, War
A young German boy in the Hitler Youth whose hero and imaginary friend is the country's dictator is shocked to discover that his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi
Votes: 441,627 | Gross: $33.37M
8.7/10 (A-)
19. Barfi! (2012)
Not Rated | 151 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three young people learn that love can neither be defined nor contained by society's definition of normal and abnormal.
Director: Anurag Basu | Stars: Ranbir Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Ileana D'Cruz, Saurabh Shukla
Votes: 86,823 | Gross: $2.80M
8.1/10 (B+)
20. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A family determined to get their young daughter into the finals of a beauty pageant take a cross-country trip in their VW bus.
Directors: Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris | Stars: Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Greg Kinnear, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 518,284 | Gross: $59.89M
7.8/10 (B)
21. Big (1988)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After wishing to be made big, a teenage boy wakes the next morning to find himself mysteriously in the body of an adult.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Tom Hanks, Elizabeth Perkins, Robert Loggia, John Heard
Votes: 240,053 | Gross: $114.97M
8.4/10 (B+)
22. Clouds (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, Music
Based on real events, a young musician discovers his cancer has spread, leaving him just a few months to live. With limited time, he follows his dream and makes an album, unaware that it will soon be a viral music phenomenon.
Director: Justin Baldoni | Stars: Fin Argus, Neve Campbell, Sabrina Carpenter, Madison Iseman
Votes: 11,616
7.2/10 (B-)
23. Gifted (2017)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama
Frank, a single man raising his child prodigy niece Mary, is drawn into a custody battle with his mother.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Chris Evans, Mckenna Grace, Lindsay Duncan, Octavia Spencer
Votes: 130,410 | Gross: $24.80M
8.5/10 (A-)
24. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
When both he and a colleague are about to lose their job, Walter takes action by embarking on an adventure more extraordinary than anything he ever imagined.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Kristen Wiig, Jon Daly, Kathryn Hahn
Votes: 341,048 | Gross: $58.24M
8.2/10 (B+)
25. Luca (2021)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the Italian Riviera, an unlikely but strong friendship grows between a human being and a sea monster disguised as a human.
Director: Enrico Casarosa | Stars: Jacob Tremblay, Jack Dylan Grazer, Emma Berman, Saverio Raimondo
Votes: 194,457
6.4/10 (C)
26. Ready or Not (I) (2019)
R | 95 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A bride's wedding night takes a sinister turn when her eccentric new in-laws force her to take part in a terrifying game.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Samara Weaving, Adam Brody, Mark O'Brien, Henry Czerny
Votes: 182,628 | Gross: $28.71M
7.4/10 (B-)
27. The Village (2004)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A series of events tests the beliefs of a small isolated countryside village.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, William Hurt, Joaquin Phoenix, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 277,868 | Gross: $114.20M
8.2/10 (B+)
28. Unbreakable (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark
Votes: 442,000 | Gross: $95.01M
8.2/10 (B+)
29. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 524,027 | Gross: $56.36M
6.2/10 (C)
30. Bruce Almighty (2003)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A whiny news reporter is given the chance to step into God's shoes.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jennifer Aniston, Morgan Freeman, Philip Baker Hall
Votes: 433,885 | Gross: $242.83M
1st watch : July 2021 5.4/10 (D+)
31. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,117 | Gross: $59.10M
6.5/10 (C+)
32. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,365 | Gross: $78.90M
9.5/10 (A+)
33. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,200,929 | Gross: $223.81M
8.8/10 (A-)
34. Soul (2020)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Joe is a middle-school band teacher whose life hasn't quite gone the way he expected. His true passion is jazz. But when he travels to another realm to help someone find their passion, he soon discovers what it means to have soul.
Directors: Pete Docter, Kemp Powers | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Tina Fey, Graham Norton, Rachel House
Votes: 380,011
8.8/10 (A-)
35. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,519 | Gross: $18.34M
7.2/10 (B-)
36. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,396 | Gross: $85.16M
9.6/10 (A+)
37. The Greatest Showman (2017)
PG | 105 min | Biography, Drama, Musical
Celebrates the birth of show business and tells of a visionary who rose from nothing to create a spectacle that became a worldwide sensation.
