My favorite movies of all time
by Mayki1402 | created - 20 Jan 2021 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicThese are my favorite movies of all time in order, all of these movies are amazing and special in their own way, I only included movies That are Fantastic to me and not guilty pleasures or B movies. I only include one movie out of the series (which is my favorite), And under it, I will also include the sequels/prequels I watched and I rate them as well. {some of the sequels/prequels are up there with My favorite movies of all time and I'll give them a "FAV"} The list will be updated regularly. Enjoy ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,593 | Gross: $534.86M
+Batman Begins (2005) - 10/10 -FAV- (Perfect backstory with flawless execution)
+The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - 10/10 -FAV- (The most epic finale to the greatest trilogy ever made)
2. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,423,063 | Gross: $132.38M
3. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Comedy, Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,488 | Gross: $162.81M
4. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 603,183 | Gross: $66.49M
5. Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A case of mistaken identity lands Slevin into the middle of a war being plotted by two of the city's most rival crime bosses. Under constant surveillance by Detective Brikowski and assassin Goodkat, he must get them before they get him.
Director: Paul McGuigan | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Ben Kingsley, Morgan Freeman, Lucy Liu
Votes: 325,778 | Gross: $22.50M
6. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,800 | Gross: $70.10M
+Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 10/10 -FAV- (Perfect, same as Vol. 1)
7. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,580 | Gross: $292.58M
8. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,442,062 | Gross: $53.09M
9. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Eddy persuades his three pals to pool money for a vital poker game against a powerful local mobster, Hatchet Harry. Eddy loses, after which Harry gives him a week to pay back 500,000 pounds.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Flemyng, Dexter Fletcher, Nick Moran, Jason Statham
Votes: 616,554 | Gross: $3.90M
10. Snatch (2000)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Crime
Unscrupulous boxing promoters, violent bookmakers, a Russian gangster, incompetent amateur robbers and supposedly Jewish jewelers fight to track down a priceless stolen diamond.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Statham, Brad Pitt, Stephen Graham, Vinnie Jones
Votes: 911,342 | Gross: $30.33M
11. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,767 | Gross: $70.51M
12. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 810,226 | Gross: $61.00M
13. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,585,442 | Gross: $120.54M
14. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,857 | Gross: $35.06M
15. Minority Report (2002)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
John works with the PreCrime police which stop crimes before they take place, with the help of three 'PreCogs' who can foresee crimes. Events ensue when John finds himself framed for a future murder.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Cruise, Colin Farrell, Samantha Morton, Max von Sydow
Votes: 584,617 | Gross: $132.07M
16. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 832,073 | Gross: $226.28M
17. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,013,902 | Gross: $134.97M
+The Godfather 2 (1974) - 10/10 -FAV- (As good as the first)
18. Heat (1995)
R | 170 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of high-end professional thieves start to feel the heat from the LAPD when they unknowingly leave a verbal clue at their latest heist.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Jon Voight
Votes: 719,828 | Gross: $67.44M
19. Mystic River (2003)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The tragic murder of a 19-year-old girl reunites three childhood friends still living in Boston--the victim's gangster father, a detective, and the disturbed man they both suspect of killing her.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, Kevin Bacon, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 486,030 | Gross: $90.14M
20. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,427 | Gross: $227.47M
+The Bourne Identity (2002) - 10/10 -FAV- (Amazing directing with an incredible start to one of my favorite action franchises)
+The Bourne Supremacy (2004) - 10/10 -FAV- (Groundbreaking achievement in directing and amazing story make "Supremacy", "Identity" and "Ultimatum" one of my favorite action movies of all time)
+The Bourne Legacy (2012) - 4/10 - (I really enjoyed the first 50 minutes or so of the movie and then it became a cliched terrible story with alright action scenes and it could've been so much better, and it makes it such a big disappointment)
+Jason Bourne (2016) - 5/10 - (Even though they brought back Matt Damon, the story felt uninteresting and just dumb and boring at times but good action sequences saved this movie from becoming unwatchable)
21. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,282 | Gross: $54.12M
22. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,060,957 | Gross: $74.28M
23. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,262 | Gross: $100.13M
24. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,549,190 | Gross: $130.74M
+Hannibal (2001) - 7.5/10 - (Pretty solid sequel, very entertaining and great performance from Anthony Hopkins, but not even close to the first)
+Red Dragon (2002) - 8/10 - (Surprisingly great prequel with great performances from the lead actors)
+Hannibal Rising - 4.5/10 - (Entertaining movie, but with many problems)
25. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,068,013 | Gross: $167.77M
26. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,839 | Gross: $167.45M
+Quantum of solace (2008) - 3.5/10 - (A sequel that lacks the charm of the first one and is just a pure mess)
+Skyfall (2012) - 10/10 -FAV- (My second favorite bond film of all time and one of my favorite action movies, that does everything right with one of the coolest bond songs)
+Spectre (2015) - 5.5/10 - (ok movie with great soundtrack and good action sequences that mostly stands as an homage to other bond movies and nothing more. But, still kind of enjoyable and deeply flawed. Léa Seydoux and Christoph Waltz were wasted here.)