Director: Michael Gracey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Michelle Williams, Zac Efron, Zendaya
Votes: 311,668 | Gross: $174.34M
7.4/10 (B-)
38. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,860 | Gross: $760.51M
8.1/10 (B+)
39. The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Two teens live the same day repeatedly, enabling them to create a map of things to remember.
Director: Ian Samuels | Stars: Kathryn Newton, Kyle Allen, Jermaine Harris, Anna Mikami
Votes: 27,926
7.2/10 (B-)
40. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,720 | Gross: $260.00M
7.4/10 (B-)
41. Palm Springs (2020)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Mystery
Stuck in a time loop, two wedding guests develop a budding romance while living the same day over and over again.
Director: Max Barbakow | Stars: Andy Samberg, Cristin Milioti, J.K. Simmons, Peter Gallagher
Votes: 182,826
7.6/10 (B)
42. Bad Genius (2017)
TV-MA | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Lynn, a genius high school student who makes money by cheating tests, receives a new task that leads her to set foot on Sydney, Australia. In order to complete the millions-Baht task, Lynn and her classmates have to finish the international STIC(SAT) exam and deliver the answers back to her friends in Thailand before the exam takes place once again in her home country.
Director: Baz Poonpiriya | Stars: Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying, Eisaya Hosuwan, Teeradon Supapunpinyo, Chanon Santinatornkul
Votes: 23,319
8.2/10 (B)
43. The Teacher's Diary (2014)
110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teacher arrives at a rural school and falls in love with his predecessor by reading her diary.
Director: Nithiwat Tharatorn | Stars: Laila Boonyasak, Sukrit Wisetkaew, Sukollawat Kanarot, Chutima Teepanat
Votes: 2,738
8.2/10 (B+)
44. The Billionaire (2011)
131 min | Biography, Drama
What are you doing at his age? Age 16, TOP gained 400,000 Baht monthly from playing online games. Age 17, He was willing to fail school and instead earned money from selling chestnuts for ... See full summary »
Director: Songyos Sugmakanan | Stars: Pachara Chirathivat, Walanlak Kumsuwan, Somboonsuk Niyomsiri
Votes: 2,307
7.4/10 (B-)
45. Heart Attack (2015)
130 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A hard-working freelancer falls in love with a doctor.
Director: Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit | Stars: Sunny Suwanmethanont, Davika Hoorne, Violette Wautier, Torpong Chantabubpha
Votes: 2,957
8.4/10 (B+)
46. Airplane! (1980)
PG | 88 min | Comedy
After the crew becomes sick with food poisoning, a neurotic ex-fighter pilot must safely land a commercial airplane full of passengers.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Robert Hays, Julie Hagerty, Leslie Nielsen, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Votes: 261,238 | Gross: $83.40M
7.4/10 (B-)
47. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 669,907 | Gross: $25.57M
9/10 (A)
48. Room (I) (2015)
R | 118 min | Drama, Thriller
A little boy is held captive in a room with his mother since his birth, so he has never known the world outside.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Brie Larson, Jacob Tremblay, Sean Bridgers, Wendy Crewson
Votes: 450,691 | Gross: $14.68M
8.8/10 (A-) I wouldn't rate it. Or just not yet Maybe not technically perfect or the best movie ever, but it's a solid one. It's hard to find any flaws in this one. There's also not really any right or wrong. It's just the matter of perspective
49. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,322 | Gross: $130.10M
A perfectly messed up and twisted movie and story in every possible way. A combination of Beauty + tragedy. I SHOULD NOT HAVE WATCHED THIS MOVIE. It felt wrong watching this. A surreal experience. I wouldn't recommend this to anyone. It's a "wrong" movie that deals with something that might be very real to some of us.
50. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,337 | Gross: $70.91M
8.1/10 (B+), just a solid movie overall. Character arc... It's all about character arc, right? Using thewhole time loop thing as a plot device to bring the audience to go on a jouney (a fun, sweet, sometimes annoying, sad or even depressing) as the main character grows from one extreme end to another . It got kinda "pretentious" at the end if you might say, but it's meant to be, it's done on purpose. To create a perfect self needs a whole lot of work done constantly through a long long period of time (a lifetime of a normal human being or even hundres or thousands of years). Why am I starting to review these movies? Idk it's just my spontaneous take on it. Btw it's got a good chemistry, good writing, good casting, especially for the two main characters, couldn't have been better, right? . This is a rom-com done right i guess
51. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Harry and Sally have known each other for years, and are very good friends, but they fear sex would ruin the friendship.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Billy Crystal, Meg Ryan, Carrie Fisher, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 242,844 | Gross: $92.82M
7/10 (B-)
52. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 703,218 | Gross: $37.63M
El Laberinto del Fauno....
Wow, what a ride this has been! What a movie! An intriguing and highly disturbing journey to achieve something greater than ourselves. Through all the obstacles to be faced. All the sacrifices to be made. And now I'm stuck for words. Idk exactly what else to say or how would I describe this movie. I don't even know how I feel about this one.
The music, cinematography, everything serves this movie well. A visual storytelling. Btw the last 30 minutes of this movie, well not only that, basically the whole third act probably makes this movie so much better for me. The climax to the ending/resolution... I mean the pacing is just flawless. One more thing... This movie DOES NOT give us a break. One of the most thrilling, intense, on the edge of my seat type of movie I've ever experienced.
I can talk so much more about the details, the whole symbolism, the fairytale and fantasy elements in this movie, etc etc, but that's gonna take forever.
This movie could be traumatic, yes unforgettable, but extremely traumatic experience if you watch it too early in your life :D (i guess you could say the story is quite cathartic in a way, especially the ending is tragic and hopeful at the same time cause there's two different perspectives)
Again I could talk about this for as long as I want and that's not even all yet, so much more stuff if you want to delve deeper into it.
If I have to rate it (which I don't actually), I would easily give this movie, at least an A- (between 8.5-9)
53. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 743,485 | Gross: $57.60M
For now, 9/10 (A big solid A, maybe even A+)
This movie left me speechless. I'm loss for words. This movie really hurt. It got us to the feels, it cut really deep.
As a film, a story, this is brilliant I would say. The writing, the comedy timing (if you know what i mean) is on point. It's excellent. There's so much to talk about.
But one thing is that this is the second movie (i guess) I've ever watched about the concentration camp, WW2 and stuff, but even though it essentially has a really dark theme, the words that first came up to my mind if you ask me to describe this movie are wholesome, precious, fun, cute, charming, all those positive words.
THE best father and son relationship I've seen, though it's probably not the most realistic, but it's so wholesome, again. The characterization is just so so good. We're really rooting for the main character here.
This movie is like a split of two, there's the first half (when it's all silly, fun, and bubbly) and there's the second half (when it gets darker and more serious in theme, but somehow still managed to stay true to its positive and happy nature). We could also talk about the acting, the music, the place/setting, etc etc.
What a piece of art! A masterful storytelling. A beautiful tale about an ugly history of humanity. Life is about how you perceive and respond to the world in front of you. And the world is unique to everyone. It's (again, why I need to keep saying this?) the matter of perspective. See and experience it for yourself in order to understand.
My writing is messy and sort of unstructured. I'm not a spontaneous person, alright?
This is just my two cents, my take, right after watching this movie a few minutes ago. Ciao :)
P. S. I guess i could see why this movie got so many critics saying it's annoying, nauseating, etc etc. It is sentimental, dramatic at times. It's too optimistic (i don't even know if there's a standard for the "good or normal optimism". It really is too good to be true. It almost left all the horror of the concentration camp behind. At first, I too was a bit sceptical and annoyed i guess because of the way the main character acts but i never really thought it was bad idea since i always perceived it as a comedy anyway. All in all, i still enjoyed my time watching this. This movie is still light-hearted and radiates a positive energy, despite the saddest ending. I'm confused it's sad, but happy, but sad, dark, and whatever....