+No Time to Die (2021) - 8/10 (Great movie with some pacing and script issues but still a great sendoff to one of my favorite characters.)
27. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,468 | Gross: $44.02M
+Doctor Sleep (2019) - 8.5/10 -FAV- (Awesome standalone horror movie that connects with the original)
28. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,102,400 | Gross: $188.02M
29. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 716,475 | Gross: $128.26M
+Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 7.5/10 - (Pretty good sequel with great action sequences, and great soundtrack)
30. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,323,602 | Gross: $25.54M
31. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 495,042 | Gross: $102.52M
32. Borat (2006)
R | 84 min | Comedy
Kazakh TV talking head Borat is dispatched to the United States to report on the greatest country in the world.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Ken Davitian, Luenell, Chester
Votes: 442,366 | Gross: $128.51M
+Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020) - 5.5/10 (Jagshemash!, a weaker sequel that still entertains)
33. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 727,062 | Gross: $24.61M
34. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,561 | Gross: $259.77M
+Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - 8/10 - (A really great backstory to One of my favorite superheroes with some minor flaws) +Captain America: Civil War (2016) - 10/10 -FAV- (A really well put together movie, That continued the idea of The Avengers and managed to be the one of the best superhero movies)
35. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 611,627 | Gross: $107.83M
36. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,584,529 | Gross: $116.90M
37. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
PG-13 | 141 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Barely 17 yet, Frank is a skilled forger who has passed as a doctor, lawyer and pilot. FBI agent Carl becomes obsessed with tracking down the con man, who only revels in the pursuit.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks, Christopher Walken, Martin Sheen
Votes: 1,096,483 | Gross: $164.62M
38. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,312 | Gross: $59.10M
39. Sin City (2005)
R | 124 min | Crime, Thriller
An exploration of the dark and miserable Basin City and three of its residents, all of whom are caught up in violent corruption.
Directors: Frank Miller, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, Bruce Willis, Jessica Alba
Votes: 793,991 | Gross: $74.10M
+Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014) - 7/10 - (Good and entertaining but falls short on some parts)
40. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,126,450 | Gross: $363.07M
+Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10 -FAV- (Hilarious and even better as a totally different story than the first)
41. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy
After a woman leaves a briefcase at the airport terminal, a dumb limo driver and his dumber friend set out on a hilarious cross-country road trip to Aspen to return it.
Directors: Peter Farrelly, Bobby Farrelly | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Lauren Holly, Mike Starr
Votes: 412,495 | Gross: $127.18M
+Dumb and Dumber To (2014) - 6.5/10 - (Very funny, but they took the "dumb and dumber" idea too far)
42. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,669 | Gross: $210.61M
+Back to the Future part 2 (1989) - 10/10 -FAV-
+Back to the Future part 3 (1990) - 10/10 -FAV-
One of the best trilogies, Love all 3 of these movies as 1 cohesive story.