I was even surprised when there was like 18 minues. I kinda wanted more. How can it not be boring? The pacing in this movie works well for me.
Damn this is getting too long and probably doesn't even make any sense.
54. Mother (2009)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mother desperately searches for the killer who framed her son for a girl's horrific murder.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Kim Hye-ja, Won Bin, Jin Goo, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 71,670 | Gross: $0.55M
8.3/10 (B+)
55. Burning (2018)
Not Rated | 148 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Jong-su bumps into a girl who used to live in the same neighborhood, who asks him to look after her cat while she's on a trip to Africa. When back, she introduces Ben, a mysterious guy she met there, who confesses his secret hobby.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Yoo Ah-in, Steven Yeun, Jeon Jong-seo, Kim Soo-Kyung
Votes: 76,390 | Gross: $0.72M
This one was a freaking puzzle. A riddle. A mystery for you to piece together. I was completely puzzled, didn't and still don't know what to say or how I feel about it. I don't and will probably never rate a movie like this. I guess all I can say is that this was quite a visual storytelling, an "art" to say the least. Gloomy, depressing, mysterious, unsettling, disturbing, extremely twisted and so on, you name it.
56. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,075 | Gross: $30.86M
Now can somebody explain... What in the world was that? What did I just watch? I didn't really know what to expect but certainly not that. It was a pleasant surprise though.That was quite a story to tell. What a brilliant script , I mean all those witty dialogues... For me, tbh, I got a mixed feeling about it, but It's kinda growing to become one of my favorite comedies (I's say it's a comedy. A clever one). It's got a bit of everything in it. Isn't it? I have so much more to say, so many things in mind, but I guess that's all for now. It was iconic. It was an instant classic. I could watch it like 100 more times and probably get more out of it. It's one of those movies that will grow on you (I believe). It's rewatchable and It never gets old.
57. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,067,847 | Gross: $167.77M
8.5/10 (A-)
58. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,702 | Gross: $89.22M
6.4/10 (C-). A solid six lah ya Still pretty okay, not just watchable but "enjoyable" fun thriller, especially the third part, i mean like the last 40-30 minutes. It's getting better near the ending (i think). I still can never really empathize with the main character(s) who are also "bad guys". I mean they're still criminal. They're or she is still arguably selfish and greedy, and it has costed her, her two friends, but they still let her walk away with the money. I mean i know they want us to care for her cuz she got a kid to take care of (still don't know if she's her child or sister. Maybe i wasn't really paying attention idk). But still, the point is what she has been doing and did is still nowhere near excusable or justifiable. It's still a crime. Idk why i wasted my time to this far and ranting about the morality of it all :D
59. Lady Bird (2017)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
In 2002, an artistically inclined 17-year-old girl comes of age in Sacramento, California.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 329,289 | Gross: $48.96M
7.4/10 (B-)
60. The Way Way Back (2013)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
Shy 14-year-old Duncan goes on summer vacation with his mother, her overbearing boyfriend, and her boyfriend's daughter. Having a rough time fitting in, Duncan finds an unexpected friend in Owen, manager of the Water Wizz water park.
Directors: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash | Stars: Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, AnnaSophia Robb
Votes: 156,883 | Gross: $21.50M
8.4/10 (B+)
61. Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Socially frustrated Barry Egan calls a phone-sex line to curb his loneliness. Little does he know it will land him in deep trouble and will jeopardize his burgeoning romance with the mysterious Lena.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Adam Sandler, Emily Watson, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jason Andrews
Votes: 177,543 | Gross: $17.84M
6/10 (C)
62. The Father (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery
A man refuses all assistance from his daughter as he ages. As he tries to make sense of his changing circumstances, he begins to doubt his loved ones, his own mind and even the fabric of his reality.