43. RocknRolla (2008)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a Russian mobster orchestrates a crooked land deal, millions of dollars are up for grabs, drawing in the entire London underworld into a feeding frenzy at a time when the old criminal regime is losing turf to a wealthy foreign mob.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Gerard Butler, Tom Wilkinson, Idris Elba, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 265,106 | Gross: $5.69M
44. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,814 | Gross: $107.93M
45. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,784 | Gross: $2.83M
46. 12 Monkeys (1995)
R | 129 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Joseph Melito
Votes: 646,923 | Gross: $57.14M
47. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,408,415 | Gross: $136.80M
48. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 665,927 | Gross: $92.05M
+Blade Runner (1982) - 10/10 -FAV- (A compelling and perfect story just like "2049", make both of these movies one of the greatest Sci-Fi movies of all time)
49. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,895 | Gross: $128.01M
50. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 990,459 | Gross: $13.09M
51. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
PG | 142 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter, Ron and Hermione return to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry for their third year of study, where they delve into the mystery surrounding an escaped prisoner who poses a dangerous threat to the young wizard.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Richard Griffiths
Votes: 691,945 | Gross: $249.36M
+Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 10/10
+Harry Potter and the chamber of secrets (2002) - 10/10
+Harry Potter and the goblet of fire (2005) - 10/10
+Harry Potter and the order of the phoenix (2007) - 10/10
+Harry Potter and the half blood prince (2009) - 10/10
+Harry Potter and the Deathly hallows part 1 (2010) - 10/10
+Harry Potter and the Deathly hallows part 2 (2011) - 10/10
All of them are amazing in their own way, and I truly adore each and everyone of them and each of them Get a "FAV"
52. Road to Perdition (2002)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mob enforcer's son in 1930s Illinois witnesses a murder, forcing him and his father to take to the road, and his father down a path of redemption and revenge.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tyler Hoechlin, Paul Newman
Votes: 284,629 | Gross: $104.45M
53. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,258,711 | Gross: $330.25M
54. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 466,993 | Gross: $13.78M
55. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,497,267 | Gross: $216.54M
56. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,197,402 | Gross: $125.62M
57. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,605 | Gross: $34.40M
58. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,671 | Gross: $48.32M
59. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan Hunt and his IMF team, along with some familiar allies, race against time after a mission gone wrong.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Henry Cavill, Ving Rhames, Simon Pegg
Votes: 378,342 | Gross: $220.16M
+Mission Impossible (1996) - 7/10 - (very Messy story, but Great performance from Cruise make it a solid start to one of my favorite action franchises)
+Mission Impossible 2 (2000) - 6.5/10 - (Feels like a misplaced movie in the franchise, that could've been much better, but still entertaining and fun)
+Mission Impossible 3 (2006) - 7.5/10 - (Introduced great characters to the franchise, with very fast pacing and non stop thrills and good action scenes)
+Mission Impossible - Ghost protocol (2011) - 10/10 -FAV- (Great directing, pacing, story and memorable moments make it one of the coolest action movies and one of my favorites)
+Mission Impossible - Rogue nation (2015) - 10/10 -FAV- (Amazing cast, cool Villain, a lot of memorable moments make it one of my favorites just like "Ghost Protocol" and "Fallout")
+Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023) - 6.5/10 (Great cast, interesting idea and good action scenes but an absolute joke of a villain, the all Gabriel shit was so dumb that it felt like the entity wrote it there. Wish the script was more developed and it should've been a single part, because it ended without any real resolution.)
60. Taken (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired CIA agent travels across Europe and relies on his old skills to save his estranged daughter, who has been kidnapped while on a trip to Paris.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Liam Neeson, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen, Leland Orser
Votes: 634,747 | Gross: $145.00M
+Taken 2 (2012) - 5.5/10 - (Could have been great if not for the awful directing and dialogue but still fun though)
+Taken 3 (2014) - 2.5/10 - (A lot of fun but The directing got so much worse that we even saw Liam Neeson jumping over the same fence 15 times I started hallucinating and the plot makes no sense)
61. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,594 | Gross: $78.90M
+Aliens (1986) - 10/10 -FAV- (A Horror classic that is on par with the first)
62. Payback (I) (1999)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After a successful heist, Porter is left for dead. Once he recovers, he seeks vengeance and wants his share of the money.
Director: Brian Helgeland | Stars: Mel Gibson, Gregg Henry, Maria Bello, David Paymer
Votes: 145,776 | Gross: $81.53M
63. Wind River (2017)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A wildlife officer, who is haunted by a tragedy that happened because of him, teams up with an FBI agent in solving a murder of a young woman on a Wyoming Native American reservation and hopes to get redemption from his past regrets.
Director: Taylor Sheridan | Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Jeremy Renner, Graham Greene, Kelsey Asbille
Votes: 280,729 | Gross: $33.80M
64. The Terminator (1984)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A human soldier is sent from 2029 to 1984 to stop an almost indestructible cyborg killing machine, sent from the same year, which has been programmed to execute a young woman whose unborn son is the key to humanity's future salvation.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Michael Biehn, Paul Winfield
Votes: 924,723 | Gross: $38.40M
+Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - 10/10 -FAV- (James Cameron does it again, One of the best sequels ever made and a groundbreaking achievement in film making, make it one of the best action movies ever made)
+Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - 6/10 - (Not even close to the quality of it's predecessors, but still entertaining)
+Terminator Salvation (2009) - 3.5/10 - (Mediocre at best, Great cast, bad story and an ok execution make it an entertaining piece of garbage)
+Terminator Genisys (2015) - 3/10 - (Everything is bad about this movie, I wish they brought James Cameron to direct all of them...)
+Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - 7/10 - (Very entertaining movie with good one liners make it a good thrill ride)
65. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,320 | Gross: $0.71M
66. Warrior (2011)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The youngest son of an alcoholic former boxer returns home, where he's trained by his father for competition in a mixed martial arts tournament - a path that puts the fighter on a collision course with his estranged, older brother.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Tom Hardy, Nick Nolte, Joel Edgerton, Jennifer Morrison
Votes: 498,116 | Gross: $13.66M
67. Scarface (1983)
R | 170 min | Crime, Drama
In 1980 Miami, a determined Cuban immigrant takes over a drug cartel and succumbs to greed.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 917,059 | Gross: $45.60M
68. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 946,059 | Gross: $83.01M
+Die Hard 2 (1990) - 8/10 - (A solid sequel with amazing moments and some stupid moments)
+Die Hard with a vengeance (1995) - 10/10 -FAV- (Captures the magic of the first one perfectly, goes full action with so many memorable moments. Truly one of the best action movies ever made.)
+Live free or die hard (2007) - 9/10 -FAV- (A film that delivers on every possible way, that does justice to the franchise)
+A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10 - (Everything is bad about this movie, They just ruined one of my favorite characters of all time for the dumbest plot with a bad villain, 2 stars for the stuntmen)
69. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,642 | Gross: $171.48M
70. John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
R | 169 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
John Wick uncovers a path to defeating The High Table. But before he can earn his freedom, Wick must face off against a new enemy with powerful alliances across the globe and forces that turn old friends into foes.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, George Georgiou, Lance Reddick
Votes: 334,213 | Gross: $187.13M
+John Wick (2014) - 10/10 -FAV- (A story that sounds like an SNL skit actually becomes an engrossing thriller that makes you care about the characters. The craftmanship and dedication to creating fascinating action scenes at this level is impeccable)
+John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - 10/10 -FAV- (Perfect Balance between story and action make it one of the most greatest movies to be put on the screen with an amazing world that you're immediately drawn to)
+John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) - 10/10 -FAV- (Again just like the first 2, they used full originality and made one of my favorite action movies to be put on the screen in the last decade)
71. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 790,815 | Gross: $46.36M
72. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,187 | Gross: $46.84M
73. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
PG-13 | 116 min | Crime, Thriller
Danny Ocean and his ten accomplices plan to rob three Las Vegas casinos simultaneously.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Matt Damon
Votes: 619,605 | Gross: $183.42M
+Ocean's Twelve (2004) - 5.5/10 - (Great actors, great directing, but the plot was messy and uninteresting at times. It has some good moments, but overall this movie is my least favorite in the franchise)