Director: Florian Zeller | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Olivia Colman, Mark Gatiss, Olivia Williams
Votes: 193,363
8.6/10 (A-)
63. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Approved | 137 min | Drama, Horror
A young couple trying for a baby moves into an aging, ornate apartment building on Central Park West, where they find themselves surrounded by peculiar neighbors.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes, Ruth Gordon, Sidney Blackmer
Votes: 235,300
8.2/10 (B+)
64. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An urbane fox cannot resist returning to his farm raiding ways and then must help his community survive the farmers' retaliation.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: George Clooney, Meryl Streep, Bill Murray, Jason Schwartzman
Votes: 270,496 | Gross: $21.00M
8.2/10 (B+)
65. Rain Man (1988)
R | 133 min | Drama
After a selfish L.A. yuppie learns his estranged father left a fortune to an autistic-savant brother in Ohio that he didn't know existed, he absconds with his brother and sets out across the country, hoping to gain a larger inheritance.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise, Valeria Golino, Gerald R. Molen
Votes: 546,798 | Gross: $178.80M
8.6/10 (A-)
66. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 561,055 | Gross: $163.57M
8.3/10 (B+)
67. Stutz (2022)
R | 96 min | Documentary
Follow Hill and his therapist as he has candid discussions of mental health and the progressively worsening anxiety attacks related to movie promotion that have turned his dream job into a nightmare.
Director: Jonah Hill | Stars: Sharon Feldstein, Jonah Hill, Phil Stutz
Votes: 17,663
68. Arrival (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A linguist works with the military to communicate with alien lifeforms after twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 771,652 | Gross: $100.55M
This movie is quite thought provoking to me. It makes us, well at least me, think a lot and question a lot of things. It makes us wanna reflect on humanity and its way of communication and connection through language. I don't know how i feel about this movie tho tbh. This feels warm and kinda oddly soothing while being unsettling and presenting us with lots of uncertainties at the same time. It's one of the best slow paced/"boring" /"uneventful" (i guess... I'm not sure how to put it) movies I've ever watched. One of the best and actually feels like a sci-fi movies. This movie feels still, steady, and really focused /centered on its story and the message it's trying to deliver, doesn't give us much to watch, i mean no "distractions", it sucks us into the story and engange us in the journey with the characters as they're trying to understand what's happening. Oh yeah, I'll probably watch it again. Watching it for the second time will give us a whole new perspective on the movie. Yeah it's one of those movies.
For now, it's 8.4/10 (B+)
I think I'm probably gonna rate it higher, around 8.6 or above maybe? (A-)
69. Sing Street (2016)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A young lad notices a beautiful girl who begins to occupy his thoughts. While struggling with poverty, personal relationships and life's woes, he starts a band, hoping to catch her attention.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Aidan Gillen, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Jack Reynor
Votes: 100,971 | Gross: $3.24M
8.8/10 (A-)
70. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,754 | Gross: $35.06M
8.2/10 (B+)
71. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 671,953 | Gross: $151.10M
8.5/10 (A-)
72. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,463 | Gross: $27.30M
8.2/10 (B+)
73. Glass Onion (2022)
PG-13 | 139 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Tech billionaire Miles Bron invites his friends for a getaway on his private Greek island. When someone turns up dead, Detective Benoit Blanc is put on the case.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Edward Norton, Kate Hudson, Dave Bautista
Votes: 441,631
8.1/10 (B+)
74. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 611,453 | Gross: $107.83M
9/10 (A)
75. Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
PG-13 | 192 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jake Sully lives with his newfound family formed on the extrasolar moon Pandora. Once a familiar threat returns to finish what was previously started, Jake must work with Neytiri and the army of the Na'vi race to protect their home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Stephen Lang
Votes: 494,686 | Gross: $659.68M
8.2/10 (B+)
76. City Lights (1931)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
With the aid of a wealthy erratic tippler, a dewy-eyed tramp who has fallen in love with a sightless flower girl accumulates money to be able to help her medically.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Virginia Cherrill, Florence Lee, Harry Myers
Votes: 196,104 | Gross: $0.02M
77. Begin Again (II) (2013)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A chance encounter between a down-and-out music business executive, and a young singer songwriter new to Manhattan, turns into a promising collaboration between the two talents.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Keira Knightley, Mark Ruffalo, Adam Levine, Hailee Steinfeld
Votes: 166,993 | Gross: $16.17M
7.4/10 (B-)
78. A Quiet Place (2018)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A family struggles for survival in a world where most humans have been killed by blind but noise-sensitive creatures. They are forced to communicate in sign language to keep the creatures at bay.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, John Krasinski, Millicent Simmonds, Noah Jupe
Votes: 583,855 | Gross: $188.02M
8.2/10 (B+)
79. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama
A pair of teenage girls in rural Pennsylvania travel to New York City to seek out medical help after an unintended pregnancy.