+Ocean's Thirteen (2007) - 7/10 - (Very entertaining, very good movie. Satisfying ending, overall this is a good improvement over the second film, but miles away from the first, which was an absolute masterpiece)
+Ocean's Eight (2018) - 6/10 - (Very good popcorn flick, Anne Hathaway steals the show; I like her in every movie and she was great here as well, but the problem is that the story was just ok, with nothing unique and special about it, I didn't even care for the twists and turns because non of the characters were interesting and lacked depth except Anne Hathaway. Overall it was a good film but very forgettable)
74. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,246,621 | Gross: $19.50M
75. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 960,668 | Gross: $53.37M
76. The Last Samurai (2003)
R | 154 min | Action, Drama
Nathan Algren, a US army veteran, is hired by the Japanese emperor to train his army in the modern warfare techniques. Nathan finds himself trapped in a struggle between two eras and two worlds.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Ken Watanabe, Billy Connolly, William Atherton
Votes: 471,408 | Gross: $111.11M
77. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,255 | Gross: $232.91M
78. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,503 | Gross: $233.92M
+X-Men (2000) - 9/10 -FAV- (A great start to one of my favorite franchises)
+X-Men: United (2003) - 10/10 -FAV- (Very ambitious sequel that does an incredible job at capturing the tone of the comic books)
+X-Men: The last Stand (2006) - 7/10 - (Good but very much disappointing with major flaws)
+X-Men Origins : wolverine (2009) - 4.5/10 - (Rushed movie that could've been so much better, Literally ruined the character and Really dull from start to finish, plus this is written and directed by people who done truly bad movies, Literally no idea how someone let them make any movie at all, Still can be looked as so bad it's hilarious)
+X: First Class (2011) - 10/10 -FAV- (Superb cast, directing, pacing and story delivers on every possible way, making it one of my favorite superhero movies just like DOFP)
+The Wolverine (2013) - 7.5/10 - (Great movie ruined by confusing ending, that was too childish and stupid for an x men movie, I wish it was much more thought-provoking than fighting a robot with a samurai sword...)
+X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) - 6.5/10 - (Ok movie that didn't know what to do with the Apocalypse and just made for a disappointing movie, that just felt dry)
+X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019) - 5/10 - (Mediocre at best, with a flat story with unlimited amount of plot holes)
+The New Mutants (2020) - 2.5/10 - (I fell asleep, literally forgot what was it about except teens getting scared from CGI monsters)
79. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,785 | Gross: $17.50M
80. Get Out (I) (2017)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young African-American visits his white girlfriend's parents for the weekend, where his simmering uneasiness about their reception of him eventually reaches a boiling point.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Allison Williams, Bradley Whitford, Catherine Keener
Votes: 697,579 | Gross: $176.04M
81. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A mother personally challenges the local authorities to solve her daughter's murder when they fail to catch the culprit.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Frances McDormand, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 555,350 | Gross: $54.51M
82. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,418 | Gross: $70.91M
83. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,969 | Gross: $56.00M
+Saw II (2005) - 7.5/10 - (A good sequel that had a good story and twist, but sometimes it was too convenient for everything to happen exactly like it happened and I had to suspense too much disbelief)
+Saw III (2006) - 6/10 - (Could have been so much better if not for slow Jeff, and sometimes very dumb moments)
+Saw IV (2007) - 4.5/10 - (Sloppy mess, All the traps were weird and made for only one reason which is gore, and pointless moments and the "convenient" part goes too far)
+Saw V (2008) - 4.5/10 - (Convoluted mess that entertains and sometimes unintentional comedy make it an ok movie that again made no sense whatsoever)
+Saw VI (2009) - 5.5/10 - (Better than the last two, but deeply flawed)
+Saw: The Final Chapter (2010) - 3/10 - (Big pile of trash that entertains as an unintentional comedy and a twist that made zero sense)
+Jigsaw (2017) - 5.5/10 - (I had fun with this one, but it still had many problems, like there were no actual reason for the game to exist in the first place)
+Spiral (2021) - 3/10 - (I didn't have high hopes and it still didn't even come close to surpassing them. The plot was kinda meh and very predictable, the cast was ok with the exception of Samuel L. Jackson that still had like 10 minutes of runtime. In general the movie was very shallow with almost nothing interesting, at least it was somewhat entertaining.)
+Saw X (2023) - 7/10 - (Return to form, Finally the franchise went back to what made the original so compelling - the characters and style is all there, even if some scene were a bit drawn out this movie was Everything I hoped for a saw sequel )
84. Braveheart (1995)
R | 178 min | Biography, Drama, War
Scottish warrior William Wallace leads his countrymen in a rebellion to free his homeland from the tyranny of King Edward I of England.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Angus Macfadyen
Votes: 1,091,840 | Gross: $75.60M
85. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
Incompetent police Detective Frank Drebin must foil an attempt to assassinate Queen Elizabeth II.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Priscilla Presley, O.J. Simpson, Ricardo Montalban
Votes: 185,116 | Gross: $78.76M
+The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991) - 7.5/10 - (A really funny movie with some too dumb moments)
+Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994) - 7/10 - (Weaker than the sequel but still very funny and enjoyable)
86. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 604,918 | Gross: $32.38M
87. Knives Out (2019)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective investigates the death of the patriarch of an eccentric, combative family.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 774,306 | Gross: $165.36M
+Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022) - 8.5 -FAV- (A sequel that lives up to the hype. I think it's one of the more entertaining movies of the year and even though it's not as good as the first, it still was a great, refreshing and memorable movie)
88. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 880,345 | Gross: $403.71M
+Spider-Man 2 (2004) - 10/10 -FAV- (Outstanding sequel that does everything right and more, plus a very emotional tone that captured the feel of the comic books)
+Spider-Man 3 (2007) - 6.5/10 - (An ok fun movie that could have been great, Unfortunately ruined by too many subplots)
89. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,947 | Gross: $92.19M
90. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 477,117 | Gross: $46.89M
+Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) - 8.5/10 -FAV- (Great follow up and very underrated but really missed Emily Blunt)
91. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,424 | Gross: $1.48M
92. L.A. Confidential (1997)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
As corruption grows in 1950s Los Angeles, three policemen - one strait-laced, one brutal, and one sleazy - investigate a series of murders with their own brand of justice.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe, Guy Pearce, Kim Basinger
Votes: 618,142 | Gross: $64.62M
93. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 555,212 | Gross: $137.40M
+The Conjuring 2 (2016) - 10/10 -FAV- (Fantastic horror sequel with an iconic villain and amazing cast. As amazing as the first one.)
94. Rain Man (1988)
R | 133 min | Drama
After a selfish L.A. yuppie learns his estranged father left a fortune to an autistic-savant brother in Ohio that he didn't know existed, he absconds with his brother and sets out across the country, hoping to gain a larger inheritance.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise, Valeria Golino, Gerald R. Molen
Votes: 546,862 | Gross: $178.80M
95. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,714 | Gross: $32.00M
96. Murder on the Orient Express (1974)
PG | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In December 1935, when his transcontinental luxury train is stranded by deep snow, detective Hercule Poirot is called on to solve a murder that occurred in his car the night before, with a multitude of suspects.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Albert Finney, Lauren Bacall, Ingrid Bergman, Sean Connery
Votes: 69,177 | Gross: $0.07M
97. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Approved | 137 min | Drama, Horror
A young couple trying for a baby moves into an aging, ornate apartment building on Central Park West, where they find themselves surrounded by peculiar neighbors.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes, Ruth Gordon, Sidney Blackmer
Votes: 235,333
98. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 513,974 | Gross: $26.95M
99. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 380,435 | Gross: $23.38M
100. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,649 | Gross: $6.21M
Tell Your Friends