Director: Eliza Hittman | Stars: Sidney Flanigan, Talia Ryder, Théodore Pellerin, Eliazar Jimenez
Votes: 31,167
8.2/10 (B+)
80. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
R | 139 min | Biography, Drama, History
World War II American Army Medic Desmond T. Doss, serving during the Battle of Okinawa, refuses to kill people and becomes the first man in American history to receive the Medal of Honor without firing a shot.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 594,576 | Gross: $67.21M
8.6/10 (A-)
81. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,645
7.4/10 (B-)
82. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,950 | Gross: $2.38M
8.4/10 (B+)
83. The Swimmers (2022)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
From war-torn Syria to the 2016 Rio Olympics, two young sisters embark on a harrowing journey as refugees, putting both their hearts and champion swimming skills to heroic use.
Director: Sally El Hosaini | Stars: Matthias Schweighöfer, Ali Suliman, James Krishna Floyd, Alfredo Tavares
Votes: 36,135
8.3/10 (B+)
84. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,704 | Gross: $4.71M
8.4/10 (B+)
85. The Call (2020)
TV-MA | 112 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two people live in different times. Seo-Yeon lives in the present and Young-Sook lives in the past. One phone call connects the two, and their lives are changed irrevocably.
Director: Chung-Hyun Lee | Stars: Park Shin-hye, Jeon Jong-seo, Kim Sung-ryung, Lee El
Votes: 43,646
7/10 (B-)
86. Hunger (II) (2023)
TV-MA | 146 min | Drama, Thriller
A woman running her family's noodle restaurant receives an invitation to join the fine-dining industry under the tutelage of an infamous chef.
Director: Sitisiri Mongkolsiri | Stars: Nopachai Chaiyanam, Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying, Emilio Ferreira, Alex Gravenstein
Votes: 16,621
6.4/10 (C+)
87. Forgotten (2017)
TV-MA | 108 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When his abducted brother returns seemingly a different man with no memory of the past 19 days, Jin-seok chases after the truth behind the kidnapping.
Director: Jang Hang-jun | Stars: Kang Ha-neul, Yeon Je Hyung, Kim Mu-yeol, Nam Myung-ryul
Votes: 46,098
8.3/10 (B+)
88. The Menu (2022)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A young couple travels to a remote island to eat at an exclusive restaurant where the chef has prepared a lavish menu, with some shocking surprises.
Director: Mark Mylod | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Anya Taylor-Joy, Nicholas Hoult, Hong Chau
Votes: 392,719 | Gross: $38.50M
7.4/10 (B-) or 8.2/10 (B+)
89. Flipped (I) (2010)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two eighth-graders start to have feelings for each other despite being total opposites.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Madeline Carroll, Callan McAuliffe, Rebecca De Mornay, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 97,501 | Gross: $1.75M
7.6/10 (B)
90. Happy Old Year (2019)
TV-MA | 113 min | Drama, Romance
A woman wants to reorganize her house and convert it into a home office. She will throw away anything that has been lying around unused. However, she faces a great challenge when she comes across some items that belonged to her ex-boyfriend.
Director: Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit | Stars: Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying, Sunny Suwanmethanont, Sarika Sartsilpsupa, Thirawat Ngosawang
Votes: 2,836
8.3/10 (B+)
91. Friend Zone (2019)
118 min | Comedy, Romance
Many people in this world seem to be wandering along a relationship borderlining 'friends' and 'lovers'--a borderline commonly known as the FRIEND ZONE. A tricky area for those who cannot ... See full summary »
Director: Chayanop Boonprakob | Stars: Pimchanok Luevisadpaibul, Naphat Siangsomboon, Jason Young, Benjamin Joseph Varney
Votes: 3,028
7.4/10 (B-) actually it's more like a 6 or 7 for the overly dramatic comedy and 9 for the friendship and them constantly teasing each other lol, and ofc the chemistry (might be the best part, they're great as both best friends or more, looks so damn real and believable). The love story is such a fun adventure as well
92. Always (2011)
108 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A love story centered on ex-boxer Chul-min and a blind telemarketer Jung-hwa.
Director: Song Il-gon | Stars: So Ji-seob, Han Hyo-joo, Kang Shin-il, Park Chul-min
Votes: 11,223
8.3/10 (B+)
93. Miracle in Cell No. 7 (2013)
127 min | Comedy, Drama
A story about the love between a mentally-ill father and his lovingly adorable daughter.
Director: Hwan-kyung Lee | Stars: Ryu Seung-ryong, Kal So-won, Oh Dal-su, Jeong Man-sik
Votes: 23,963
8.5/10 (A-)
94. Falling in Love Like in Movies (2023)
118 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Bagus, a screenwriter, reunites with his high school friend and crush, Hana, who is still grieving from the loss of her husband. He wants to convince her to fall in love once again, just like in the movies.
Director: Yandy Laurens | Stars: Ringgo Agus Rahman, Nirina Zubir, Alex Abbad, Sheila Dara Aisha
Votes: 1,058
9.3/10 (A)
One of the best Indonesian films i have ever watched. One of my favorites for sure. It is very meta and self-aware, lots and lots of pop culture references, kind of technical jokes about filmmaking and stuff, but i absolutely loved it. It is the very first Indonesian film with such unique format, a film inside of a film, multilayered story, and multidimensional characters, the message is also delivered beautifully, the comedy is on point, just my cup of tea for the most part. It is hard to find anything i could call "weaknesses" and cannot really find anything to complain about. As stated by a lot of people, it is indeed a love letter to cinema, especially the Indonesian cinema
95. A Man Called Otto (2022)
PG-13 | 126 min | Comedy, Drama
Otto is a grump who's given up on life following the loss of his wife and wants to end it all. When a young family moves in nearby, he meets his match in quick-witted Marisol, leading to a friendship that will turn his world around.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Tom Hanks, Mariana Treviño, Rachel Keller, John Higgins
Votes: 158,655 | Gross: $62.47M
8.3/10 (B+)
96. Barbarian (2022)
R | 102 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A woman staying at an Airbnb discovers that the house she has rented is not what it seems.
Director: Zach Cregger | Stars: Georgina Campbell, Bill Skarsgård, Justin Long, Matthew Patrick Davis
Votes: 180,909
7.2/10 (B-)
97. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 380,491 | Gross: $1.11M
8.8/10 (A-)
98. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,615 | Gross: $15.09M
7.4/10 (B-)
99. The Cat Returns (2002)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After helping a cat, a seventeen-year-old girl finds herself involuntarily engaged to a cat Prince in a magical world where her only hope of freedom lies with a dapper cat statuette come to life.
Director: Hiroyuki Morita | Stars: Chizuru Ikewaki, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Aki Maeda, Takayuki Yamada
Votes: 64,555
7/10 (B-)
100. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,451 | Gross: $19.20M
8.1/10 (B+)
Tell Your Friends